SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2005, 12:46 PM
01blacksnake 01blacksnake is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Exclamation Computer is rebooting whenever I try to use SageTv... help!

Hey all, thanks in advance.

I'm running into an issue here when trying to use SageTv 3.0 beta with my Hauppauge PVR-500MCE dual tuner card.

During setup, when I get to where I setup the capture source, whenever I choose composite input, the machine just reboots while trying to generate a preview.

Now here's the wierd part... when I hookup my PS2 to the composite inputs, it starts off fine, but eventually will cause the system to reboot all of a sudden. When I have nothing hooked in, or my VCR hooked in, it reboots every time it tries to preview. I don't know what's up!

I'm not sure what's causing the computer to reboot. I'd appreciate help in diagnosing this issue... thanks!

Last edited by 01blacksnake; 10-11-2005 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2005, 03:35 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
What motherboard are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:05 PM
01blacksnake 01blacksnake is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade
What motherboard are you using?
ASUS AV8 Deluxe... I'm using version 1014 of the bios, too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:15 PM
Kanati's Avatar
Kanati Kanati is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 567
try reinstalling video drivers and then directx 9...

Also try to use the hauppauge software and make sure you can get a picture with that to verify whether it's a sage only problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:32 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Seems your board has one of the chipsets that doesn't like the 500.

http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/board/showthread.php?t=2212

http://forums.viaarena.com/messagevi...&enterthread=y

You might try updating your 4 in 1 drivers and check hauppauge and asus's site for possible fixes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2005, 06:42 PM
01blacksnake 01blacksnake is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanati
try reinstalling video drivers and then directx 9...

Also try to use the hauppauge software and make sure you can get a picture with that to verify whether it's a sage only problem.
I use the hauppauge software and I get video just fine (it's not designed to get vid and audio).

It's only when sage tries to get both video and audio through the card from any source I've tried.

I'll keep looking, thanks.

If anyone else finds anything, please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2005, 07:13 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
Could also be something like an IRQ conflict, may want to check the bios and see if it allows you to specify an IRQ to that pci slot. Windows IRQ sharing messes up a lot of stuff. I wouldn't buy that crap about it being the board/chipset. Certainly as Blade said you should update to the latest 4-1 drivers from www.via.com.tw
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:58 AM
01blacksnake 01blacksnake is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Ugh... I'm running all of the latest drivers for my MB, PVR-500MCE, and VIA chipset.

Still have the same issues. I've been reading some of the via/hauppauge boards and a lot of people have this same problem. I think it's a via/mb issue. I don't know if they're going to do anything about it, either.

I guess I could check on IRQ stuff... but I don't know much about IRQ info.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:12 PM
naln's Avatar
naln naln is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: KY
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01blacksnake
I've been reading some of the via/hauppauge boards and a lot of people have this same problem. I think it's a via/mb issue
Second that- it seems like a compatibility issue. Any way you can check your PVR500MCE on a different PC- presuming your analog recordings do not work fine in sage? Basically- any way to rule out that the 500MCE card (or its composite inputs) you have is not faulty or something?

I would try to check the card captures first with some third party softwares- both audio and video-and take it from there.

Last edited by naln; 10-12-2005 at 05:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:46 PM
01blacksnake 01blacksnake is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by naln
Second that- it seems like a compatibility issue. Any way you can check your PVR500MCE on a different PC- presuming your analog recordings do not work fine in sage? Basically- any way to rule out that the 500MCE card (or its composite inputs) you have is not faulty or something?

I would try to check the card captures first with some third party softwares- both audio and video-and take it from there.
Unfortunately, I do not have another PC to try the card with.

Right now, capturing is the least of my issues... I can't go even 5 minutes of simply previewing a signal without my machine giving me a "machine_check_exception" error or just rebooting.

This is very aggrivating.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-13-2005, 02:11 PM
naln's Avatar
naln naln is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: KY
Posts: 236
Can you go to Admin Tools- Event Viewer and check the actual cause of the reboot or crash- it will usually tell you the hardware/software issue that caused the crash. Try that error code generated on Microsoft's windows troubleshooting webpage as well-
At this point I can think of only that to try and identify harware vs software issues. Eg- a driver caused error etc- will point to incompatibility on that level and hardware/card may work fine on other systems. I have faced similar problems with my mobo/graphics card and X-card for some time- and it was frustrating enough to warrant a motherboard change.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-13-2005, 02:52 PM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
If you haven't already done so, disable the automatic restart of Windows XP. That way you'll get a blue screen with a more detailed error message, and usually what driver was accessed when it crashed. It will give you some info to search on Google. To do this right-click on My Computer -> Properties. Go to the Advanced Tab and then click on the Startup and Recovery button, then uncheck Automatic Restart.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-13-2005, 06:34 PM
01blacksnake 01blacksnake is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by michelkenny
If you haven't already done so, disable the automatic restart of Windows XP. That way you'll get a blue screen with a more detailed error message, and usually what driver was accessed when it crashed. It will give you some info to search on Google. To do this right-click on My Computer -> Properties. Go to the Advanced Tab and then click on the Startup and Recovery button, then uncheck Automatic Restart.
Did that... got this error:

machine_check_exception

stop: 0x0000009c (0x00000004, 0x80545ff0, 0x82000000, 0x00070f0f)

I haven't had time to look this one up yet...

EDIT: I can't find anything in google about it...

Last edited by 01blacksnake; 10-13-2005 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-13-2005, 07:54 PM
naln's Avatar
naln naln is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: KY
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01blacksnake
Did that... got this error:

machine_check_exception

stop: 0x0000009c (0x00000004, 0x80545ff0, 0x82000000, 0x00070f0f)

I haven't had time to look this one up yet...

EDIT: I can't find anything in google about it...
If you look up Admin Tools, Even Viewer- it should lead you directly to a link to MS Windows website with the said error- (if I remember right).
In case you are wondering how to get to that menu:
My Comp-(Rt Click)- Manage- (Under Computer Management)- System Tools- Event Viewer..... Look for the concerned error- by time stamps etc. It will have autolink to MS website.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.