SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2006, 10:06 PM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
Problem setting up network encoder

I'm having difficulties setting up an installation of sage as a network encoder.

I have one box which was the main sage server with three tuners in it. I've just got a new PC so though I'd get some more tuners in the new box and use that as the main server, keeping my other setup as it was but using it as a network encoder.

I've followed the instruction in Appendix G but I'm not getting anywhere. My sage.properties file for the network encoder looks like this:

enable_encoding_server=true
enable_extras=false
enable_media_extender_server=false
enable_server=false
enable_transcode_streaming=true
encoding_discovery_port=8271
encoding_discovery_timeout=3000
encoding_server_port=6969

and for the main server I have network_encoder_discovery=true.

I have turned off all firewalls and the machines are accessible to each other.

Any ideas what I'm missing? The logs only tell me the server timeouts when looking:

Sat 12/30 4:12:41.155 Doing broadcast discovery of new encoding servers on the network...
Sat 12/30 4:12:44.174 Error discovering servers:java.net.SocketTimeoutException: Receive timed out

Last edited by Alfiegerner; 12-29-2006 at 10:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:30 PM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
I'm having a 5.30 in the morning numpty moment over here, SBDA Recorder was using port 6969.

Problem solved
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.