SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2007, 12:06 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Exclamation Supported Tuners: which ones work, which ones do not?

The current list of tuners supported for use with SageTV is listed on the SageTV System Requirements page.

In order to keep the list up to date, we would like to know any of the following information:
  • Are you using a tuner on that list which is not fully working properly? If so, which one(s)?

  • Are you using, or trying to use, a tuner that is not on the list? If so, let us know if it does currently work with SageTV.

For any responses, please let us know what Operating System you are using:
  • Windows
  • Linux

Also include the type of tuner it is: Analog NTSC/PAL SD TV, ATSC, DVB-T, etc.

This topic is for reporting additional tuners that are working, or for reporting supported tuners that don't work. Please keep extended discussions of issues you are trying to solve in separate threads.

Thank you.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2007, 12:39 PM
Chris_AMG Chris_AMG is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lincoln, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Windows SageTV v6.1

Hauppauge WinTV Nova-T USB2 (external) tuners - work ok standalone but dual setup gives capture error on one of the tuners.

Hauppauge WinTV Nova-T-Stick USB tuners - replaced the above with these and everything now works ok.

Cheers, Chris.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2007, 11:52 PM
peterjb peterjb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 200
I've used the following DVB-T tuners in Windows with SageTV 6.1:
  • Pinnacle PCTV Dual DVB-T Pro PCI - Using WHQL Drivers from Windows Update
  • Dvico FusionHDTV USB - Using the FusionHDTV 3.41 Drivers( Later drivers have slow channel changes )
  • VisionPlus/Twinhan TwinhanDTV (VP-3021) - Using WHQL 1.2.3.8 Drivers
  • TT-budget / Nova-T - Using TechnoTrend Version 4.4.10.18 Drivers
All work very well for me, except the NOVA-T. It previously worked well, but now tends to behave erratically. I do think it's a BDA driver issue, as other products such as MyTheatre & the TechnoTrend supplied application appear to have the same symptoms. I'm using their now erratic performance as a justification to build a SageTV Linux server - Just to see how they go

*** Issue Resolved *** : You can put the Pinnacle PCTV Dual DVB-T Pro PCI back on the working list - I identified the problem.. It was a combination of PEBKAC and new channels appearing on transponders which upset my existing xmltv channel lineups - Hence the 'NO SIGNAL'

Cheers

Peter

Last edited by peterjb; 04-15-2007 at 03:59 AM. Reason: *** Resolved ***
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2007, 02:36 AM
kwallin kwallin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 57
Windows 6.1
  • FloppyDTV T/CI - BDA driver 4.8
  • FireDTV C/CI - BDA driver 4.8
  • WinTV-Nova-TD-Stick (only one of the tuners available in Sage) - Driver 3.5.25032.0
  • WinTV-PVR-500 - Driver 2.0.48.24227

/Kenneth

Last edited by kwallin; 04-06-2007 at 02:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2007, 05:04 AM
emilek emilek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
AVerMedia M1A2 Dual Tuner PCI

AVerMedia M1A2 Dual Tuner PCI color calibration doesn't save settings.

Latest version of sagetv, windows XP.

Emile
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2007, 06:50 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
These DVB-T devices all work well with SageTV 6.1 in XP And XPMCE

Kworld V-Stream Xpert DTV ( DVBT100)
Leadtek DTV1000
USB Stick using Dibcom 7700 Chipset
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2007, 09:18 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Thanks for the comments so far. Anyone else have a tuner that:
  1. is not on the supported tuners list and it works - or not, let us know either way

    or

  2. is on the supported tuners list and it does not work

Please see the first post of this topc for the info we would like for any cards you list.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2007, 07:07 AM
voodoo032 voodoo032 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Itemstech ITV-722

Windows XP
SageTV 6.1

Using Itemstech PCTV ITV-722 hybrid USB ATSC/NTSC with Sage. I only use the ATSC right now. Seems to work well enough. I have not set up the NTSC because the picture is so much worse. Will try it this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2007, 11:16 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The SageTV Requirements page has been updated for some additional tuners. It also now includes a Linux section for most tuner types.

If you've reported problems with a tuner above, please also follow up with tech support so they can look into resolving any of those issues.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:30 PM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
I'm now using the DVB-T Nova T 500 dual tuner with no problems with the latest release. This is under windows XP.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-16-2007, 04:17 AM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
I'm using a Dvico FusionHDTV Dual Digital 4 DVB-T (Australian version)
All seems to work quite well, although it does seem to be very prone to external interference, and the channel changes take around 1.5 - 2 seconds.
I'm using WinXP Pro.
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-17-2007, 12:31 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Hi,

I am using two ATI Theater 650 Pro pci cards on a windows system.

I started using them with sage V5 and they had jumpy playback with live tv. If I paused playback for a few seconds then all was good. Recordings played back just fine. I got around this by setting the delay between tuning and playback for 5 seconds.

With V6.1 beta I have the delay set to a half second and everything is working fine so far. I have not had a chance to upgrade to the V6.1 official release as of yet. Update: Jumpy playback at times. Less severe than with V5 but still a problem.

FWIW the pq on these tuners absolutely blows away the pvr500mce I used previously.

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1

Last edited by Jesse; 05-01-2007 at 01:28 PM. Reason: update information
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2007, 08:50 AM
krikkit's Avatar
krikkit krikkit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Austria (Europe)
Posts: 41
i'm using a terratec cinergy 1200 DVB-C with BDA drivers works fine here.. tuning QAM256 channels... but was a bit work to get it running (not recommended for newbies
__________________
WWW: http://www.krikkit.net

Server: Athlon X2 4850e (2x2,5Ghz); AMD 780G Chipset, 2 Gb RAM ; ATI Radeon HD 3200; Technotrend S2-3200 DVB-S + CI, Hauppauge PVR 150 (only as IR receiver)
Winows XP Pro; SageTV v6.4.5
Clients: Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-20-2007, 08:57 AM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Im using an ATI HDTV Wonder + a Hauppauge WinTV-HVR 1600, with no problems.

BTW multiple HDTV Wonders wont work together
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-25-2007, 06:10 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
I have been using two On-AIR GT-USB's for ClearQAM since October.

recently I upgraded my Mediaserver PC to a CORE2 DUO and all hell broke loose.

Long story short, I understand that the GT's do not work on Multi-threaded CPUs (dual core's or Hyperthreading) and will cause crashes. It is particularly bad if I'm using the Intervideo codec. The nvidia codec quiets it down a bit but I cannot do a complete channel scan or Sage core will crash.

Stacy
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-03-2007, 12:24 AM
rowbow rowbow is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
AVerMedia HYBRID+FM (A16A)

AVerMedia HYBRID+FM (A16A)
Analog TV (PAL) and HDTV (DVB-T) + FM tuner

Sage version 6.1 and Windows 2000.

Analog tuner won't work under SageTV.
Digital works but will not tune the SBS channel (Brisbane - Australia) maybe to be a problem with the predefined frq file.
Other problems are that one channel (ABC - Brisbane) can cause it to drop sound (crackling). This was the same channel that would occasionally crash Sage version 6.0. All other digital channels work fine.

It may not be a card related problem but the information for the program guide that comes from the card is sometimes missing large blocks of information. When this happens the particular channels can not be selected. This has only happened since upgrading to Version 6.1.

Will probably change to a dedicated Single tuner HDTV card when I get time to research an alternative.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:15 AM
aj_blair aj_blair is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3
I'm using two Avermedia A780 combo PciE cards. The digital tuners work well (although I'm still trying to correct some stuttering). But Sage crashes when switching from a digital to analog station about 1 in 10 times. The crash is in mpeg2dump.exe. It will also occasionally crash on bootup if the current channel is analog.

Sage 6.1.9
Windows XP - Media Center Edition
AN8-SLI Premium/AMD 3200+
NVidia 7600GT
Avermedia A780 (2x)
NVIDIA Bronze Decoder
AC3Filter

Last edited by aj_blair; 05-29-2007 at 08:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-29-2007, 01:49 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by aj_blair View Post
I'm using two Avermedia A780 combo PciE cards. The digital tuners work well (although I'm still trying to correct some stuttering). But Sage crashes when switching from a digital to analog station about 1 in 10 times. The crash is in mpeg2dump.exe. It will also occasionally crash on bootup if the current channel is analog.
The first thing to do would be to check your version of Java -- if using v1.5, try using v1.6 instead.

If a Java update doesn't help, then contact SageTV support for further help. In addition to the debug log, I was told they will be asking for a Dr.Watson log for crashes like this: "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson".

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-19-2007, 02:01 PM
haakonts haakonts is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Windows, Sage 6.1.9.135

Using Satelco EasyWatch DVB-C / CI will crash SageTV when card is selected from setup. Gave up.

Currently using FloppyDTV which works so far (yet to get the remote to work).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-08-2007, 03:52 PM
nbarzgar nbarzgar is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
I am trying to get an ATI AIW Radeon X800GT to work. It is an AGP/ analogue/software-encoding card.
System: Windows XP SP2, Pentium 4, 1.8 GHz, 512 MB RAM, 80 GB HDD, Intel chipset.

SageTV connects to it and reports things OK, but trying to display video from any connector (S-Video, Composite, TV-Tuner) results in this error-message:



It says (in German): "There was a recording/capture-error in playback/display. ERROR (-0,2..x) in using a Sage TV component. Please re-install the application." Can anyone make a suggestion?

I tried that two times, but re-installation did not help. Sage TV sees the card and seems to find channels, but there's no sound or video...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob searched & still has a few setup questions... :-) snarlyboy SageTV Software 4 11-09-2007 02:41 PM
Mixing Different Brand Tuners Spanqboy Hardware Support 1 03-16-2007 02:24 PM
WinTv 500MCE tuners not changing channels. Jgart Hardware Support 6 07-27-2006 09:57 PM
Want video card will work w/Vista? jettman Hardware Support 9 04-16-2006 02:58 PM
Viewing recording from QAM HD tuners in Sage mcaron1234 SageTV Software 0 12-05-2005 05:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.