SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2008, 11:05 AM
Ryel Ryel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 45
Schedules Direct or what?

OK, I missed the whole zap2it disappearing thing. Is there a FAQ on how to remove zap and replace it with Schedules Direct? I seem to be somewhat oblivious.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2008, 12:24 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Zap2It is still alive and well and providing EPG data for Sage. The only thing they shut down was their free consumer/hobbyist EPG feed. Commercial feeds (such as the one Sage uses) are still operating. So there's no need to switch.

That said, there may be a way to use XMLTV with some other provider, but I don't have the details.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2008, 04:00 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Zap2It is still alive and well and providing EPG data for Sage. The only thing they shut down was their free consumer/hobbyist EPG feed. Commercial feeds (such as the one Sage uses) are still operating. So there's no need to switch.

That said, there may be a way to use XMLTV with some other provider, but I don't have the details.
Schedules Direct and CT PVR TV listings can be provided to or in an XMLTV format. XMLTV provides a client that can output the raw XML or a standard XMLTV formatted file. But Schedules Direct costs $20 a tear. If you're in Portland, OR why wouldn't you use the EPG built into SageTV? Or am I missing some info on your setup?


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 01-20-2008 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:03 PM
Ryel Ryel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If you're in Portland, OR why wouldn't you use the EPG built into SageTV? Or am I missing some info on your setup?
Gerry
I'm the one missing something...my EPG went out and now i have to do a timed record for everything. I don't find anything in setup to address this or know how to reset the programing. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:09 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Go into System Information and see what it says for Last EPG Update and Next EPG Update. It should update every 24 hours.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:34 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
What does the Program Guide's grid show?

Have you checked the firewall ports and the things to try in the EPG issues FAQ?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2008, 03:03 PM
Ryel Ryel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 45
the last EPG was 25 January and none schedualed. I think what happened was I installed Kaspersky anti virus which destroyed my LAN and now the remote computer does not have access to the internet so it can't get the information.
I will attempt to rebuild the network and see if that clears up the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
best card for HD, Direct tv + sage? Teg Hardware Support 3 06-25-2007 11:33 AM
Old Direct TV box controller problems solved? Profcrab Hardware Support 4 01-05-2007 09:54 AM
Telewest Cable direct via PVR250/350? SteveB SageTV United Kingdom 1 12-04-2006 03:08 PM
Direct TV Receivers delgross Hardware Support 4 11-21-2006 01:10 PM
Direct TV question rmbu Hardware Support 5 04-25-2006 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.