SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:16 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Smile STX-HD100: new Placeshifter mode

The new HD100 beta firmware has a new feature: Placeshifter mode.

From the HD100's server menu, go to the Settings menu, then choose the new menu entry: Edit Server List. From there, you can use Add New Server to specify a remote server to connect to -- use a locator ID or an IP address. (I think the 3rd option, using a hostname, has an issue which should be fixed in the next version.)

Note that in Placeshifter mode, DVD playback is not possible, just like for a regular Placeshifter client.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:21 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
I'm probably being "simple" here, but what does this placeshifter mode do? Does this mean you can connect to a SageTV server over the internet like SageTV placeshifter does?

So I'd take my HD-100 with me when visiting my folks house, connect to their internet and run the extender like I was at home albeit with lesser playback quality depending on internet connection on both ends?

Or is its function something else?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:25 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I'm probably being "simple" here, but what does this placeshifter mode do? Does this mean you can connect to a SageTV server over the internet like SageTV placeshifter does?

So I'd take my HD-100 with me when visiting my folks house, connect to their internet and run the extender like I was at home albeit with lesser playback quality depending on internet connection on both ends?
Yes.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:26 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
That's what it sounds like to me....I can placeshift onto a TV at grandma's house instead of my laptop.

Edit: Of course, I have to purchase one first...
Edit2: I think there was just a post yesterday where someone asked if the extender could do this, and everyone said "bleh, it doesn't work like that". I hope that OP sees this thread!
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9

Last edited by matt91; 05-09-2008 at 12:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:42 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I'm probably being "simple" here, but what does this placeshifter mode do? Does this mean you can connect to a SageTV server over the internet like SageTV placeshifter does?

So I'd take my HD-100 with me when visiting my folks house, connect to their internet and run the extender like I was at home albeit with lesser playback quality depending on internet connection on both ends?...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Yes.

- Andy
Awesome! I might have to give this a try - great idea guys.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:04 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
New?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:14 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
New?
Um, well... newly publicly announced? I was a little surprised about how few people noticed it when it was accidentally left on some time ago. (It was turned off for more internal testing before announcing it.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:21 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Like, since the first firmware update?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:26 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Like, since the first firmware update?
stanger89,
How did you get it to work before? Just curious...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:53 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Well, I never actually tried it, I just saw the option there when I did the first firmware update. Maybe it never worked until now, but I'm with Andy that I'm surprised nobody else noticed (or said anything).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-09-2008, 02:03 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I hope I didn't confuse things with my previous comment -- the option was turned off until this firmware release. It was visible only briefly in a previous firmware release & the firmware was changed to remove it because SageTV wasn't ready to release it publicly.

To get it to work now, simply update to the beta firmware & set the remote server options -- the link and option description are in the first post of this topic.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-09-2008, 02:10 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Nice! I was actually just putting together a post last week asking why the STX-1000 couldn't already do this, but I stopped cause I thought people would think it was a stupid idea.

I'm sure going to get some strange looks going through airport security with my STX-1000 in my carry-on

Last edited by evilpenguin; 05-09-2008 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2008, 02:17 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I'm sure going to get some strange looks going through airport security with my STX-1000 in my carry-on
Yeah I was thinking about that - I think I carry too much gadgetry through airport security as it (they always look at me funny for all the wires and electro-junk in my pack) is and my laptop does just fine for business trips. Car trips with the extender are a possibility though...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-09-2008, 02:21 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Nice! I was actually just putting together a post last week asking why the STX-1000 couldn't already do this, but I stopped cause I thought people would think it was a stupid idea.

I'm sure going to get some strange looks going through airport security with my STX-1000 in my carry-on
Probably because the STX-1000 isn't out yet

Sorry for diverting the topic
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-09-2008, 02:50 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
I'm assuming that you either need the ports for placeshifter open, or a hardware vpn device connected back into your network? When I replace my desktop monitors at home with something larger than 20's, I may take one to work with one of my STX-100's, and see how well it works .
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-10-2008, 04:25 PM
Madcoder Madcoder is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 111
OK,
Now the real question/request...

Can we have a menu option in the STV to toggle between a local Sage server and another at a remote location via this placeshifter mode? THAT would be VERY nice.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-10-2008, 04:59 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I assume it works just like if you have multiple local Sage servers. If you don't have auto connect enabled (or if you hit enter before the timeout) it gives you a list of detected servers and you pick whichever you want.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-10-2008, 07:33 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Is there a way to have the HD Extender reboot to the Settings screen without flicking the switch on the back? I'm thinking maybe via Remote or holding down the Standby button. It's a bit hard to reach the back in my setup.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-10-2008, 09:24 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Hit the menu key while in standby.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-11-2008, 05:26 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Wow this is a very nice feature. Can't wait to try it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice - Rip DVDs & STX HD100 (Newbish) Tomahawk51 General Discussion 32 11-08-2008 11:37 PM
SageTV V6.3.10 Release Candidate Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 0 02-28-2008 06:07 PM
Dropped favorite recording -- with debug logs Surtr SageTV Software 4 02-19-2008 10:48 AM
SageTV V4.1.11 Beta Is Available - Better Placeshifting! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 81 04-04-2006 09:39 PM
No audio or video HairBear SageTV Linux 28 03-17-2006 05:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.