SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2008, 12:02 PM
beelzerob beelzerob is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 163
First HD extender works, latest HD extender does not....

The java code I've written to enable remote control of the clients and extenders has so far worked great, including with the HD extenders. However, one of the users of the code says that his first HD extender worked just fine, but his latest HD extender does not respond when given the same commands ("Down", pause, etc).

I've looked in the console messages, and I don't see any errors. My java thread starts upon load, like it always does. It creates the correct API for the context (the new extender MAC id). The java code I wrote is communicating 2-ways with the remote connection, but it never senses any changes in the state of the context....in other words, if the new HD extender is paused via remote, my java code does not detect that. So, any changes made physically to the new extender are not being reflected on my end, and any commands I send the extender are not being acted upon.

So, it is acting just like I'm using the wrong UI context address. But since it's just the MAC id, it's hard to get that wrong. I also checked the console window for some evidence of how Sage is referring to the device. I found this:

Code:
Mon 5/26 9:58:48.850 MiniUI got connection from Socket[addr=/192.168.1.120,port=1077,localport=31099]
Mon 5/26 9:58:48.851 MiniUI is adding to its map:001exxxxxxxx
Mon 5/26 9:58:48.851 Creating new UI for client:001exxxxxxxx
Mon 5/26 9:58:48.852 Creating-2 new UI for client:001exxxxxxxx UIManager:localhost@@001exxxxxxxx-1fd0d1
Mon 5/26 9:58:49.109 MiniUI established for 001exxxxxxxx
That is the mac ID of the extender in question (xx'd by me), and it matches the UI context being created.

Any idea where to look next? Again to summarize, this code was working just fine with the first HD extender he bought, but does not work with this new one.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2008, 12:33 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
He would be me, and i can do any tests/etc y'all suggest. Quite wacky, really.

The wackiest bit is that another CQC'er who also has a new-round extender reports no worries, so it's not some funky firmware version thing.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2008, 10:10 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Finally got around to another test on this.

The latest extender works fine via Nielm's webserver plugin, but doesn't respond to the CQC driver (which uses the API). I've got the MAC correct, so I dunno why this would be. The batch#2 extender that I got earlier works fine either way.

Both are upgraded to the latest beta firmware, although I did test on the latest production firmware also.

Beelzerob - is that what you needed me to do?
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2008, 11:31 AM
beelzerob beelzerob is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 163
Ya, and I admit I'm still baffled. Two different HD extenders, one works just fine with my java API code plugin, and the other doesn't....but both work fine with nielm's webserver. It seems to be narrowed down to my code, but I have no idea where to begin looking.

I believe I did some tests before where I tried to get a list of the available UI contexts, and I don't believe I saw the HD extender MAC ID even listed, which explains why my code wouldn't work. But I don't understand why I wouldn't be able to see it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD extender refuses to play wife's video a 2nd time drewg SageTV Media Extender 8 03-17-2008 08:37 AM
HD Extender interface performance and video resolution MTuckman SageTV Media Extender 4 02-27-2008 09:57 AM
HD Extender blocky picture for all recordings rpmassat SageTV Media Extender 4 12-30-2007 12:20 PM
HD Extender delay starting video? jlindborg SageTV Media Extender 2 12-15-2007 04:40 PM
Intel Q965 express based extender - HD issue thenuma Hardware Support 3 09-09-2007 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.