SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:23 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Exclamation Upgraded SageTV 6.3.1 ---> 6.4.8 HDHomeRun stopped working

I just did a simple upgrade from SageTV 6.3.1 to 6.4.8. All my other capture cards and tuners work except for HDHomeRun. I have never had problems upgrading before. If I revert back to 6.3.1, it starts working again. How do I fix this?

PS: When I mean but stopped working, I dont get video or audio. I can see a channel strength reading in the channel setup, just not video or audio. I have no problems with my R5000's or my Hauppauge 1800 ATSC tuners.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:29 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
You may have previously configured your HDHR QAM tuners by specifying Cable in SageTV instead of Antenna like the old HDHR instructions said.

You can either:

a) Update your HDHR software and follow these new instructions: HDHR setup for Windows. You must choose Cable when using the HDHR tuners for QAM in the new setup method.

b) Continue using the old HDHR software and select Antenna in SageTV while configuring the HDHR QAM tuners.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:37 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Hi Andy, I changed in my existing 6.4.8 configuration from cable to antenna in the HDHR tuner options (keeping everything else the same). That didnt make a difference.

Edit: I guess Ill just upgrade my HDHR software and completely reconfigure sageTV for HDHR.

Thanks
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 09-02-2008 at 09:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:46 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
You need to go through the tuner setup process & do a channel scan. The HDHR's .scn files need ot be converted to .frq files w/the proper names during that scan process.

Are you using much older HDHR software? What are the names of the existing .scn files in the SageTV directory? ATSC scan files need to use Antenna in SageTV; QAM scn files need to use Cable in SageTV.

It should work while using the old HDHR software, but I haven't used the old software in quite a while.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:11 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I'm using the HDHR software from February (when SageTV switched to a new way of tuning cable HD channels; which required a beta version of the HDHR software. I had to completely redo all my cable channel setup in SageTV.

What youre telling me to do now sounds very much like what I had to go through back then. Are you SURE I need to go through this all over again?

The names of my SCN files are:

Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 1014080C-0-0-ATSC.scn
Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 1014080C-1-0-ATSC.scn
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:21 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
What are the .frq file names? You may need to at least set the tuner to Antenna & do another channel scan inside SageTV.

Again: I haven't used the older HDHR software since I updated during the v6.4 beta. It should continue to work & mine did work back when I first tried it in v6.4, but a lot has changed regarding the HDHR in SageTV since then in v6.4.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:30 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 1014080C-1-0-ATSC.frq

Okay, sounds like I need to go through the whole process again. Seems pretty weird that I had to do this completely already once back in February too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
What are the .frq file names? You may need to at least set the tuner to Antenna & do another channel scan inside SageTV.

Again: I haven't used the older HDHR software since I updated during the v6.4 beta. It should continue to work & mine did work back when I first tried it in v6.4, but a lot has changed regarding the HDHR in SageTV since then in v6.4.

- Andy
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2008, 02:23 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Okay, sounds like I need to go through the whole process again. Seems pretty weird that I had to do this completely already once back in February too.
Thats Silicon dust changed the way it does QAM. Before, there was a channel limit, 68?, that you could tune in since the QAM tuning was done in a non-standard way. So anyways, SDust updated the software to work better, no channel limit IIRC, and Sage updated their software to work with the new SDust settings.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2008, 09:34 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Angry Okay there's a problem after following upgrade instructions perfectly

Okay, I just

1) Deleted the old SCN and FRQ files in the sageTV directory.
2) upgraded the HDHomeRun software
3) scanned all the channels in the HDHR software
4) installed HDHR's SageTV support.
5) upgraded SageTV to 6.4.8
6) removed the HDHomeRun tuners with respective channel lineups
7) restarted SageTV service, SageTV
8) added HDHR Tuners and added the lineup.
9) sucessfully scanned in new channels.

Now.. I have all the new channels... and the mess/remnants of my old lineup for my HDHR tuners. I need a way to remove traces of my old lineup for the HDHR WITHOUT having to edit my sagetv.properties file. If I only had one tuner, I would just remove all EPG/lineup entries in my properties file. But since I have too many custom lineups that I dont want to touch, I need to stay out of my properties file.

I expect the lineup to be removed when I remove the lineup/tuner from within sageTV's channel setup.

This is part of the mess thats left over from my old line (which is unusable) mixed in with my newly scanned channels:

__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-03-2008, 09:40 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,201
Go into remap and reset back to the default and it should get rid of your mess. Then you may need to rescan for your channels.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-03-2008, 09:41 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
No reset options... that was the first thing I tried..

There are A LOT of these channels... even if it did work, it would take a long time to clean up. I would prefer the software to just work correctly when removing a lineup respective to a tuner.



Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Go into remap and reset back to the default and it should get rid of your mess. Then you may need to rescan for your channels.

Gerry
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 09-03-2008 at 09:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-03-2008, 10:22 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
If there is no remap option to reset a channel, then it wasn't remapped/added/leftover & is just part of the lineup as SageTV gets it from Zap2it.

Are all the channels the HDHR can receive already part of some other lineup(s) you are using? If so, you don't even need to choose a lineup. If you choose "Do Not use Program Guide Data with this Source" while configuring the source, it will try to match the HDHR's channels on any existing lineup and add only those channels the HDHR can use to its own lineup. See the HDHR setup instructions for more comments on that.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-03-2008, 10:46 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
EDIT: I just re-read what you said. Sorry. I didnt realize its a feature. However, Im not completely convinced that the information it gets isnt from a previous old lineup.. i can see lineup information from the old version of sageTV related to these tuners.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
If there is no remap option to reset a channel, then it wasn't remapped/added/leftover & is just part of the lineup as SageTV gets it from Zap2it.

Are all the channels the HDHR can receive already part of some other lineup(s) you are using? If so, you don't even need to choose a lineup. If you choose "Do Not use Program Guide Data with this Source" while configuring the source, it will try to match the HDHR's channels on any existing lineup and add only those channels the HDHR can use to its own lineup. See the HDHR setup instructions for more comments on that.

- Andy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot-0404.jpg (60.2 KB, 134 views)
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 09-03-2008 at 10:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-03-2008, 11:01 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Oh -- you just mean the Guide has the old channels?

If the channels are no longer part of any lineup, they should get removed from the guide during/after an EPG update, so just give it some time to update everything.

You can either wait a while or double check each tuner's list of channels in Channel Setup to see if they still exist somewhere.

Edit: Oh, now I think you mean the channels should be there, just under a different logical number. I would still give it time to update & see what happens.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomerun and no channels found/no signal problems queequeg99 Hardware Support 8 06-12-2008 11:00 AM
HD Homerun stopped working after installing Hauppauge 1800 heffneil Hardware Support 3 04-25-2008 06:28 PM
Service just stopped working edgley SageTV Software 4 03-28-2008 12:59 PM
HDHOMERUN OTA no signal. r00st3r Hardware Support 13 03-04-2008 11:05 AM
Sage TV stopped working wbowser SageTV Software 14 02-28-2005 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.