SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Mac Edition

Notices

SageTV Mac Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Mac edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Mac edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2008, 09:05 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
Forcing Sage to use Quicktime

Hey, i am trying to sort out AC3 issues - passthrough works with VLC and Quicktime outside of Sage, but no matter what i do, i cannot seem to get passthrough working through Sage.

Back in 6.4.4, QT was supposed to be enabled for any files it could handle, but it doesnt seem to be working, as every file i play defaults to mplayer (running top via the terminal shows this)

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...ight=quicktime
Quote:
Mac Updates
1. Changed loading method for playing files when using UNC paths
2. Enable playback of WMV9 files on the Mac client
3. Integrated new QuickTime player for the Macintosh (QuickTime is now used to playback files it can handle)
so my question is whether there is a line to add to the properties file to force the use of QT?


thanks
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2008, 10:16 AM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
well, thanks to support, i got AC3 passthrough working again - instead of adding
extra_mplayer_args=-afm hwac3
to the sage.properties file, i added it to the sageclient.properties. Passthrough works perfectly now, and support said that a simple Audio out spidf/analog setting in Detailed Setup will be added in the next version, making extra_mplayer_args=-afm hwac3
unnecessary!

Still no success with getting Quicktime to playback media, though i am a bit less worried about it since i got passthrough working...
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2008, 12:05 PM
iconic's Avatar
iconic iconic is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138
Re: AC-3 issues
The '-afm hwac3' argument for mplayer works, but it needs to be in SageClient.properties, not Sage.properties. The final build of 6.5 will have audio output selection re-enabled where you can select Analog or S/PDIF, if you select S/PDIF then this argument will be passed to mplayer. Point being if you set this now remember to remove it when 6.5 is released. Note that this only affects mplayer currently. If you hear "helicopter noise" instead of surround then your audio device does not support AC-3 passthrough, at least according to the CoreAudio drivers.

Re: QT playback issue
A bug was found in the QT player code that will be fixed in 6.5. It has to do with paths not being converted to URLs properly, spaces or other illegal characters were not being escaped.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2008, 02:09 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
marvelous. i can confirm that adding -afm hwac3 to the sageCLIENT.properties file re-enabled passthrough for me.

i am also fully looking forward to QT support, as i have QT working perfectly for all my various formats. (thanks, mostly, to Perian)
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:10 PM
iconic's Avatar
iconic iconic is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandor View Post
marvelous. i can confirm that adding -afm hwac3 to the sageCLIENT.properties file re-enabled passthrough for me.

i am also fully looking forward to QT support, as i have QT working perfectly for all my various formats. (thanks, mostly, to Perian)
QT should be happier with the latest RC, please give that build a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Sage due to complete Upgrade Cabalsan SageTV Software 4 06-26-2008 09:41 AM
My Sage TV 6.3 Problems and Fixes (Long) tcsubwoofer SageTV Software 12 05-08-2008 07:35 PM
After Lockup - Sage Not working wolfpackmars2 SageTV Software 3 08-05-2006 10:23 PM
Sage UI disappears during playback Keith SageTV Software 17 03-03-2006 03:31 AM
How To: In-place recompression of Sage Recordings nielm SageTV Customizations 39 02-18-2006 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.