SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2009, 06:49 AM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
Different Lineups for Different Tuners?

I have 3 digital and 3 analog tuners in my DVR. If I used the same cable lineup for all the digital tuners, they don't tune the channels properly. The only way I've been able to get them to work is to use a separate lineup for each and scanning each lineup. Luckily, my cable company has 4 different lineups available, so everything was working fine until recently.

The other day, I upgraded my cable service the the best lineup available without a cable box. Now the RCN Rebuild Digital lineup doesn't seem to work for me. The channel scan crashes SageTV, and then the tuner with that lineup doesn't tune any digital channels. The RCN Rebuild and RCN Digital lineups still work with the other two digital tuners.

Is this normal to have to use different lineups with different tuners? Also, I'd like to register my complaints about the STV channel mapping process. Compared to the new BTV process, it is cumbersome, non-intuitive, and annoying.


UPDATE: I solved the problem by creating a copy of one of the working lineups, rescanning, and now all three digital tuners are working. I also enabled all three analog tuners, something I hadn't done before. Recording on all three analog tuners and watching one of the programs, my CPU chugged along at 15% or so, with some peaks to 60%.
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA

Last edited by EdwardATeller; 03-21-2009 at 07:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2009, 11:39 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Completely agree with you in terms of frustration. . .

So far I have been unsuccessful in getting SageTV to map channels from different sources properly.

To be honest, why do we have to have all the channels from all sources in one EPG?
Why can't I just have a toggle that lets me show the guide by source?

Either way I have directv and then 2 tuners for Basic Cable, so mapping channels to the correct station in all cases has so far been a huge pain for me. . .
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2009, 06:57 AM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
Might require a lot of programming resources to redo things, and maybe they are waiting to include it in a non-free upgrade version.

I wasn't able to continue using both 1250 analog tuners, so I dropped one. Didn't spend a lot of time trying to debug, since 3 digital and 2 analog is probably enough.
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive bandwidth - 2 HD Tuners & 4 Analog Tuners electronics4lif Hardware Support 17 05-06-2008 06:28 AM
Two Tuners, slightly different lineups pendragon SageTV EPG Service 1 12-29-2007 08:28 PM
Combo vs. Discrete Tuners (ATI 650 or seperate SD and HD tuners) dmiraclejr Hardware Support 5 10-09-2006 11:34 PM
3 Lineups, 2 Tuners -- can it be done? CPA SageTV EPG Service 4 08-03-2006 06:09 PM
Two tuners, same cable service, seperate lineups Redemption SageTV Beta Test Software 5 04-19-2004 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.