SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2009, 10:00 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Issue with HDHR (HDHR works fine)

I am having a Sage issue with one tuner on one of my HDHRs..

I have a total of 2 HDHRs and the first one I bought a while back works fine. the newer one however one one of the tuners is working properly within Sage. the other shows no signal.

if I try it in the HDHomerun Setup program I can watch shows on any of the 4 tuners, whichever I select works.

I removed the tuner from Sage and Tried to reinstall it but it will not work. is there a File or something to delete to try and add the tuner back in and see if it works?

Like I said all 4 tuners work int he HDHomerun Setup program, just one acts odd in Sage
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2009, 10:06 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
think I figured it out..

renamed the scn file to .old and am trying to rescan in sage
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why default UI works fine but SageMC occasionally hangs? t4uecker SageMC Custom Interface 0 03-25-2009 11:36 AM
Tuner issue after HDHR install jcato Hardware Support 3 10-17-2007 10:29 AM
MY wMVP works just fine schmots SageTV Media Extender 9 09-17-2007 06:27 PM
Wintv works fine, Sage just gives static DanA SageTV Software 9 05-26-2006 03:58 PM
PVR-150 works fine with wintv won't with sage gunnyhud SageTV Software 7 01-22-2006 04:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.