SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:33 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Issues with HDHR and WHS

I installed HDHR Software on my WHS and tried to set-up the tuners.

I used the HDHR software to scan the channels. That seemed to work as the LEDs for the tuner lit up.

When I try to add the tuner and scan for channels in Sage, I am not sure if it actually controls the tuner.

when I try to tune in a Channel it does not even activate the tuner.. but the HDHR work fine if controlled by my XP Pro machine and still does

I did follow these directions http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=34196 and I used the latest software/firmware from Silicondust

Any suggestions?

on a positive side, the PVR150 works on WHS. so I am 1/2 there
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2009, 04:20 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
first question, are you tuning ATSC (Broadcast) or QAM (Cable)? If tuning ATSC, there is no reason to scan in the HDHR software, as sage supports it natively.

Also realise that Sage will report sometimes No Signal if it can't start the playback graph. Are you configuring this from the XP machine via placeshifter or client, or trying to use Sage directly on the WHS machine?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2009, 07:22 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
first question, are you tuning ATSC (Broadcast) or QAM (Cable)? If tuning ATSC, there is no reason to scan in the HDHR software, as sage supports it natively.

Also realise that Sage will report sometimes No Signal if it can't start the playback graph. Are you configuring this from the XP machine via placeshifter or client, or trying to use Sage directly on the WHS machine?
Sorry it was late here and I was tired.. here is the info:

I am trying to tune QAM. I was trying to Configure VIA HD100 as well as trying on WHS.

when I switched back to the old set-up (xp pro) tuners worked and in WHS if I launched the Config GUI, I could see the signal strength for the channel I was watching on the other machine. so I know that much works.

Another question, do I need to match the Guide Channels between HDHR Setup and SageTV based off the local Guide?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2009, 07:47 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
When you scan the channel with the HDHR software, can you preview them OK? (Use the VideoLan software - that's been the only one I can get to work consistantly).

If so, then the problem isn't with the HDHR, it's with the integration with SageTV.

Have you entered in the Station Names exactly how they appear on the Zap2it site? Make sure you are using the digital channel names and channel numbers for the QAM stations. To do this, you must select digital service when setting up Zap2it, even if you really don't subscribe to it. The fact is the QAM stations are on the digital service, so you need to use that information.

Once the HDHR software is set up with the stations selected that work, and the names and channels numbers filled in, then you can use SageTV to set up the HDHR. Use the channel scan option when setting up the tuner. It should work pretty quickly - actually finding all the channels in the first 10 seconds or so - but it might take 20-30 seconds to scan all 200 possible channels.

Then you can go back and remap the logical channel to the regular TV channel numbers that you are use to. For example, if NBC is normally on channel 4, but it is listed as 764 on the QAM tuner, you can remap channel 764 to channel 4.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2009, 02:31 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
What about other channels ont he HDHR Tuner that are not on the Zap2it website but I know work? How do I add those?

and VideoLan.. meanign VLC? will that work on a WHS?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2009, 03:51 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Well not sure what the deal was, but it is working now..
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2009, 02:04 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
What about other channels ont he HDHR Tuner that are not on the Zap2it website but I know work? How do I add those?

and VideoLan.. meanign VLC? will that work on a WHS?
You have clear QAM channels are don't exist in the normal digital line-up on zap2it? seems odd... I'm sure they are there somewhere.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2009, 07:17 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You have clear QAM channels are don't exist in the normal digital line-up on zap2it? seems odd... I'm sure they are there somewhere.
Yes, now that said, it is VERY possible they show up but are different call letters then what is on Zap 2 it

I just don't know which are which in those cases
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2009, 08:52 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
That's why you need to watch them a bit, and figure it out. A lot of mine don't even have call-letters in the stream, so it is just left blank.. I have to watch them and see what is on, and check the zap2it listings to find that channel.. then it's just a matter of entering the station id from zap2it in the HDHR software.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2009, 09:25 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That's why you need to watch them a bit, and figure it out. A lot of mine don't even have call-letters in the stream, so it is just left blank.. I have to watch them and see what is on, and check the zap2it listings to find that channel.. then it's just a matter of entering the station id from zap2it in the HDHR software.
yeah, I will get back to that and see what they all are.

I got the ones I needed for now though
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-03-2009, 09:46 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You have clear QAM channels are don't exist in the normal digital line-up on zap2it? seems odd... I'm sure they are there somewhere.
Sure do. I have several channels (mostly local 2nd,3rd,4th digitals) that aren't in Zap2It. One of the local PBS stations just added a 2nd channel that shows up on the HDHR in the clear, but not in Zap2It. Oddly enough, not in the STB's lineup either.
And there's more in my STB (Comcast digital/HD lineup) that aren't on Zap2It. Makes it pretty frustrating when you can't get guide data since Z2it doesn't think the channel exists. <sigh>
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-06-2009, 02:46 PM
jasonl jasonl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
See http://www.zap2it.com/services/site/...,6935396.story for information on how to report channels missing from the lineup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHR Issues bbwebb Hardware Support 9 09-30-2009 08:12 AM
WHS, Sage, HDHR Help Justintoxicated SageTV Software 1 06-03-2009 05:56 AM
Any watchouts for adding HDHR to Sage/WHS/HD-PVR setup? Chriscic Hardware Support 15 04-20-2009 10:10 AM
WHS with HDHR Tuner DRB Hardware Support 12 02-22-2009 04:22 PM
Best driver/sw combination for SageTV (WHS) and HDHR Tolax Hardware Support 0 02-12-2008 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.