SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2009, 10:31 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Audio silence every 4 sec on a recording

I have my WHS running and I am finding little things/issues now..

Latest was yesterday

I was recording 2 HD shows (both used same HDHR) one was halting due to not finding the channel ( since has been fixed). the other recorded fine

at one point this is what was going on:

I was recording one HD program (Big Bang Theory), one regular program on an HD tuner, one regular program on an analog tuner

Playing back one HD show on a HD100 and playing the Analog program on another HD100 (analog was time shifted mainly) when I went to watch the Big Bang Theory, audio dropped out every 4 sec. I had recorded 2 shows prior and one after on the SAME Channel and SAME Tuner with NO issues. I am wondering if this was a limitation of WHS at that moment. It is one isolated incident so far but curious if anyone has suggestions on what to check
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2009, 11:12 AM
rlvogel322's Avatar
rlvogel322 rlvogel322 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 163
Is the audio really missing or just a drop out (hesitation) from playback? I ask because I have been seeing this once in a while lately. It starts missing and then corrects itself. I have since started running drivebalancer (great tool) regularily (once a week) and have not seen it come back. WHS tends to pick one disk and use just it. In my case I think that the drive was getting pounded with all of the recordings and comskip action.
__________________
Server - unRAID 6.1.3: VM-Windows7 with Sage 7.1.9 - 2xHDHomeRun 1xHDHomeRun Prime - Xeon E3-1230, SUPERMICRO MBD-X9SCM-F MB, RAM 16 GB, HD 14TB
Clients: 2xHD100, 1xHD200 and 1xHD300
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2009, 11:54 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlvogel322 View Post
Is the audio really missing or just a drop out (hesitation) from playback? I ask because I have been seeing this once in a while lately. It starts missing and then corrects itself. I have since started running drivebalancer (great tool) regularily (once a week) and have not seen it come back. WHS tends to pick one disk and use just it. In my case I think that the drive was getting pounded with all of the recordings and comskip action.
Good question.. I deleted the recording last night so I cannot test it again

I need to run Drive balancer, but need to find down time too, where I can restart it when complete.

I wonder if I can start it remotely VIA the web.. then I could run it during the day..

HMMM
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2009, 01:51 PM
rlvogel322's Avatar
rlvogel322 rlvogel322 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
I wonder if I can start it remotely VIA the web.. then I could run it during the day..

HMMM
That's what I do. I wait until the family is out of the house the RDP in by personal WHS site, connect to office PC and then RDP into the server. Round about way to do it but it works.

I then stop the SageTV service and run drive balancer. Once the intial balancing is done it takes very little time if run regularily. Remember to clean up the fake directories if you stop it for any reason. I usually have to clear the D:\fake.

Do you have the SageTV share folder set for duplication? I do not have duplication set for SageTV.
__________________
Server - unRAID 6.1.3: VM-Windows7 with Sage 7.1.9 - 2xHDHomeRun 1xHDHomeRun Prime - Xeon E3-1230, SUPERMICRO MBD-X9SCM-F MB, RAM 16 GB, HD 14TB
Clients: 2xHD100, 1xHD200 and 1xHD300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2009, 02:28 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlvogel322 View Post
That's what I do. I wait until the family is out of the house the RDP in by personal WHS site, connect to office PC and then RDP into the server. Round about way to do it but it works.

I then stop the SageTV service and run drive balancer. Once the intial balancing is done it takes very little time if run regularily. Remember to clean up the fake directories if you stop it for any reason. I usually have to clear the D:\fake.

Do you have the SageTV share folder set for duplication? I do not have duplication set for SageTV.
Been running Drive Balancer since my last post.. LOL started at 56% is at 91% using RDP is great..

As for Sage, I do NOT have folder duplication set for that. not too worried if I lose a program honestly, I have duplication for documents and photo though.

Next step for me is to get all my CDs onto WHS now.. LOL it never ends
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:46 PM
rlvogel322's Avatar
rlvogel322 rlvogel322 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
Next step for me is to get all my CDs onto WHS now.. LOL it never ends
I hear ya, been there, done that, lol.

FYI, I used dbPoweramp and ripped to flac. It worked very well.
__________________
Server - unRAID 6.1.3: VM-Windows7 with Sage 7.1.9 - 2xHDHomeRun 1xHDHomeRun Prime - Xeon E3-1230, SUPERMICRO MBD-X9SCM-F MB, RAM 16 GB, HD 14TB
Clients: 2xHD100, 1xHD200 and 1xHD300
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:20 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlvogel322 View Post
I hear ya, been there, done that, lol.

FYI, I used dbPoweramp and ripped to flac. It worked very well.
Thanks I will check it out
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2009, 08:35 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 108
I have had the same problem, without a cure. The only pattern I have noticed is that the audio is described as "AC3/576 Kbps eng" when the programs that have working audio have other descriptions. The audio is fine on the Sage server. Transcoding to another format give me no audio at all.

Hopefully someone will have a bright idea. Good luck to us both!
--John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
send 4 digit code after 5 sec Dror Engel SageTV Software 2 09-02-2008 07:59 AM
hd100 and hd pvr stutter every 10 sec robjen1019 Hardware Support 8 07-09-2008 05:50 PM
Does the MVP support 12Mb/sec? georges SageTV Media Extender 0 02-09-2006 10:28 PM
Video Freezes for 2-5 Sec nigfink SageTV Media Extender 3 01-10-2006 07:26 AM
Sound is cut for 1/2 sec every 15 sec. nelis SageTV Software 7 09-17-2004 06:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.