SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2004, 09:16 AM
BergoniaC BergoniaC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 21
Composite Input

I just received my Blackbird PVR from UPS. Everything went well with the hardware and software installation. I was able to plug in the cable and record with no problems.

I have a couple of home videos that I want to convert to digital media. So, I plug my VHS into the card via the composite connection. I went into SageTV and used the installation wizard to configure the composite inputs. Everything looks good. That is about as far as I got.

Which menu / command do I use in Sage TV to start recording what being sent over the composite inputs?

FYI:
Ideq 200N 2500+ AMD
512MB
Intergrated nVidia MX card and Audio
Panasonic 50" wide screen Multimedia Display
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2004, 12:11 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
a manual timed based recording should do it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2004, 06:15 PM
cmalinowski cmalinowski is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Catonsville, MD
Posts: 36
Don't know if you have sageRecorder or not, but that's what I used to do the same thing.
__________________
Server: Home Built with WinXP-Pro, PentIIICoppermine 1ghz, 512mb, 250gb, PVR250, ATI Radeon7200
Client1: Dell with WinXP-Hme, Celeron 2.4ghz, 256mb, 40gb, PVR350
Client2: Toshiba laptop with Win2k-Pro, PentM 1.4ghz, 256mb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2004, 09:19 PM
KingOfSwords KingOfSwords is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
I had the same problem the other day with my S-Video input. I got SAGE TV to set my svideo input to channel 1 with no data listed in the guide. The no data listings are in 2 hour blocks so you have to set a timed recording if you start a capture that will fall outside the default blocks. It's working okay for me so far. Oh, you should probably set the no data program to Don't Like so you don't automatically record them.
__________________

****
Make Training Just Like Bloody Battle,
So Battle Seems Just Like Bloody Training.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.