SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2012, 08:03 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
anyone have an HDHR just quit?

within the last week or so I lost a tuner on a HDHR, then when I went to check the connections and replace a splitter with a known good one. Trying it again I have nothing on either tuner..

the HDHR is a couple years old, but if there is a fix for it or somethings to try, it would be nice to have that tuner working again
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2012, 08:32 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I just replaced an HDHR because it no longer received channels properly. Both tuners seemed to go out at the same time. I am not convinced that it is a hardware issue. I think a upgrade to new silicondust software may have caused the problem. Anyway, I just replaced it with the latest version of the HDHR and everything is fine now. I have 3 HDHR's on line.

I had updated power supples, so not my problem, but could be original poster's.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.

Last edited by carlgar; 06-05-2012 at 11:23 AM. Reason: added more info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:50 AM
big poppa pump big poppa pump is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 82
Check the power supply. 90% of the issues with tuner(s) is a power supply on the fritz.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2012, 10:19 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Thanks Guys, I will check the power supply..
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2012, 07:56 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
I had just one of my two tuners go bad several months ago. I ended up replacing it to the newer version..

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2012, 09:58 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
The power supply is not reliable long term. It's worth it to have a spare power supply on hand after you replace the power supply. So, order 2 - 3 power supplies.

Recently, my HDHomerun has been generating error messages, missing recordings. It may be time to replace the power supply again, or maybe the HDHomerun is just getting flaky and needs to be replaced.


Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB

Last edited by davephan; 06-06-2012 at 10:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2012, 10:11 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
would the tuner still power up with the bad supply?

Thinking of getting a nice 5v supply to power all my 5v units and get rid of the wall warts..
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2012, 05:28 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
would the tuner still power up with the bad supply?
Yes, it's possible for the unit to power on with a bad power supply.

I agree the power supply is the most likely problem. You can pry open the wall wart and look at the capacitors. If the tops are bulging even a little bit they are shot. It's probably possible to replace the capacators but the wall warts are so cheap you might as well buy a new one. RadioShack used to sell a universal power supply that had multiple connectors and controls that let you set the voltage and polarity. Those things came in handy, I wonder if they are still available?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2012, 05:46 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Thanks, I have not had time to look at it yet, I am thinking of buying a decent power supply and connecting what I ca to it and eliminating several of the wall warts
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2012, 11:02 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
RadioShack used to sell a universal power supply that had multiple connectors and controls that let you set the voltage and polarity. Those things came in handy, I wonder if they are still available?
They are. But the other thing that you can do is find another wall wart that has the same voltage and just splice in the old connector.

FYI - here is a thread on the bad PS for HDHR issue: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45291
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-11-2012, 09:56 AM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 156
What about using the 5V rails off an old PC AT PSU? Guess you would need a molex to device "extension cable", but that should give pretty decent 5V, I would think. And they come with on/off switches.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-2012, 11:29 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Probably not a good idea. Those PS aren't very efficient at low loads. And some of the older ones had minimum load requirements. So you might have to hang a disk off just to meet that possibly..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2012, 12:46 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpaulus View Post
What about using the 5V rails off an old PC AT PSU? Guess you would need a molex to device "extension cable", but that should give pretty decent 5V, I would think. And they come with on/off switches.
If you want to switch off the HDHR when not needed, I recommend something like this http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_no...art+strip+lcg3. I use my server as the master, when it powers down (sleep, hibernate), the smart strip cuts power to devices like my HDHRs, signal amplifier and monitors.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-11-2012, 08:34 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
I have not gotten back to this yet.. on my list, but low on the priority list at the moment
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-12-2012, 11:38 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
I use my server as the master, when it powers down (sleep, hibernate), the smart strip cuts power to devices like my HDHRs, signal amplifier and monitors.
I believe that many UPS' work like this as well. But I would really like to see a UPS that also has remote switching technology so that you could power toggle an HDHR (or HD-PVR) from anywhere via a web client. You can buy specific switches to do this but they aren't cheap and it seems to me like it would make more sense to have this functionality added to a UPS.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-14-2012, 08:23 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,611
This just happened to me - both tuners seemed to die. The wall wart for the HDHR was VERY hot. So I tried a replacement wart that I had for an HD-PVR and now it seems to work.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-14-2012, 08:26 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
This just happened to me - both tuners seemed to die. The wall wart for the HDHR was VERY hot. So I tried a replacement wart that I had for an HD-PVR and now it seems to work.
COOL!!!

I still need to try this.. just no time to tinker with it right now but thanks for the info
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:46 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
FINALLY looked at this tonight.. the wall wart for this HDHR with the issue gets quite hot..

Looks like if I get a new PS I should be good to go
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-25-2013, 02:33 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Finally..

I have a new supply running the Tuner that 'quit' and another tuner.. Works great so I am back to 3 HDHRs.

My plan now is to put all 3 on the supply (no longer a wall wart) along with a Network switch in a nice enclosure of sorts and make it one complete unit.

I used an old PC power supply that I converted to a bench top supply..

http://web2.murraystate.edu/andy.bat...owersupply.htm
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-25-2013, 08:18 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,213
Hey, Jeff, would you please keep an eye on your signal strength as you move your HDHR's around? I had some severely negative results when I get these units near other hardware, especially my wireless router.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage wants me to quit at 10:50pm MacDaddy SageTV Software 6 03-27-2009 12:47 PM
Get one thing working the other quits This time the HDHR quit... bennyhill Hardware Support 33 06-26-2008 11:53 PM
extender just quit thenuma SageTV Media Extender 2 11-19-2007 09:04 AM
I quit! EricandLorrie Hardware Support 6 02-14-2007 09:05 PM
Live TV Quit working spongebob SageTV Software 1 02-29-2004 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.