SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2013, 08:48 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Rebuilding Sage Server

After noticing a couple issues with sage on my WHS v1 (nothing major, just some small things) I am going to split the WHS and Sage but how well will safe run on a Quad Core 32 bit machine or will 4 GB of ram be enough for a x64 install?

My server will be Win 7 pro and it will have Playon, Sage, and com skip (commercial detector) also might try to get phoenix android app to work completely.

So with 4gb of ram do I do 32bit or 64bit install?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2013, 08:42 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
After noticing a couple issues with sage on my WHS v1 (nothing major, just some small things) I am going to split the WHS and Sage but how well will safe run on a Quad Core 32 bit machine or will 4 GB of ram be enough for a x64 install?

My server will be Win 7 pro and it will have Playon, Sage, and com skip (commercial detector) also might try to get phoenix android app to work completely.

So with 4gb of ram do I do 32bit or 64bit install?
I would still do a 64bit install. It will give you the option to easily add more RAM if you feel the need, without having to reinstall to utilize it. I'm a big fan of a LOT of RAM on the server - this gives the ability to disable the page file, and use a very large disk cache. As for handling the server, any quad core will be MORE than enough power for the sage server itself. comskip can take a lot, but given your only doing MPEG-2 files from your HDHR's, then that is also a non-issue (MPEG-2 takes a LOT less power to decode). As for phoenix android streaming, using VLC - it also may be just fine - but you'll have to try to be able to tell - it's not something that is used enough yet to get a feel for hardware requirements.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2013, 10:40 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,181
64 bit uses about .5GB more RAM, but if you have ANY real IO on the MB (even a simple video card) you'll loose the .5GB (from 4GB) in IO space anyway, so that's a push.

I'm use 8GB on all my new machines, but mainly because that's the cheapest upgrade you can make. (add about $25, depending on RAM type) I'm only using about 2.5GB of RAM normally.

Wow, I'm ALWAYS agreeing with Fuzzy.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2013, 12:13 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Thanks Guys..

64 bit it is.. The ram I need is PC2-8500 So I will satrt with 4GB and upgrade when I can. I need another 2 TB drive first though
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2013, 03:43 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,815
The only reason to consider 32-bit is if you want to use Firewire to record or change channels on a set top box (there are no 64-bit drivers for this).

If you are sure you don't need to support Firewire, I'd go with 64-bit Windows.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2013, 07:44 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Firewire is not needed.. Is a 7200 recommended for the OS Drive or will 5400 work fine?

just trying to use equipment I have.. I might have a PATA drive for the OS then use all the SATA for the Media
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2013, 11:17 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
Firewire is not needed.. Is a 7200 recommended for the OS Drive or will 5400 work fine?

just trying to use equipment I have.. I might have a PATA drive for the OS then use all the SATA for the Media
I'd recommend either an SSD for the OS drive, or any old hard drive with a large RAM disk cache.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2013, 10:19 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,181
I was using a laptop drive for my system drive until recently, so 5400 will be OK.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2013, 08:03 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
I was using a laptop drive for my system drive until recently, so 5400 will be OK.
I was going to use the same thing, but I found I have a 7200 160gig drive to use
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2013, 01:35 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
The only reason to consider 32-bit is if you want to use Firewire to record or change channels on a set top box (there are no 64-bit drivers for this).
One other reason is if you have an older Hauppauge tuner card that doesn't have 64 bit drivers, I believe the PVR150 is one such card.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-05-2013, 01:43 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
One other reason is if you have an older Hauppauge tuner card that doesn't have 64 bit drivers, I believe the PVR150 is one such card.
I have 2 or 3 PVR150s but no longer use them.. they are out of the machines as well
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-05-2013, 03:10 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
One other reason is if you have an older Hauppauge tuner card that doesn't have 64 bit drivers, I believe the PVR150 is one such card.
Good point about older capture cards... The PVR150 actually does have 64 bit drivers, but they are crippled (they puke if you install 4GB or more of ram), and the older PVR250 and 350 won't run under x64 at all.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-16-2013, 08:37 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Rock on...

Win 7 x64 Sage Server all set and the nice thing is it will double as a client when needed in the location I have it..

Phoenix App for Android works as well as Playon..

I off loaded my WHS V1 stuff to WHS 2011 on a dual core machine.

So far so good
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rebuilding new system - few questions Deano SageTV Software 9 12-31-2012 11:17 AM
Rebuilding server: SSD or normal HD drive? IVB Hardware Support 32 04-27-2012 05:00 PM
Having problem getting OTA chanels after rebuilding server rdefino SageTV Beta Test Software 7 03-21-2011 02:53 PM
New to Sage (and rebuilding PVR) JDJinTX General Discussion 8 03-12-2008 12:50 AM
Rebuilding DB after crash jlindborg SageTV Software 0 07-31-2005 01:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.