SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2014, 10:30 AM
sota sota is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Galway, Ireland
Posts: 31
HD300 Display Corruption via Yamaha Amp

I'm having a strange problem with my HD300 since buying a Yamaha RX-V675 surround amp. The HD300 is fed to a Samsung TV via the HDMI1 input on the amp and in dark scenes, you can see varying amounts of blue "noise" - it's like a lot of short, thin blue vertical lines scattered across the screen.
Feeding the HD300 directly into the TV removes the noise, and I have tried different inputs on the Yamaha to no effect.
The output resolution on the HD300 is set to 1920x1080p@50, but reducing it to a lower resolution removes the noise. However, I would prefer to be able to use it at full resolution.
Has anyone seen anything like this?
__________________
____________________________________________
Sage Server: Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, Win10 x64
Video Sources: TBS 6985 Quad DVB-S; Mystique SaTiX-S2 Dual DVB-S2; HVR-2200 DVB-T
Client: 2 x HD300; 1 x Win 7 PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2014, 10:17 AM
Bucsfan2008 Bucsfan2008 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by sota View Post
I'm having a strange problem with my HD300 since buying a Yamaha RX-V675 surround amp. The HD300 is fed to a Samsung TV via the HDMI1 input on the amp and in dark scenes, you can see varying amounts of blue "noise" - it's like a lot of short, thin blue vertical lines scattered across the screen.
Feeding the HD300 directly into the TV removes the noise, and I have tried different inputs on the Yamaha to no effect.
The output resolution on the HD300 is set to 1920x1080p@50, but reducing it to a lower resolution removes the noise. However, I would prefer to be able to use it at full resolution.
Has anyone seen anything like this?
In the US, it should be 1920x1080p@60. If it is showing@50, this may be the problem. Try force setting your HD300 at the 1920x1080p@60 and see what that does. Otherwise, you may just have an issue with the amp, because i'm not sure why the HD300 would show a native 50. Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2014, 10:48 AM
sota sota is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Galway, Ireland
Posts: 31
Thanks, but I'm in Ireland so we are on 50Hz and I don't get an option for 60Hz. I'm trying to arrange the loan of another amp to see if that sorts the problem.
__________________
____________________________________________
Sage Server: Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, Win10 x64
Video Sources: TBS 6985 Quad DVB-S; Mystique SaTiX-S2 Dual DVB-S2; HVR-2200 DVB-T
Client: 2 x HD300; 1 x Win 7 PC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2014, 04:01 AM
ccsmoke ccsmoke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 153
Might be HDMI cable, I think the HDMI cable that comes with the HD300 maybe on the thin side. A CL2 rated 24 AWG HDMI or better may cure the problem. Sounds like a bandwidth issue assuming the receiver is set to pal format in advanced settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yamaha receiver remote codes and HD200 - HD300 tvmaster2 Hardware Support 0 11-13-2011 04:50 PM
HD300 Powers but no display on tv Bone SageTV Media Extender 8 04-04-2011 03:19 PM
HD300 1280 Window on 1920 Display Sagebrush SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 2 02-17-2011 09:00 PM
Tip: Calibrate Display Using HD300 peternm22 SageTV Media Extender 0 09-27-2010 12:08 AM
S/PDIF, PCM, AC3, DTS, Sage TV, Yamaha Receiver OldPCGUY SageTV Software 2 05-29-2008 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.