SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2014, 06:22 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 852
How to know what shows are broadcast with 5.1 sound?

Trying to confirm whether my sage setup is able to use 5.1 sound from the colossus, but cannot figure how to confirm which shows are broadcast that way in the first place

My hd300 sees 5.1 surround from ripped dvds, so I know the client (extender, tv, receiver) is setup correctly. I have yet to hear 5.1 coming from the colossus (component + spdif), but I am not sure how to tell what channels/shows are 5.1. I do not have any premium movie channels, but there is a free EpixHD trial. This morining it was not outputting 5.1, but can't tell if the movie was 5.1.

how do you know?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2014, 07:17 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Trying to confirm whether my sage setup is able to use 5.1 sound from the colossus, but cannot figure how to confirm which shows are broadcast that way in the first place

My hd300 sees 5.1 surround from ripped dvds, so I know the client (extender, tv, receiver) is setup correctly. I have yet to hear 5.1 coming from the colossus (component + spdif), but I am not sure how to tell what channels/shows are 5.1. I do not have any premium movie channels, but there is a free EpixHD trial. This morining it was not outputting 5.1, but can't tell if the movie was 5.1.

how do you know?
My recordings in the detailed descriptions page say either Stereo or 5.1 on them near the bottom when recorded on my Colossus, HD-PVR, ATSC or QAM. My nVidia DualTV recordings are always Stereo but that's all it is capable of.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2014, 04:46 AM
ccsmoke ccsmoke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 153
Don't have TWC but you may have to go to audio settings on the TWC box and select dolby digital instead of HDMI audio and should get 5.1 on HD channels through coax or optical. Some STBs don't automatically detect the connection or can't have both active.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shows antenna signal strength but no sound or pic jagmanjoe Hardware Support 2 09-26-2012 05:11 PM
No audio on 3 back to back shows - others had sound graywolf SageTV Software 2 10-16-2010 06:40 AM
No sound on some shows sagetv 2.2.8 Lodaka Hardware Support 0 09-16-2005 07:36 PM
Background sound from the broadcast bigbbri SageTV Software 5 07-22-2004 09:06 AM
Surround Sound on Recorded Shows robertmcox Hardware Support 0 10-02-2003 07:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.