SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2017, 08:41 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
Sagetv 9 not seeing my HDhomerun channels

When I scan for channels in the current version of sagetv 9 I find no channels, but in the hdhomerun setup I find many channels after I do that scan. Its setup for sagetv and digital antenna. But I get no joy Sage, it sees the tuners but never finds an OTA channel. I travel a lot and this in in my motorhome, last week I was able to scan digital cable channels with sagetv and it worked. If i open on of the scanned channels found in the hdhomerun setup app, VNC pops up an plays the tvshow.


I do not find any .scn files in my sagetv folder. I have the firewall turned off to take that out of the mix.

I have the newest firmware and software of HDHR. I have the newest version of Sagetv running on my win 10 machine.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2017, 10:05 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
To get the .scn files I think you need to setup SageTV as the app in HDHR and scan for channels.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2017, 05:42 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
That was setup correctly, but I found my issue this morning. I had created the video sources as Digital Cable last week, and this week I've moved the motorhome about 500 miles south and there is no cable system here so I am the Antenna. I just changed them to a newline up, but it appears they need to be totally recreated. I had to delete the Video Sources completely from the GUI and recreate them. Now the scan finds the OTA channels and can record.

Geez, at least now I know how to make it work. This issue has been driving me nuts for the last few months while I've been moving to new places almost every week.

BTW. There are still no .scn files. Maybe they are not used anymore as it is working without them.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2017, 06:40 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
.scn files are used to provide sagetv with scan data from an external utility. Since sage can do the scan with the HDHR directly itself, it doesn't use them.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2017, 07:03 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
.scn files are used to provide sagetv with scan data from an external utility. Since sage can do the scan with the HDHR directly itself, it doesn't use them.
I believe it still uses them for digital cable (clear QAM), but not for OTA (antenna). Sage can scan directly for OTA, but not digital cable. Unless something changed in v9 that I am unaware of.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2017, 09:24 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I believe it still uses them for digital cable (clear QAM), but not for OTA (antenna). Sage can scan directly for OTA, but not digital cable. Unless something changed in v9 that I am unaware of.
You are correct for the Windows version 9 (I think) but the Linux version 9 scans for QAM channels. At least that is what I did for my QAM channels with the linux docker.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2017, 09:33 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Unable to find any channels with HDHomerun scan

In same boat as mentioned above; works fine when I scan with HDHomerun software, but no channels found in Sage. Not sure what else to try. I deleted the sources and then re-added them to no avail. Definitely adding as OTA tuner. Using original HDHomerun. Any help appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2017, 11:07 AM
mundale2530 mundale2530 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
In same boat as mentioned above; works fine when I scan with HDHomerun software, but no channels found in Sage. Not sure what else to try. I deleted the sources and then re-added them to no avail. Definitely adding as OTA tuner. Using original HDHomerun. Any help appreciated!
This happened to me recently as well. I'm not certain but I think it may have happened when the firmware on my old HDHR-Dual was upgraded. You state you deleted the sources...was that through the UI or actually deleted in the properties file?

What worked for me was editing the properties file to remove all the mmc/encoder lines for any tuners that were not functioning or not installed anymore. (I suspect I could have just removed the old lines for the HDHR-Dual tuners but figured while I was doing it I would remove all the others I had accumulated over the years). Afterward, just fired up Sage and re-added the HDHR Dual tuners and the worked like normal.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2017, 11:34 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Thanks Mundale I will try that tonight. I just deleted in the UI so far.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2017, 11:03 PM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Were you able to get it to work?

I just bought the BDHR Quatro, can not get any channels through Sage but they should up with the HDHR software.

anyone know if the HDHR Quatro is supported in sagetv? Anyone get it to work?
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-13-2017, 04:07 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishattorney View Post
Were you able to get it to work?

I just bought the BDHR Quatro, can not get any channels through Sage but they should up with the HDHR software.

anyone know if the HDHR Quatro is supported in sagetv? Anyone get it to work?
Not sure.. you may very well be the first sagetv user with one (they are very new, and still exclusively sold only through Best Buy I think). I would think it should 'just work', unless they did something funny with the drivers.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV does not see some HDHomerun channels boonest Hardware Support 0 06-26-2017 05:13 AM
Can tune some channels in HDHomeRun QuickTV but not SageTV Rosenbagel Hardware Support 5 08-06-2010 11:32 AM
SageTV enables more channels than are found on HDHomeRun PredatorVI Hardware Support 2 03-21-2010 11:51 PM
SageTv won't find HDHomeRun channels nodeal117 Hardware Support 2 03-01-2010 06:24 PM
Mapping SD Sub-Channels with SageTV & HDHomeRun mkerdman SageTV EPG Service 1 03-08-2008 06:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.