SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2018, 06:03 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
Strange Behavior from Hauppauge Quad

Satyrday morning I installed a QuadTV card. The instructions said to download WinTV8 for the driver. I did this and ran the installer but not the application. This automatically removed WinTV& that I didn't use anyway. SageTV (9.8.770) did not recognize the card. I ran the WinTV8 but the card was still not recognized by Sage. I rebooted and it was. I experimented with it a bit and successfully recorded two shows simultaneously. I shut down and rebooted later so that my Midnight show would record. In the morning I was shocked to open SageTV and see NOTHING on the program guide and nothing in devices. I went to add devices and added the HVR-1600 that I have used for years (WinTV418). The four quad tuners, WinTV885 were not shown as choices. My recording was missed but not shown as missed. The WinTV8 service was running although I had previously switched it from automatic to manual and shut it down. This time I shut it down and switched from manual to disabled. Another reboot and they showed up as choices in the Add Sources menu but I did not pick them, switching my coax from the quad back to the HVR-1600. The system ran normally Sunday and Monday.

Today, Tuesday, I went to the Setup Sources menu to disable a channel and found all five tuners selected!

Any ideas about this strange Quad behavior? How can I mark a recording to be from a particular card? I don't trust this disappearing and re-appearing quad, although it's great when it works. And why, Saturday night did my HVR-1600 also disappear? I've used it for years.

I had similar trouble last year with an HVR-2250 that I sent back to Amazon and my Win7 box kept bluescreening with two HVR-1600's until I removed one.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2018, 06:53 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASegredo View Post
Satyrday morning I installed a QuadTV card. The instructions said to download WinTV8 for the driver. I did this and ran the installer but not the application. This automatically removed WinTV& that I didn't use anyway. SageTV (9.8.770) did not recognize the card. I ran the WinTV8 but the card was still not recognized by Sage. I rebooted and it was. I experimented with it a bit and successfully recorded two shows simultaneously. I shut down and rebooted later so that my Midnight show would record. In the morning I was shocked to open SageTV and see NOTHING on the program guide and nothing in devices. I went to add devices and added the HVR-1600 that I have used for years (WinTV418). The four quad tuners, WinTV885 were not shown as choices. My recording was missed but not shown as missed. The WinTV8 service was running although I had previously switched it from automatic to manual and shut it down. This time I shut it down and switched from manual to disabled. Another reboot and they showed up as choices in the Add Sources menu but I did not pick them, switching my coax from the quad back to the HVR-1600. The system ran normally Sunday and Monday.

Today, Tuesday, I went to the Setup Sources menu to disable a channel and found all five tuners selected!

Any ideas about this strange Quad behavior? How can I mark a recording to be from a particular card? I don't trust this disappearing and re-appearing quad, although it's great when it works. And why, Saturday night did my HVR-1600 also disappear? I've used it for years.

I had similar trouble last year with an HVR-2250 that I sent back to Amazon and my Win7 box kept bluescreening with two HVR-1600's until I removed one.
You want to try a fresh setup of SageTV
Just keep a backup of your wiz.bin for restoring after everything is said and done.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2018, 09:43 AM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
That worked but today I rebooted my PC after a virus scan and again "No Signal". Re-installed again "repair install" and "no signal". Rebooted again and "no signal".

Should "HauppaugeTVServer" be running or not? "No signal" either way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2018, 10:40 AM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
Finally saved wiz.bin and un-installed SageTV. After uninstalling, I wiped the entire C:\Program Files/SageTV directory and sub-directories. I re-booted than re-installed. I was then able to get signal from the Quad. I shut SageTV down and recopied my saved wiz.bin. Appears to be working.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2018, 09:38 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
Again, SageTV forgot about the Quad (WinTV885) and decided to use the HVR-1600 (WinTV418). I removed the HVR-1600 and removed it's driver.

Now, SageTV 9 sees all four Quad inputs. But I have a new problem.

SageTV records OK, but won't playback. Selecting the default Rendered causes the program to vanish. No error in the System log.
Selecting any other rendered causes ERROR (-4, 0x80040217)

Again, the recorded programs playback fine in VideoRedo v4.

I don't think anything is wrong with the card because I dual boot with Linux. Linux shows all four devices and when I use azap to tune a channel, it plays just fine in mplayer.

Do I need to reinstall WinTV 8.5?
sagetv 9.1.9.778
java 1.8.0_131
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2018, 06:29 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Try change all codec to default, I recommend getting LAV Filters install
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2018, 06:45 AM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
Set all codecs to default. Didn't help. Dowmloaded LAV filters but they won't install. Message says my version of Windows (XP) not supported.
This used to work. Will try downgrading SageTV 9 to older version.


EDIT:
Downgraded to 9.1.8.770 rebooting through the uninstall and after the install. No change
Played back a test recording from last night. Loaded the file into VideoRedo 4. Quality was excellent.
VideoRedo is using VMR9, deinterlace ON, YUV acceleration and AC3. tried to duplicate this with sage, setting the renderer to VMR9 and hardware acceleration. No help.
Still wondering if it is the Java version, although, again, it used to work. My problems were that Sage seemed to get confused sometime and used the HVR-1600 instead of the Quad. This failed because the HVR-1600 had no input connected. I also have an old PVR-150 connected. I use this hooked up to my old Video Tape player to convert tapes to MPEG's. Should I remove it and use a different computer to convert tapes? Should I delete the sage.properties?

Last edited by ASegredo; 08-25-2018 at 07:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2018, 08:49 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
It can't hurt to try remove the sage.properties and start over, But you really need to get a newer OS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2018, 05:01 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It can't hurt to try remove the sage.properties and start over, But you really need to get a newer OS
Spent most today installing SageTV 9 on a Linux computer. It's working good but also doesn't display live TV. Records good though. That one uses the old HVR-1600 that I removed from the XP computer. The recordings play great with my native mplayer. No video options on Linux.

Really hate win 7, the layout and links don't work the same as XP. Linux (Mate or XFCE) is closer. And absolutely refuse to install win 10 spyware.

I do have a working SageTV 9 on an old (ancient actually) Athlon X2 4600+ that I resurrected for running TurboTax with win 7 that no longer installs on XP. REALLY hate win 7. Homegroup and garbage. Find doesn't work unless you know the exact filename unlike XP. XP was the greatest Windows Microsoft ever made. It's been all downhill from there.

Sure would like to watch LiveTV though. Just copied the install file to a USB so I can run placeshifter on my wife's laptop to use as a portable small TV. It'l be a bummer if the screen is blank there too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2018, 05:42 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It can't hurt to try remove the sage.properties and start over, But you really need to get a newer OS
Renamed sage.properties to sage.properties.sav after shutting down the application. It came back up readily but no change.

Just tried to install placeshifter on my wife's win 7 laptop. Failed. Missing several dll's. Maybe I should try to instal SageTV 7 first?


EDIT:
Current situation

Computer OS TV-card Records Has Live TV
#1 XP Quad yes no Has had SageTV since v4 with live video, various PVR's and HVR-1600
#1 (dual boot) Linux Quad yes no
#2 Linux HVR-1600 yes no
#3 Win 7 HVR-1600 yes yes
#4 (laptop) Win 7 none (Placeshifter install) failed to install, missing DLL's

Last edited by ASegredo; 08-25-2018 at 09:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-27-2018, 07:13 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
Fixed the laptop by installing VC 2015. Then Placeshifter installed and ran.
I can now use the laptop to watch TV anywhere in my wireless router's range. Only a 15 or 16 inch screen, but it's bigger than a smart phone screen!

Got the XP computer fixed by uninstalling and re-instaling V7. I lost my key so I went on and installed my oldest v9. It detected only two of the four tuners but played live TV! I then copied my saved wiz.bin but it was rejected as corrupt. That happened through the next four installs of progressively higher versions. Finally, it was accepted by the latest v9 and plays live TV! I think the problem was that sometimes it detects two tuners and sometimes four. it's working with two right now and I'm leaving it alone!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-28-2018, 04:51 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
It tuner out that WinTV QuadHD Tuner is not support under XP at all which why you need newer OS as it needs the newer DirectX Media Runtime and other that only build in to Windows Vista on up.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-28-2018, 12:36 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It tuner out that WinTV QuadHD Tuner is not support under XP at all which why you need newer OS as it needs the newer DirectX Media Runtime and other that only build in to Windows Vista on up.
That would explain why it is sometimes detected as a dual and sometimes as a Quad. It seems to be OK if I don't use it as a Quad.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-28-2018, 02:46 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASegredo View Post
That would explain why it is sometimes detected as a dual and sometimes as a Quad.
Under Windows, the difference between 2 vs. 4 tuners has nothing to do with the operating system version. Sage v9.1.6 was where support for all 4 tuners was added. Every version of Sage prior to that would only see/use 2 tuners.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-18-2019, 09:17 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
Resurrecting this old thread.

I updated a linux desktop to the AM4 socket and an SSD.
That frees up the old mobo for a dedicated SageTV box. I have one already running Win 7 on an ancient Atlon64 mobo. I've ordered a new 2TB HDD for storage and new SSD for the OS.

I think the QUAD will do fine for this purpose. I will swap the Win 7's HVR-1600 on for the Quad on the XP box.
Does anyone know the minimum kernel number that supports the Quad?
Also, what is the latest stable version of SageTV?
I'm currently running 9.1.10.783
I know 9.2.1.485 is available, but i see no other downloads. Is this version latest stable?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-21-2019, 07:03 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 266
Wasn't sure which Linux distro you are using, but the Hauppauge Ubuntu page (http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/suppo...ort_linux.html) lists the Ubuntu versions their drivers support, including Trusty which I believe had a 3.13 kernel. Although that's a quite old version however.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-21-2019, 07:19 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Wasn't sure which Linux distro you are using, but the Hauppauge Ubuntu page (http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/suppo...ort_linux.html) lists the Ubuntu versions their drivers support, including Trusty which I believe had a 3.13 kernel. Although that's a quite old version however.
Get the latest Ubuntu or Pop!_OS even Manjaro it work out box on my dual-HD but I haven't got around to trying the quad-HD
You petty need Linux Kernel v4.8 on when come to quad-HD and dual-HD and PPA repository
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-21-2019, 07:26 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 266
Also, this page claims that the drivers are included in the Linux 4.9 kernel (assuming you are using the ATSC version, not the DVB version):

https://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.p...(ATSC_ClearQAM)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-21-2019, 07:59 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Also, this page claims that the drivers are included in the Linux 4.9 kernel (assuming you are using the ATSC version, not the DVB version):

https://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.p...(ATSC_ClearQAM)
I know
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-21-2019, 08:33 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 107
jpwegas, the link is to an empty page but I am assuming from the comments that this is good:

tony@MSI ~ $ uname -a
Linux MSI 4.19.37-gentoo #2 SMP Mon May 20 18:26:31 CDT 2019 x86_64 AMD Athlon(tm) X4 950 Quad Core Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
I installed it tonight on the linux half of the dual boot and it works well.

I'll switch the old HVR-1600 back into the Xp box and put the Quad in the new box as soon as my new 2TB hard drive appears.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange behavior pjpjpjpj SageTV Software 3 11-04-2009 04:16 PM
Strange behavior on Startup RandyJohnson SageTV Software 1 06-11-2006 01:13 PM
Strange V4 behavior SprDtyF350 SageTV Software 3 11-10-2005 11:25 PM
Strange Behavior jphhughes SageTV Software 5 03-21-2005 10:34 AM
2.1 GUI has strange behavior NickSD SageTV Software 22 11-20-2004 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.