SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2003, 07:09 PM
grot grot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 50
Forcing an epg reload (xmltv)

How can I force the system to reload the xmltv file. It's quite large for a week (3 megs). I go through the wizard and try and reset the source, which gets me at least to the screen where I can select xmltv again, but then it basically hangs (or rather, after leaving it for an hour with it saying it was trying to get to the internet, i gave up and went back a screen).

Nothing has changed since I first loaded it and got 1 days worth of programming.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2003, 09:55 PM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
I commonly had files of over 5MB for my epgdata, and SageTV was ready in just afew seconds. Weird behavior
You can go to SageTV's home screen then SETUP>CHANNEL SETUP. Deselect(press "enter") a channel then reselect("enter again) it and press the "right arrow" key. This should cause SageTV to update your EPG. IF it doesn't or if SageTV hangs, there could be something wrong with the epgdata.xml file. You might want to redownload and use tv_sort on the fle. If that doesn't help something is weird.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2003, 01:36 AM
bodgadle bodgadle is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cymru, UK
Posts: 132
what would be really handy is that if sageTV could, say once a day even, check the epg xml file and if hte file date/time/size has changed then reload it automatically.

That way users who use windows scheduler to recreate their epg data using xmltv wouldnt have to interact with sageTV in any way at all to get the epg reloaded.

Just a suggestion
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2003, 02:23 AM
mandrake mandrake is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 46
That weird I use the plugin and sage updates the listings daily
__________________
I have looked through the eyes of a mad man and have learned the truth.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2003, 03:18 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
Yeah I used the XMLTV plugin for 3 weeks. SageTV automatically updated from the EPGDATA.XML file daily, just fine. I have some questions.

1)Did my suggestion to force an update work?
2)If you go to SageTV's home screen then SETUP>SYSTEM INFORMATION , and look at the "Next Update In:" section what does it say?
3)What version of SageTV are you using?
4)What version of XMLTV and which grabber are you using?
5)Did you try redownloading the epgdata.xml file?
6)Did you run XMLTV's tv_sort utility on the file?
6a)If you ran tv_sort on the file did XMLTV's sanity check give the expected results?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2003, 09:27 AM
bodgadle bodgadle is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cymru, UK
Posts: 132
that's weird justme, it doesnt auto reload for me, i keep having to go into setup. channel setup, deselect then reselect and it reloads the file fine.

Is there a setting somewhere i'm missing which makes it update automatically?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2003, 01:10 PM
olyar15 olyar15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bowser, BC, Canada
Posts: 240
I found that Sage acts funny if the XML data expires. So I make sure that the epgdata.xml file always contains data for the next few days. Haven't had problems since.
__________________
Charles Lee
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2003, 03:54 PM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
The only thing I did was the normal setup(with Lester's code). I can only think olyar15 is correct. I once had SageTv 1.2.8 go to 100% CPU usage when the XML file lacked data for that day(I stupidly changed my batch without checking to see if it worked) .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.