SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2006, 01:32 AM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
HD playback via MVP??

First off, I know that the MVP is SD ONLY. I'm considering getting a Dishnet 6000 HD sat reciever and doing a 169time mod for firewire support in Sage.
My question is can an MVP playback the recording from the HD (.ts stream, right?) on my SD tv's? Kind of like transcoding to SD from HD. Anyone have any idea?

Much thanks in advance!

-PGPfan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:14 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
No. MVP is strictly a hardware mpeg2 decoder for video. I'm not sure of its transcoding capabilities concerning those .ts streams.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:15 AM
jquinlan jquinlan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGPfan
...can an MVP playback the recording from the HD (.ts stream, right?) on my SD tv's? Kind of like transcoding to SD from HD. Anyone have any idea?
The MVP can only play MPEG1/2/3 natively. The transcoding they are testing in 4.1.5 may help but I have heard HD to SD conversions are so power hungry that is does not work well at real time, it can only do it in batch mode.

I'm waiting for the HD Media Extender for this solution, but I have no idea how long the wait may be.

Last edited by jquinlan; 01-25-2006 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:35 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
PGPfan I would go waste any time on Dishnet 6000 HD with Dish start to move over to MPEG-4 there no telling how long they keep natively HD MPEG-2 a round.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2006, 02:44 PM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Thanks for the input guys. I'm still hoping that the transcoding in Sage will (someday?) be able to transcode to SD. It really shouldn't be that CPU intensive, considering that Divx can be transcoded in realtime suggest that 'on-the-fly' mpeg-2 creation CAN be done. Maybe it's the initial decode that is the problem?

Good point about waiting, SHS. The only concern would be regarding 169time and their ability to create a mod for the new recievers.

-PGPfan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2006, 08:44 PM
ChePazzo ChePazzo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 287
Quote:
Thanks for the input guys. I'm still hoping that the transcoding in Sage will (someday?) be able to transcode to SD.
What's the point of having HD if you're gonna transcode it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2006, 09:05 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChePazzo
What's the point of having HD if you're gonna transcode it?
Because if you could transcode HD, then you could load up your server with mostly HD cards and not worry about having to double-record SD/HD. If I could transcode HD, then I could just set up an MVP on my SDTV's and watch all my recordings, no matter what resolution they were recorded at.

I don't see myself spending $$$ on an HDTV for my workshop when I have a working SDTV in there already. Or my parents upgrading the SD LCTV that mom has in her kitchen for a while.

Basically record in max HD quality and downgrade if necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2006, 09:06 PM
mattsm mattsm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChePazzo
What's the point of having HD if you're gonna transcode it?
So you can watch it on a non-HDTV, many people own both types of TVs and might want to watch in the bedroom on the SDTV and in the living room on the HDTV. Its a pain to make two recordings of the same show.

-Matthew
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2006, 12:39 AM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChePazzo
What's the point of having HD if you're gonna transcode it?
That's an easy one, ChePazzo. On my 11-foot CRT projector I watch HDTV. On my bedroom sets I use the MVP to an SD tv. Rather than record two versions of the same show (SD and HD) you'd just let Sage transcode the HD show so it can be viewable by the MVP.

See, makes sense after all...

-PGPfan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.