SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2781  
Old 10-06-2020, 08:43 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I didn't.
Oh I thought you were volunteering .....

J/K
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2782  
Old 10-07-2020, 09:03 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Oh I thought you were volunteering .....

J/K
I have been asked by multiple people to look into adding this functionality to SageTV, but it definitely looks like maintenance would be a full time job (let alone any legal issues). It's probably more efficient to just let a pay for solution like Channel DVR do it and use their exposed interface.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2783  
Old 10-07-2020, 11:55 AM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I have been asked by multiple people to look into adding this functionality to SageTV, but it definitely looks like maintenance would be a full time job (let alone any legal issues). It's probably more efficient to just let a pay for solution like Channel DVR do it and use their exposed interface.
I would be willing for you to take the legal risk.
Reply With Quote
  #2784  
Old 10-07-2020, 10:32 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I would be willing for you to take the legal risk.
You're so kind.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2785  
Old 10-08-2020, 04:48 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
Probably need to raise $500 to $1000 a month just to maintain a working TVE tuner for Sage. As a community, we can't even raise $100 a month right now.
Reply With Quote
  #2786  
Old 10-08-2020, 05:28 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Probably need to raise $500 to $1000 a month just to maintain a working TVE tuner for Sage. As a community, we can't even raise $100 a month right now.
That is why we need to use the Channels DVR tuner ... that way they maintain it. WE just piggy back on it like I do with EMBY.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2787  
Old 10-08-2020, 11:53 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 90
I noticed some recording errors and checked my opendct config file to find it had been corrupted for a second time this year. Some strange entries had been added to it the source of which I cant figure out. I had over a hundred lines with the following entry repeating itself.

Quote:
\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\
Does anybody have a sense of what the source of this might be?
Reply With Quote
  #2788  
Old 10-09-2020, 04:09 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 336
I don't know but it's also in my config file and has been for years - I just ignore it but everything works fine-
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro (Frontier FIOS+OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: HD-300/Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #2789  
Old 10-09-2020, 09:10 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
That is why we need to use the Channels DVR tuner ... that way they maintain it. WE just piggy back on it like I do with EMBY.
Agreed. Also, I doubt they care how you use it since they still get their financial cut. So they don't really have any incentive to cut support other than they just don't want to support it anymore.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2790  
Old 10-10-2020, 10:41 AM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
I don't know but it's also in my config file and has been for years - I just ignore it but everything works fine-
I actually had to delete them before my network encoders could be detected again.

The hdhomerun worked with them in the config files but the hdmi network encoders didn't.
Reply With Quote
  #2791  
Old 10-12-2020, 04:04 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,053
is BinTray down for others? can't seem to download the latest binary of OpenDCT.

(their status page implies they had a problem and it was fixed. guess not. )

Edit: ah, up now. ignore this.

Last edited by phelme; 10-12-2020 at 04:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2792  
Old 10-12-2020, 04:09 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Agreed. Also, I doubt they care how you use it since they still get their financial cut. So they don't really have any incentive to cut support other than they just don't want to support it anymore.
As a matter of fact they made some changes with the Channels in the M3U so I could get it to run on EMBY and NEXTPVR. They were more than happy to help.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2793  
Old 10-23-2020, 05:17 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 472
I am another person that would like Channels DVR integration. I like what they are doing but I hate the user experience. I guess SageTV has ruined me.

Thanks,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #2794  
Old 11-13-2020, 10:28 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,635

  • Fixed some missing log parameters.
  • Added support for MPEG-TS UDP streams using the Generic HTTP Capture Device. You need to specify the UDP protocol, remote server name and local listening port. e.g. udp://remoteserver:20282
  • Added some intelligence about what producer to use if an HTTPS URL is used with the Generic HTTP Capture Device.

It's been about 2 years since the last update. This lays some framework for a new DRM workaround solution I've been working on. There will likely be at least one more update after this one.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2795  
Old 11-13-2020, 11:02 PM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
This lays some framework for a new DRM workaround solution I've been working on. There will likely be at least one more update after this one.
You tease.

And thank you for the update.
Reply With Quote
  #2796  
Old 11-14-2020, 07:56 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
This lays some framework for a new workaround solution
what
Reply With Quote
  #2797  
Old 11-14-2020, 08:25 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post

  • Fixed some missing log parameters.
  • Added support for MPEG-TS UDP streams using the Generic HTTP Capture Device. You need to specify the UDP protocol, remote server name and local listening port. e.g. udp://remoteserver:20282
  • Added some intelligence about what producer to use if an HTTPS URL is used with the Generic HTTP Capture Device.

It's been about 2 years since the last update. This lays some framework for a new DRM workaround solution I've been working on. There will likely be at least one more update after this one.

Thank you Sir. Installed and working good.
Reply With Quote
  #2798  
Old 11-14-2020, 08:26 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,635

  • Fixed getting remote UDP server IP address for resuming from sleep.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2799  
Old 11-14-2020, 08:31 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,635
In case no one noticed yet, here's my crazy DRM workaround. I would rate it intermediate in difficulty, but I think it looks harder than it really is. Someone could try to script it I guess.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2800  
Old 11-22-2020, 09:22 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 262
WMC errors on generic_HTTP

@ENE:
With a reboot this afternoon, I find that my WMC provided channels are throwing an error in OpenDCT and are not tuning. I see that I picked up the latest version of OpenDCT, since I am running Unraid. While I try to see if I can fix it myself, I have attached logs from Sage and OpenDCT as well as my OpenDCT config file. I hope you can take a look at them

My WMC is defined as GenIP2, a generic_http device. With VLC, I can see that the correct channel is tuned and streaming on my network.

Any thoughts? Did I need to change anything in the config with the new
version? I will look for that in this thread.

Erv

Latest update: OpenDCT is NOT retuning the channel, but I am able to retune WMC myself with the URL http://192.168.1.45:40510
Only GenIP2 is used. The other generic http devices are not active / decommissioned. Ceton Devices work. P1 device, generic pipe device, works.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2020-11-22_OpenDCT_forWMC.zip (348.8 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA

Last edited by egeller; 11-22-2020 at 10:00 PM. Reason: correct WMC Definition
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.