SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old 10-15-2020, 05:29 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
I thought about trying it, but when I saw that the remote had even fewer controls than the Firestick I decided to wait until I know more about how to assign tasks to buttons. On the Firestick when I tried to set a Favorite, the keyboard did not revert to the app or set the text string as a Favorite. It just went back to the Favorite opening screen. Not sure how/what to set to fix that.
The remote really sucks on the Google TV.... maybe they will come out with a 3rd party replacement.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 10-17-2020, 06:44 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The remote really sucks on the Google TV.... maybe they will come out with a 3rd party replacement.
I wonder if harmony remotes support it yet. I have one controlling my Shield - if the GoogleTV really is just the next version of AndroidTV, then it likely supports far more commands than what's on the stupid remote.
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 10-17-2020, 07:05 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
I wonder if harmony remotes support it yet. I have one controlling my Shield - if the GoogleTV really is just the next version of AndroidTV, then it likely supports far more commands than what's on the stupid remote.
I was able to pair the NVIDIA Shield remote from my Shield tube and all the buttons worked. So it appears that any remote that does AndroidTV will work .. I have a Flirc attached to it and ethernet plus 64K storage using a hub. So I use an older DirectTV remote.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-17-2020 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 10-21-2020, 02:19 PM
CSCO_TECH CSCO_TECH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
For anyone interested, the Firestick 4K is on sale at Target, ending today. I just picked one up for 29.99.
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 10-21-2020, 08:15 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSCO_TECH View Post
For anyone interested, the Firestick 4K is on sale at Target, ending today. I just picked one up for 29.99.
Thanks for the heads-up, canít beat that price...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 10-22-2020, 12:48 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The remote really sucks on the Google TV.... maybe they will come out with a 3rd party replacement.
yeah not having shuttle or menu keys is a drag.

the CEC stuff works sort of, I can use a Samsung remote for some control. Still don't have a FF2/REW2 method though. :/
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 10-22-2020, 04:10 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
yeah not having shuttle or menu keys is a drag.

the CEC stuff works sort of, I can use a Samsung remote for some control. Still don't have a FF2/REW2 method though. :/
I imported a video ATSC 3.0 recorded in channels DVR into sage ... OPENDCT FFMPEG is too old to record it... Video played fine but no sound...


Code:
General
ID                                       : 1 (0x1)
Complete name                            : C:\Test\The Wendy Williams Show S13E24 Barbara Corcoran 2020-10-22-1308.mpg
Format                                   : MPEG-TS
File size                                : 202 MiB
Duration                                 : 5 min 2 s
Overall bit rate mode                    : Variable
Overall bit rate                         : 5 607 kb/s
FileExtension_Invalid                    : ts m2t m2s m4t m4s tmf ts tp trp ty

Video
ID                                       : 49 (0x31)
Menu ID                                  : 3 (0x3)
Format                                   : HEVC
Format/Info                              : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile                           : Main 10@L4.1@Main
Codec ID                                 : 36
Duration                                 : 5 min 2 s
Width                                    : 1 280 pixels
Height                                   : 720 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate                               : 59.940 (60000/1001) FPS
Standard                                 : Component
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0 (Type 0)
Bit depth                                : 10 bits
Color range                              : Limited
Color primaries                          : BT.709
Transfer characteristics                 : BT.709
Matrix coefficients                      : BT.709

Audio
ID                                       : 50 (0x32)
Menu ID                                  : 3 (0x3)
Format                                   : AC-4
Format/Info                              : Audio Coding 4
Commercial name                          : Dolby AC-4
Format version                           : Version 2
Codec ID                                 : 6
Duration                                 : 5 min 0 s
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                               : 29.970 FPS (1601.6 SPF)
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Delay relative to video                  : 2 s 102 ms
Language                                 : English
I-Frame interval                         : 7/8 frames
Number of presentations                  : 1
Number of substreams                     : 1
Presentation #1                          : 5.1 Main
 Dialogue normalization                  : -24.00
 Loudness                                : Yes
  Integrated loudness (speech gated)     : -27.2 LKFS (Automated individual front channels)
  Integrated loudness (level gated)      : -23.0 LKFS
  Audio Loudness Standard                : ATSC A/85
  Realtime loudness corrected            : Yes
  Dialogue corrected                     : Yes (Automated individual front channels)
 Dynamic Range Control                   : Yes
 Downmix                                 : Yes
  LoRo center mix gain                   : -3.0 dB
  LoRo surround mix gain                 : -3.0 dB
  LtRt center mix gain                   : -3.0 dB
  LtRt surround mix gain                 : -3.0 dB
  LFE mix gain                           : -3 dB
  Preferred downmix                      : Pro Logic II
 Group #s                                : 1
Group #1                                 : Main
 Content classifier                      : Main
 Channel coded                           : Yes
 Number of substreams                    : 1
 Substream #s                            : 1
Substream #1                             : 5.1
 Channel mode                            : 5.1
 Channel layout                          : L R C LFE Ls Rs
 Preprocessing                           : Yes
  Phase 90 filter info                   : Not applied
  Surround attenuation known             : No
  LFE attenuation known                  : Yes
 Dialogue enhancement                    : Yes
  Enabled                                : Yes
  Max gain                               : 9 dB
  Channel configuration                  : L R

Menu
ID                                       : 48 (0x30)
Menu ID                                  : 3 (0x3)
Duration                                 : 5 min 2 s
List                                     : 49 (0x31) (HEVC) / 50 (0x32) (AC-4, English) / 58 (0x3A) ()
Language                                 :  / English
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 10-23-2020, 07:18 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
yeah not having shuttle or menu keys is a drag.

the CEC stuff works sort of, I can use a Samsung remote for some control. Still don't have a FF2/REW2 method though. :/
I paired a newer FireTV remote to it and everything works but voice ... Easier to control SageTV ... FF and REW works also can control my soundbar with it.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 10-24-2020, 02:44 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,252
The app when open on the Shield TV seems to disable the system screensaver and sleep. I also have the "Exit App on Standby" option enabled in the Sage app but this does not seem to work. It does not exit the app and just shows the SageTV screensaver so the system screensaver/sleep is still disabled.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 10-26-2020, 10:56 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
The app when open on the Shield TV seems to disable the system screensaver and sleep. I also have the "Exit App on Standby" option enabled in the Sage app but this does not seem to work. It does not exit the app and just shows the SageTV screensaver so the system screensaver/sleep is still disabled.
I actually just got a shield this weekend, so I may be able to debug this issue. It is possible I may have broken this when I was correcting items Amazon did not like. They had an issue with the application "Exiting" on pause. I removed it to make sure it would pass testing. This could be a part of the issue.

Would you mind placing an issue into the GitHub tracker.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 10-26-2020, 10:57 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 634
I am working on a new layout for the navigation screen to make it more user friendly on touch interfaces...

https://www.patreon.com/posts/42930539

You can see a rough mockup on my Patreon page.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 10-26-2020, 10:59 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
They had an issue with the application "Exiting" on pause. I removed it to make sure it would pass testing. This could be a part of the issue.
Interesting you mention that. I was getting an exit on stop on my Firestick. I will have to test it later to see if it still happens.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 10-31-2020, 03:02 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,933
So I just got my first Android device (Samsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite) and decided to try this app. No problem connecting to my server and navigating screens, but when I try to play a recording I get black screen. Sound works for a few seconds then stops.

I've seen posts about ijk vs exoplayer, hardware vs software decoders, etc. But I don't see any place to set these. Is there a settings menu somewhere for this app? How do I find it?

I did figure out that if I swipe in from the left I get an app-specific set of controls. There is a triangle icon that seems to give some info about the currently playing media. There is a video camera icon that lets me toggle between exo and ijk, but didn't seem to have any effect. Is there another settings menu somewhere for Android?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 10-31-2020, 03:42 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
The first screen you see when you launch the app, before selecting a server, the settings are there.

When you switch between exoplayer and IJK player, be sure to exit to a Sage menu and restart the video if you haven't already. I think on most of my devices it doesn't actually switch on the fly ... if I recall correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 10-31-2020, 03:44 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
So I just got my first Android device (Samsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite) and decided to try this app. No problem connecting to my server and navigating screens, but when I try to play a recording I get black screen. Sound works for a few seconds then stops.

I've seen posts about ijk vs exoplayer, hardware vs software decoders, etc. But I don't see any place to set these. Is there a settings menu somewhere for this app? How do I find it?

I did figure out that if I swipe in from the left I get an app-specific set of controls. There is a triangle icon that seems to give some info about the currently playing media. There is a video camera icon that lets me toggle between exo and ijk, but didn't seem to have any effect. Is there another settings menu somewhere for Android?
The hardware/vs software decoder settings are in the SageTV app before you connect to the Sage Server itself. You can change the player from IJKPlayer to ExoPlayer and back from that same menu or by long pressing to bring up the overlay in Sage then press the video icon on the lower right part of the screen and it will tell you what the current default is and ask if you want to change it.
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old 11-02-2020, 08:43 AM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 54
Thumbs up

Before I start I want to thank jvl711 and stuckless for all their great work . I also want to thank others from the forum, which I read multiple times, for the setting I will share below. In an effort for others to get a FireTV platforms working I found the following setting helped for LiveTV streaming from HDHR5-4US using openDCT. I'm using both SageTV and OpenDCT from dockers installed on a unraid server.

Questions for jvl711
1. Any thoughts on why all FireTV devices require using the software decoder when streaming output from HDHR? FireTV 1st gen the default settings would work but some recordings/liveTV would display a black screen with only audio. Only when the software decoder was used that all recordings and LiveTV always worked.
2. Are there any setting to adjust the software decoder settings?`
3. Is there anything in the Road-map to get subtitles working from recording streams? My in-laws are not native English speakers so when they watch TV they watch with subtitles .


SageTV.Properties
encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false

opendct.properties
consumer.ffmpeg.fix_stream=true

All Tuners
sagetv.device.1993331328.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

FireTV (1st GEN), wired link, Vizo 1080P TV
Streaming Mode: Dynamic
Use ExoPlayer: OFF
IJK: Show message when using Software Decoders: ON
IJK: Allow Native Software Decoders: ON
IJK: Configure Hardware Decoders
OMX.QCOM.VIDEO.DECODER.MPEG2: OFF
Result
1. Using Software Encoder (Push Mode): Displayed
2. Interlaced Tearing on Motion: little but still noticeable

FireTV Stick (1st GEN), 5G wirless link, Samsung 1080P TV
Streaming Mode: Dynamic
Use ExoPlayer: OFF
IJK: Show message when using Software Decoders: ON
IJK: Allow Native Software Decoders: ON
IJK: Configure Hardware Decoders
OMX.MTK.VIDEO.DECODER.MPEG2: OFF
Result
1. Using Software Encoder (Push Mode): Displayed
2. Interlaced Tearing on Motion: very noticeable


FireTV Stick 4k (3rd GEN), 5G wirless link, TCL 4K TV
Streaming Mode: Dynamic
Use ExoPlayer: OFF
IJK: Show message when using Software Decoders: ON
IJK: Allow Native Software Decoders: ON
IJK: Configure Hardware Decoders
OMX.MTK.VIDEO.DECODER.MPEG2: OFF
Result
1. Using Software Encoder (Push Mode): NOT Displayed
2. Interlaced Tearing on Motion: not noticeable

Last edited by hvymetal; 11-02-2020 at 09:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old 11-02-2020, 09:08 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvymetal View Post
1. Any thoughts on why all FireTV devices require using the software decoder when streaming output from HDHR? FireTV 1st gen the default settings would work but some recordings/liveTV would display a black screen with only audio. Only when the software decoder was used that all recordings and LiveTV always worked.
2. Are there any setting to adjust the software decoder settings?`
3. Is there anything in the Road-map to get subtitles working from recording streams? My in-laws are not native English speakers so when they watch TV they watch with subtitles.
1. I do not. I use ExoPlayer almost exclusively. I do not see any playback issues from HDHRPrime to FireTV Gen 2 or FireTV 4K using OpenDCT. Maybe I am just not sensitive to it.... What happens when you use ExoPlayer?

2. I do not know. I am thinking the answer is probably no. What settings were you thinking about?

3. Subtitles should work in both ExoPlayer and IJKPlayer. I added the support myself. I am not sure about closed captions though. I think OpenDCT is possibly stripping them in my situation.

Just keep in mind that ExoPlayer is the future unless someone starts developing IJKPlayer again. Google is actively developing ExoPlayer, and is putting out releases regularly. It also has the largest feature set. Most of my energy is going into ExoPlayer at this time.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old 11-02-2020, 09:25 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
They had an issue with the application "Exiting" on pause. I removed it to make sure it would pass testing. This could be a part of the issue. Would you mind placing an issue into the GitHub tracker.
Josh
I am also having the issue of the Android device going into Standby and not exiting the app as it did before when Standby is clicked. I also noticed when I use the Exit SageTV option and I have confirmed yes I actually exit to the SageTV Config screen rather than fully exiting to the Launcher app. I prefer the full exit which had previously dumped me back to the Launcher rather than the config Screen. If that possible?
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old 11-02-2020, 09:33 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomii View Post
I am also having the issue of the Android device going into Standby and not exiting the app as it did before when Standby is clicked. I also noticed when I use the Exit SageTV option and I have confirmed yes I actually exit to the SageTV Config screen rather than fully exiting to the Launcher app. I prefer the full exit which had previously dumped me back to the Launcher rather than the config Screen. If that possible?
The problem is that Amazon app testers saw this as an issue. They were failing the app because of this functionality. I could look at putting it back in, but making the default disabled. It is in the issues list in GitHub.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old 11-02-2020, 09:57 AM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 54
Quote:
I use ExoPlayer almost exclusively. I do not see any playback issues from HDHRPrime to FireTV Gen 2 or FireTV 4K using OpenDCT. Maybe I am just not sensitive to it.... What happens when you use ExoPlayer?
Same setting as above expect turning on ExoPlayer. The video is choppy and and studders. Start and stops every half second. Sometimes the message in the attached images is shown. If required I can record some samples and upload them to a gdrive.

Quote:
2. I do not know. I am thinking the answer is probably no. What settings were you thinking about?
Deinterlacing

Quote:
3. Subtitles should work in both ExoPlayer and IJKPlayer. I added the support myself. I am not sure about closed captions though. I think OpenDCT is possibly stripping them in my situation.
Sorry I misspoke I should have said Closed Captions. OpenDCT does not strip them because CC work on HD200 and HD100 with the same stream


Quote:
Just keep in mind that ExoPlayer is the future unless someone starts developing IJKPlayer again.
Understandable....but everything I try with ExoPlayer has not worked. I wish I can get ExoPlayer to be stable. Wiling to try any suggestions
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Exo2MediaPlayer_FireTV_1st-GEN.jpg (452.2 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg Exo2MediaPlayer_FireTVStick_3rd-GEN.jpg (743.7 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 13 10-27-2020 01:49 PM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.