SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Phoenix 3.0

Phoenix 3.0 This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix 3.0 custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 02-18-2017, 10:45 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Every time I install an update on the server it tells me to restart. Does it not do that on your system?
Not here. It does for some things, but not this. Maybe some flag in the plugin manifest?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 02-18-2017, 11:20 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Every time I install an update on the server it tells me to restart. Does it not do that on your system?
AFAIK STV updates do not force a restart. However, if they depend on a library that also updated then it will. Your dependency in your stv manifest only depends on phoenix core 3.0.0 so if you set that minimum to the latest core that was also just released then it will force the update of the core and then a restart.

k
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 02-18-2017, 01:35 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
AFAIK STV updates do not force a restart. However, if they depend on a library that also updated then it will. Your dependency in your stv manifest only depends on phoenix core 3.0.0 so if you set that minimum to the latest core that was also just released then it will force the update of the core and then a restart.

k
That is correct... STVs will not prompt an update on it's own. Phoenix UI should explicitly update and require the phoenix-core/phoenix-api version if one is needed, and that will force the core/api to update when the stv is updated. (I forget to do this all the time )
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 02-21-2017, 09:35 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,415
Just pushed a new version of P3 to the plugin repo.

Changes:
  1. Imported the Auto Comskip thread code from default STV.
  2. Made the 'skipping commercials...' prompt optional
  3. Handle Record Button for shows that aren't currently airing (set / unset as manual)
  4. Added a 'Refresh Configurations' button to the settings menu
  5. Cleaned up screensaver code a little
  6. Misc fixes.

And, once again, when I installed this on my server it prompted me for a reboot. I don't know why. But if you don't see changes after upgrading, the 'Refresh Configurations' button in the settings menu will probably reload anything that is missing...

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old Yesterday, 02:52 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,415
Just pushed a new version version of P3 (114) to the plugin repo. As per usual only changes in PLite.

Changes:
  1. Added sleep timer to Video OSD screen.
  2. Replaced the 'Live TV' view with a view called 'Today's Guide'.

This new view acts a lot more like the EPG - you can see what's airing on each channel currently, as well as what shows are on next. It's limited by today's date, so it only goes up until midnight. It uses a slightly specialized version of the List View browser.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg todaysguide.jpg (157.9 KB, 47 views)
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old Yesterday, 08:08 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 1,616
That looks really nice. Thanks for your hard work on this!
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SDD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Phoenix User - a few questions tsitalon1 Phoenix 3 09-06-2011 01:57 PM
Questions/Issues with Phoenix sflamm Phoenix 4 07-21-2011 04:30 PM
Some questions and Feedback on Sage TV Media Player nanohits SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 12-26-2009 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.