SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2012, 04:36 PM
calbaby calbaby is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pacifica
Posts: 25
Recorded TV randomly pauses

I have an issue with recorded TV that randomly pauses. Once it pauses, I can hit stop and play the recording again but it may randomly pause again. This first started with my HD200's and has since spread to my HD300 boxes. Playing moves or DVD's are not effected. If I play the recording again, it will pause randomly in different segments of the recording.

Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2012, 04:51 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
it will pause randomly in different segments of the recording.
Bad hard drive? Bad network cable|switch port?
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2012, 04:57 PM
calbaby calbaby is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pacifica
Posts: 25
I think if it was a bad cable or switch it should bump me off of the sage server. Plus it only happens to recorded TV's. DVD's and movies (avi, mkv, etc) are not effected. I also have no problems with responsiveness from the sage interface.

For the hard drive, I did put in a new drive and selected the new drive as the only recording directory and I got the same result from new recordings too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd200, hd300, hdpvr, recording, silicon dust


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pauses in HD-PVR recordings. blade SageTV Beta Test Software 6 11-10-2010 06:27 AM
HD PVR / ShowAnalyzer & 1 Second Pauses joe123 Hardware Support 0 01-28-2010 01:11 PM
MVP pauses during playback GuitarManDave SageTV Media Extender 3 01-27-2009 12:53 PM
Pauses Every 45 minutes unkyjoe SageTV Software 1 10-03-2007 10:27 AM
Server pauses with 4.0 AtariJeff SageTV Software 0 11-07-2005 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.