SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2006, 04:16 PM
jlindborg's Avatar
jlindborg jlindborg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 335
command line option to start in full screen?

Poking through the manual and searching the forums I'm not seeing a simple way to have the sage client fire up in full screen mode other than to have it do it at windows startup - which I don't want to do. Is there a reg hack or a command line option (other than a sendmessage option) that will have it start in full screen mode?

I need my system to come up and load some other things first and _then_ fire up sage client in FS - using the automatic load option is comes up too quickly and jacks things up I'm trying to get working...

thanks
__________________
Server: 2 PVR 150s hooked to DirectTV tuners w/ serial control. 1 HDHR unit with Comcast QAM. Intel duo core 2.4 GHz, 1 gig RAM. 500 Gig SATA. ReadyNAS with 4 500 Gig WD drives. Sage 6.
Clients:
Living room: HD Extender w/ Pannasonic 42" plasma via HDMI cable.
Basement: HD Extender connected to Dell projector.
Back room: MVP 1000 hooked to 21" CRT TV.
Bedroom: MVP 1000 hooked to 27" CRT TV.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2006, 04:43 PM
jlindborg's Avatar
jlindborg jlindborg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 335
Actually, found the delay at startup property on a forum post - better solution and seems to work.
__________________
Server: 2 PVR 150s hooked to DirectTV tuners w/ serial control. 1 HDHR unit with Comcast QAM. Intel duo core 2.4 GHz, 1 gig RAM. 500 Gig SATA. ReadyNAS with 4 500 Gig WD drives. Sage 6.
Clients:
Living room: HD Extender w/ Pannasonic 42" plasma via HDMI cable.
Basement: HD Extender connected to Dell projector.
Back room: MVP 1000 hooked to 21" CRT TV.
Bedroom: MVP 1000 hooked to 27" CRT TV.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2007, 10:24 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
I too am interested in this... but a little different.


I want to start SageTV windowed to either 640x480 or possibly other and have it on a specific XY coordinate on my 1366x768 display

This way I can watch SageTV while surfing the SageTV forums next to it in an almost 800x600 window. The On Screen keyboard with XP fits perfectly under the video too.

So are there some command line tricks to start SageTV windowed a certain size and in a specific location?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2007, 10:29 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,761
I am pretty sure you can do it with a scripting language. Launch the sagetv and then move the window to x:y coordinates. If you don't normally use scripts, an easy one for this is visual dialog

B
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2007, 10:44 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
Thanks for the reply but I guess I never thought about going it fully in eventghost rather then calling the Sage command lines.

I got it working, or at least I am very close, I can resize and move another app but I don't have a Sage client on this box.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2007, 10:53 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
So are there some command line tricks to start SageTV windowed a certain size and in a specific location?
No special tricks needed. Just manually position the window where you want it. It will remember that window size and location next time you start it.

Or are you saying that sometimes you want it to start in one location, and other times in a different location? In that case, you could make a batch file that overwrites the following property settings before launching Sage:

ui/last_win_posx
ui/last_win_posy
ui/last_win_width
ui/last_win_height
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2007, 11:00 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
I am tring to do this as that doesn't work, it seems each time I reboot the placement is off. Off in a place I cannot ever remember having it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2007, 11:25 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Sounds like your properties file might not be getting saved properly. If I were you I'd want to know why. Have you tried closing Sage manually before rebooting?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2007, 11:33 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
I can't say I have tried that, make good sence though. When I RDP into the machine I resize SageTV randomly to gain access to the service controls. Often directly after that it gets rebooted. So it may well be working and I am just misusing it. Hmmm going to have to specifically make note of it.

Either way though with EventGhost I have it position and resize, SageTV, IE and the OS Keyboard in one remote click. After it is properly positioned I can min/max Sage conventionally to gain access to the browser or to TV fullscreen. Love it!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.