SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2008, 06:37 PM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
HD Homerun waking server form S3 standby

My HD Homerun is waking my server after it goes to into S3 standby. I am not sending error reporting to silicondust.

I noticed that if I restart my server, I have to physically unplug the HD Homerun and plug it back in. Then it won't wake the server anymore, unless I restart the server of course.

Anyone seen this before? I am using the most recent beta version.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2008, 06:22 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Are you sure it's not the settings on the NIC that is allowing it to wake your server? Uncheck the Let this device wake my machine. Most people have the HDHR im a switch on the network and will never see this.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2008, 08:32 AM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
Yeah, I have my HDHR on a switch as well. My server is allowing the NIC to wake the server, because I want my STX-100 to be able to wake the server when I turn them on.

This started happening a few months ago after a silicondust upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Potentially 15TB Sage Server Setup Advice rajczi Hardware Support 16 02-01-2008 11:00 PM
Forcing S3 Standby After SageTV Intiated Recording Completes DCKJR SageTV Software 0 08-06-2007 08:51 PM
Minimum version of SageTV software for HD fventura SageTV Software 6 04-08-2007 04:11 PM
HD Homerun is slow with 6.1.4 Ron SageTV Beta Test Software 7 03-12-2007 03:48 PM
SageTV Announces Support for AMD LIVE!(TM) Home Cinema and Home Media Server Narflex Announcements 0 01-10-2007 09:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.