SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:09 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Autocompress waiting for ?

.autocompress files are being created ok, but nothing is getting compressed anymore.... they are just piling up in the job list with a "Waiting" status. Default compression is enabled and auto-compression is enabled.

This was working admirably up until, i think, it was when i had to restart the sage service a week or so ago. I'm guessing SageTVTranscoder was running when the server was restarted, and something is telling Sage to wait for that incomplete auto-compression to finish before it starts another one. So i thought i could delete all the .autocompress files, and then turn on/turn off each of the favorites' autocompress setting, but thought i would ask here first if that approach made sense???

SageMC settings:
-----------------
SageTVserver 6.5.7.201
SageMC STV 6.3.8a
SageMC.jar 6.3.8
Sageutils.jar 2.2

compression related SageMC settings in Sage.properties:
------------------------------------------------------
sagemc/auto_compress_last_run=1233622587696
sagemc/auto_compression=true
sagemc/compression_dir=
sagemc/use_standard_compression=true
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:36 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnh View Post
.autocompress files are being created ok, but nothing is getting compressed anymore.... they are just piling up in the job list with a "Waiting" status. Default compression is enabled and auto-compression is enabled.

This was working admirably up until, i think, it was when i had to restart the sage service a week or so ago. I'm guessing SageTVTranscoder was running when the server was restarted, and something is telling Sage to wait for that incomplete auto-compression to finish before it starts another one. So i thought i could delete all the .autocompress files, and then turn on/turn off each of the favorites' autocompress setting, but thought i would ask here first if that approach made sense???

SageMC settings:
-----------------
SageTVserver 6.5.7.201
SageMC STV 6.3.8a
SageMC.jar 6.3.8
Sageutils.jar 2.2

compression related SageMC settings in Sage.properties:
------------------------------------------------------
sagemc/auto_compress_last_run=1233622587696
sagemc/auto_compression=true
sagemc/compression_dir=
sagemc/use_standard_compression=true
For every autocompress file that gets created you should see a job added to Sage's compress Queue. Are they being added bug Sage isn't processing them or are they not being added to the queue at all?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:37 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
For every autocompress file that gets created you should see a job added to Sage's compress Queue. Are they being added bug Sage isn't processing them or are they not being added to the queue at all?
they are being added to the list, but SageTVtranscoder.exe never runs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:11 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Can you manually schedule a compression and have it work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:22 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
I just manually sent a series favorite with autocompress disabled to Compress, but it all it did was add just it to the bottom of the job list. i don't see the SageTVtranscoder running in TaskManager.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:24 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
There's a lot of stuff at work here, lets try and rule the simple things out.

First of all, switch the latest default STV, schedule a compression and see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2009, 09:15 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
i got one scheduled, and happened to see SageTVTranscoder.exe flash by in the TaskManager list. So it at least it appears it is getting triggered.

I suspected some kind of permissions issue and took a look at the WinXP logs, and found a whole slew of errors in the System log:

Quote:
The machine-default permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{BC866CF2-5486-41F7-B46B-9AA49CF3EBB1}
to the user NT AUTHORITY\LOCAL SERVICE SID (S-1-5-19). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.
The CLSID referenced is a "NvAppFilterSvr Class". The SageService is running under an admin account, not the local account.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2009, 10:16 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Try running it not as a server and seeing if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:09 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
eesh.. that may take awhile... to find a time when i can avoid a WAF recording conflict. Your theory is that the account/perms that the transcoder is running under now, would be different if run via the client as opposed to the SageTVService?

I would gladly reset the recording directories to remove all permission conflict possibilities, like enable Guest or Everyone, but alas the OS is WinXP home, and don't know how to do that like one can in WinXP Pro, nevertheless the Guest account has been enabled for some time (shhh).

Does the above error seem relevant to this issue? or is it a symptom of another unrelated problem? The only change i've made recently is to reformat the cluster size (64k) of one of the new recording drives, but there was nothing in the recording directory at the time. There are some recordings there now though, so the sage core can use it no prob.

I'll see if there is a lull in the recording schedule sometime this week and turn off the service and try scheduling a manual compress then.

thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:25 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Well lo and behold this was a perfect time to bring down Sage as a service, and thusly, the Transcoder is now running!!!!

So what does this mean?
__________________

Server: Sage 9.0.13.536, Windows10-64bit, AMD Phenom II X4 905e 2.5GHz , 16GB Ram, 2.6TB recording
Tuners: OpenDCT 0.5.2 Ceton InfiniTV4
NAS: 16TB, unRaid Plus, Asus H87I-Plus mini-ITX, Intel Core i3-4130, 16GB Ram, Fractal Node 304 case
10 Clients: HD-300, HD-200, SageWin10, Plex, AndroidMiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:52 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Instead of running the service under localsystem
Quote:
to the user NT AUTHORITY\LOCAL SERVICE SID (S-1-5-19). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool
Have the service log in as a user in the Adminsitration group and that user MUST have a psasword. You can change it in services or the SageTV Service Control app.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 02-02-2009 at 11:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-03-2009, 12:07 AM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
I can see both SageTVService and SageTVTranscoder running on my own login which is an administrator account. Not sure how to set the SageTranscoder to run under a specific account, but now that i look again the SageTVService Control application is running now under my own administrative account without me telling it to restart.

it's almost like i somehow started two sageservice processes and stopping the SageUI, allowed the former to go ahead ?? is that possible?
__________________

Server: Sage 9.0.13.536, Windows10-64bit, AMD Phenom II X4 905e 2.5GHz , 16GB Ram, 2.6TB recording
Tuners: OpenDCT 0.5.2 Ceton InfiniTV4
NAS: 16TB, unRaid Plus, Asus H87I-Plus mini-ITX, Intel Core i3-4130, 16GB Ram, Fractal Node 304 case
10 Clients: HD-300, HD-200, SageWin10, Plex, AndroidMiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-03-2009, 12:58 AM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
83 jobs queued. 2 converted thus far. eeesh. at least it's running.

thank you evilpenguin!
__________________

Server: Sage 9.0.13.536, Windows10-64bit, AMD Phenom II X4 905e 2.5GHz , 16GB Ram, 2.6TB recording
Tuners: OpenDCT 0.5.2 Ceton InfiniTV4
NAS: 16TB, unRaid Plus, Asus H87I-Plus mini-ITX, Intel Core i3-4130, 16GB Ram, Fractal Node 304 case
10 Clients: HD-300, HD-200, SageWin10, Plex, AndroidMiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-03-2009, 01:21 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Glad I could point you in the right direction. Just wish we could have figured out what caused the log jam in the first place.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-03-2009, 01:28 AM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
yup. agreed and thank you.

just to be clear for the WAF tomorrow (and if this happens again):

Since SageTVService.exe and SageTVTranscoder.exe are both running right now, all normally scheduled activities within SageMC are good to go, right?
__________________

Server: Sage 9.0.13.536, Windows10-64bit, AMD Phenom II X4 905e 2.5GHz , 16GB Ram, 2.6TB recording
Tuners: OpenDCT 0.5.2 Ceton InfiniTV4
NAS: 16TB, unRaid Plus, Asus H87I-Plus mini-ITX, Intel Core i3-4130, 16GB Ram, Fractal Node 304 case
10 Clients: HD-300, HD-200, SageWin10, Plex, AndroidMiniClient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Auto Compress for version 6 Default STV (V1.4.5 1/October/2008) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 325 10-15-2010 03:06 PM
Waiting for SageTV to finish initialization .... tmiranda SageTV Beta Test Software 2 12-18-2008 07:21 AM
recording glitches drewg SageTV Linux 1 10-02-2008 07:29 AM
Missing recordings drewg SageTV Linux 2 03-19-2008 12:06 PM
Seeker waiting for 292 million years?? Enormous SageTV Beta Test Software 2 12-12-2006 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.