SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2009, 05:54 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
SageMC Autocompress Not Auto?

I've been having an odd issue lately. Running SageTV V6.5.11.206 with SageMC 6.3.8b12. I record the news every night and have it set to auto compress (do not replace) for my iPhone. iTunes then picks up the file via RSS once it is done converting so I put it on my iPhone in the morning. I noticed recently that the news wasn't appearing in my iTunes every morning. I check the compression queue in Sage Web Server and see that nothing has been added. However, as soon as I start up the Placeshifter client on my iMac and connect to the SageTV server, the recording is added to the compression queue instantaneously.

Any thoughts why it takes me connecting to the server to add the file to the compression queue? This used to all work automatically. I can't think of anything I've done recently to the server or SageTV/MC configurations to cause this glitch to start happening.


Thanks.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2009, 01:42 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
When you update SageTV, it resets your STV preference to the default STV. All you should need to do is launch SageTV on the server, reload SageMC, and put it to sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2009, 01:58 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Ahh

Well shoot. I didn't even realize the SageTV client on my server wasn't running SageMC. Since my server is headless and running in Service Mode, I barely ever utilize the client on the server.

I VNC'ed into my server, launched the client and sure enough, it was running the default STV. I changed it to SageMC and am confident the news will once again be ready in my iTunes tomorrow morning and going forward.

I'll report back if it doesn't seem to work for me tomorrow morning.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2009, 07:42 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Nope

Looks like I'm still having this issue. My headless server has SageTV running as a service. During my last reboot, I made sure that the service was start and then opened up the SageTV client. I confirmed that SageMC 6.3.8b_12 is running on the server client. I then put the SageTV client to sleep.

I woke up this morning and the 11pm news was once again not auto-compressed. I logged onto my server and verified the SageTV client was still in sleep mode, it was. I opened the client, but the conversion did not start.

I then opened up a SageTV Placeshifter from my iMac, and low and behold, the conversion started (verified via Sage Web Server).

I'm at a loss here.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2009, 11:30 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Same Thing

The same thing is still happening with the latest release of SageMC. I installed the latest and greatest SageMC last night while the SageTV service and client were shutdown. I started up the service and then launch the client on the server to load the new SageMC. I then put the client to sleep on the server and left the service running.

I woke up this morning and yet again, the news was not auto converted. Only when I opened up the Placeshifter on my iMac, did the transcoding of the news begin (verified with Sage Web Server).

Any ideas why this is happening? Thanks in advance.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:08 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Sorry, I can't help, but I had no idea that Sagemc could even do this, can you point me to a doc on doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:36 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Hmmm

Seems I'm having the same problem this guy did back in March 2008. Unfortunately, there doesn't appear to ever have been a resolution.

Similiar issue thread
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2009, 03:02 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Sorry, I can't help, but I had no idea that Sagemc could even do this, can you point me to a doc on doing this?
I don't know of any docs detailing this process. But SageMC has the capability to autocompress any of your series recordings. If you go into the detailed information for a series which you have set up, you will find a few configurable items at the bottom of the page.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with SageMC auto compression jelwood SageMC Custom Interface 6 04-04-2009 06:29 PM
Autocompress question, please Cortopassi SageMC Custom Interface 0 02-26-2009 08:33 PM
Autocompress waiting for ? bnh SageMC Custom Interface 14 02-03-2009 01:28 AM
SageMC Auto Compression question wayner SageMC Custom Interface 1 01-12-2009 11:04 PM
SageMC and auto compress CadErik SageMC Custom Interface 0 03-24-2007 02:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.