SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2009, 03:04 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
STV Import: Encoder Names for SageMC

Encoder Names for SageMC

This STVi is a port of BobPhoenix's Encoder Names v0.6 for SageMC. Many thanks to BobPhoenix for creating this great STV Import for renaming the default encoder names to more friendly names for viewing in the schedule parallel view.

Details and discussion on the original default STV version by BobPhoenix can be found here: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=151693

Download:
Direct Link: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...d=354&act=down
Download Section Page: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=354

Installation & Setup:
1) Unzip the downloaded file to "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV" while preserving the directory structure.
2) Go to the My Menu > Settings page and select "Import STVi".
3) Navigate to the "SageTV\STVs\SageTV3" directory and select the Encoder_Names_SageMC.xml file to import.
4) Select Yes to import the new STVi into the current STV.
5) Go to the My Menu > Settings > SageMC Setup > Extras page and you should see a new option called "Encoder Names".
6) Select "Configure" to rename your encoders the same way as described by BobPhoenix in the Default STV original version.

Release History
v1.0 - 12/31/2009
------ Initial release
v1.1 - 05/15/2010
------ Removed display of encoder properties in configuration window due to issues with USB-UIRT.

Thanks again Bob.

Enjoy!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Before_Renaming.jpg (75.6 KB, 395 views)
File Type: jpg After_Renaming.jpg (74.2 KB, 433 views)
File Type: jpg Configure1.jpg (58.3 KB, 331 views)
File Type: jpg Configure2.jpg (92.5 KB, 335 views)
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names

Last edited by voorhees; 05-15-2010 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2010, 06:18 AM
gacevich gacevich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 81
zoinks! just downloaded this import. unzipped to directory. got to step 4, after making selection my sage window went dark. that is, sage is blank...all black screen. can't see any thing (all black screen), doesn't respond to commands, justs sits there (laughing at me, i think). help. how do i undo this import without removing and reinstalling sage?

btw, i'm guessing that this was a noob mistake. somehow i messed it up.
__________________
System Setup:
Win 10, i5, ASUS Z97-A mb, 8Gb RAM, HDPVR, USB-UIRT, Girder, TWC STB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2010, 07:03 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Did you IMPORT the STVI and not LOAD the STV? You need to import it. It's the button above Load STV.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2010, 07:58 AM
gacevich gacevich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Did you IMPORT the STVI and not LOAD the STV? You need to import it. It's the button above Load STV.

Gerry
maybe i loaded instead of importing. not sure. thought i was importing. nevertheless, how to i "undo" what i did and get sage to be something other than a black screen?
__________________
System Setup:
Win 10, i5, ASUS Z97-A mb, 8Gb RAM, HDPVR, USB-UIRT, Girder, TWC STB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2010, 08:21 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Edit your sageclient.properties file. You'll find a line similar to this: STV=C\:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV3\\SageMC_6_3_9b_23-5.xml
Remove the last part from \\ to the .xml. (Or remove the whole line) It will come up in the Sage Default STV. Now go to detailed setup and pick the SageMC STV. After that IMPORT the xml file for the plugin.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2010, 09:32 AM
gacevich gacevich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 81
arggg...i'm a dumba$$. it still not working for me. went to the sageclient.properties file. opened via notepad. found this line and removed it entirely

last_custom_stv=C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV3\\Encoder_Names_SageMC.xml

closed sage and restarted the service. when i reopened sage the same black screen populates sage on the server. extender works fine. did i mess up the fix? another suggestion?
__________________
System Setup:
Win 10, i5, ASUS Z97-A mb, 8Gb RAM, HDPVR, USB-UIRT, Girder, TWC STB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2010, 10:48 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You need to make sure all of Sage is shutdown including the service before editing the file and to quit Sage so that it is NOT in the system tray. Make sure you can see file extensions when you go looking for the file to edit. You need sageclient.properties and not sageclient.properties.autobackup.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2010, 11:26 AM
gacevich gacevich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 81
thank you very much. stopping the service first worked to let me delete the line of code. now i operate sage.

but now i'm a bit gunshy about importing this .xml file. the only place i can find to bring in the xml file is: Setup>Detailed Setup>Advanced>SageTV Application Page. is this the right place to go? it doesn't feel right. i'm noob with sage...sorry for the additional questions.
__________________
System Setup:
Win 10, i5, ASUS Z97-A mb, 8Gb RAM, HDPVR, USB-UIRT, Girder, TWC STB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2010, 11:52 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by gacevich View Post
zoinks! just downloaded this import. unzipped to directory. got to step 4, after making selection my sage window went dark. that is, sage is blank...all black screen.
Yeah, it looks like you loaded instead of imported. I have done this a few different times. Get the black screen, and then have to go in and fix it as Gerry pointed out. Thanks so much Gerry!

I changed the wording of step 4 to not imply loading.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gacevich View Post
the only place i can find to bring in the xml file is: Setup>Detailed Setup>Advanced>SageTV Application Page. is this the right place to go? it doesn't feel right.
It looks like you are using the Default STV that comes with SageTV. The path you mention is the path to the setup screens for the Default STV. This STV Import is for the STV replacement SageMC. If you are using the Default STV and still want to use the functionality of renaming your encoders, please use the original version designed for the Default STV here. If you are using SageMC, then go to the My Menu > Settings page and select "Import STVi" to import the SageMC version of this import I posted.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2010, 04:07 PM
gacevich gacevich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 81
wow, i learned a lot by just doing this upgrade. i didn't realize the difference btwn Default STV and SageMC. not sure i like sagemc better, but i'll try to stick with it for a while.

and, btw, i got the encoder import to work. thanks for the assistance.
__________________
System Setup:
Win 10, i5, ASUS Z97-A mb, 8Gb RAM, HDPVR, USB-UIRT, Girder, TWC STB
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-15-2010, 11:05 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Encoder Names for SageMC v1.1 Available

I have posted an update to Encoder Names for SageMC. This release corrects an issue I was seeing with my USB-UIRT that I tracked to being attributed to the initial release of this import. To correct the issue I removed the additional encoder properties listed in the configuration window. I recommend anyone using the initial release of Encoder Names for SageMC to upgrade to the new version, especially if you have seen problems with your USB-UIRT not responding from time to time.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: JRMC Media Explorer 2 (Default STV and SageMC) cncb SageTV Customizations 34 03-21-2010 11:03 PM
STV Import: SageMC Enhancements (incuding Import Folder Fix in 6.2.x) twieder SageMC Custom Interface 59 05-06-2008 01:42 PM
STV Import: Multispeed Continuous FF/REW Import for SageMC MeInMaui SageMC Custom Interface 20 12-16-2007 04:27 AM
Import module names .STV vs .STVi Doubletop SageTV Customizations 1 11-04-2005 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.