SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2010, 03:57 PM
t4uecker t4uecker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
Need help avoiding HD-PVR install/usage troubles...

hi there -

we are on a comcast system and they recently switched everything to digital and moved around channels so that our hvr-1800 no longer tunes in channels like bravo. as a result, i've decided it's a reasonable time to upgrade to an hd-pvr based system.

so, i ordered a new and fast computer (an hp elite with intel core 2 quad processor, 8gb ddr3, etc, etc) and an hd-pvr, both of which just arrived. before i start the process of disabling/uninstalling our existing system and installing the new system, i was hoping to avoid any unnecessary pain. my wife hates any glitches and so the smoother i can make the process, the better! if someone can point me to a good description of what to do (or not to do), i'd greatly appreciate it. and also, if there are any other tips/suggestions, that'd be great also. i'm sure i'm not the first one in this boat and so am hoping to benefit from the knowledge of those who have gone before.

thanks!
tu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2010, 09:56 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,318
The best advice I could give to you is to follow the instructions found in the link in my signature. The HD-PVR setup is a little counter intuitive with regards to Sage.

Also, make sure the HD-PVR is kept as cool as possible. This means that you do NOT place it on top of your STB. Some even turn the unit on its side to help air flow.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 09:36 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Lock your cable box to one res, I use 720p.

Plug the HD-PVR into a port soldered directly to the motherboard. Make sure no other high-bandwidth devices, like a hard drive are plugged into the same header.

Install one at a time.

Block the ir port on the front.

Set your tuning delay to 4000.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD-PVR and 6.5.9 Install willishf Hardware Support 0 02-21-2009 07:59 AM
PVR-150/SageTV CPU usage? jcuecker Hardware Support 4 08-28-2007 09:56 AM
PVR 350 Hardware config with working OSD and how many users have glitch free usage? Crowdx42 Hardware Support 16 04-30-2004 09:59 PM
Help! 100% CPU usage w/ PVR-250 chrisc16 SageTV Software 4 01-29-2004 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.