SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2010, 09:56 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Launching Studio From Placeshifter

I am sure I am missing something easy, but I am unable to launch Studio from Plaseshifter and get it to show up on my WHS console in VNC anymore. In v6 I could push ctrl+shift+f12 while in Placeshifter and the Studio window would pop up on my server window in VNC. With v7 pushing ctrl+shift+f12 does not launch studio on the server anymore when pushed in Placeshifter. Has something changed in v7 so this does not work or is there just some issue on my side? Hopefully they did not do away with this interface method since it nice not to have to lower my JVM heap on my server to launch the SageTV GUI on the server just to use Studio.

Thanks for any help anyone my have.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 05:37 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I don't use WHS, but since no one else took a shot... does SageTV run as a service? If so, it may need to have permission to interact with the desktop. That's the case on XP; don't know about WHS.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 09:23 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
If that's the case with XP then WHS would require the same. It's a checkbox in the properties of the SageTV service. I run Studio on my PC Client so I don't run it on my WHS either.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2010, 03:42 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
I don't use WHS, but since no one else took a shot... does SageTV run as a service? If so, it may need to have permission to interact with the desktop. That's the case on XP; don't know about WHS.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If that's the case with XP then WHS would require the same. It's a checkbox in the properties of the SageTV service. I run Studio on my PC Client so I don't run it on my WHS either.
Andy and Gerry,

Thanks for the responses. Yes, it does run as a service and I had forgotten about that setting, and since every time I upgrade SageTV the service settings get reset to the default, I really thought that was my issue. I checked to interact with the desktop, but still nothing. If I reduce my JVM heap size, I can launch the server GUI and then launch Studio, but Studio still does not come up when using Placeshifter and viewing the server through VNC. It worked great in v6, but I have been unable to get it to work in v7. Oh well. I guess it is going to force me to use my Client on my laptop. That is just a pain though.

Thanks again.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2010, 05:42 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees View Post
I guess it is going to force me to use my Client on my laptop. That is just a pain though.
For serious Studio work, I much prefer working on Client so that I can make mistakes, experiment with new ideas, leave projects half-finished, and so on without any risk to my production server. STV and STVI changes get deployed to the server only after they've been thoroughly tested on the client.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2010, 06:11 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
For serious Studio work, I much prefer working on Client so that I can make mistakes, experiment with new ideas, leave projects half-finished, and so on without any risk to my production server. STV and STVI changes get deployed to the server only after they've been thoroughly tested on the client.
+1

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2010, 09:19 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
For serious Studio work, I much prefer working on Client so that I can make mistakes, experiment with new ideas, leave projects half-finished, and so on without any risk to my production server. STV and STVI changes get deployed to the server only after they've been thoroughly tested on the client.
Oh, I agree. It is better to work on the Client than the server. My comment was only that I hate working on a laptop. My Client license is installed on my laptop for my wife to watch TV in the kitchen (Client streams HD better/smoother than Placeshifter), so I have to use it on the laptop.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2013, 02:04 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
Did anyone ever resolve this issue? I wanted to start placeshifter like this so I can copy and paste between 2 different STVs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge launching new MediaMVP-HD LehighBri Hardware Support 20 05-16-2010 04:45 PM
Can not launch studio in Placeshifter - Ubuntu 9.04 Peter_h SageTV Linux 0 06-04-2009 01:45 PM
launching Mac Placeshifter to automatically connect gveres SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-27-2009 12:01 AM
How to use studio to debug placeshifter problem jphipps SageTV Studio 1 02-08-2008 10:51 AM
Launching Games from SageTV now works :) m2h SageTV Customizations 0 04-03-2005 04:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.