SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2011, 03:41 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Very basic question about full screen toggle

For years, I've had my own way of full screen toggle on my PC client which resized the window to take up the full screen. After switching to Windows 7, that trick no longer works since the Win7 taskbar has a limitation.

Anyway, when trying the standard full screen toggle while video is playing. I noticed that video and audio get disrupted briefly while toggling from Window mode to full screen mode and visa-versa. Is this normal? It's very distracting. Is there a way to prevent that from happening? Maybe there's a setting that causes this undesirable side-effect?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2011, 09:09 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
It's probably because it has to rebuild the playback graph when switching from windowed to Fullscreen 3D Exclusive mode. I can't remember if there's a setting or not for that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2011, 02:37 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
That's exactly the kind of symptom it has. Except I don't have FSE enabled. I haven't used FSE in years, but what I still remember about it, it was clunky when doing fullscreen toggle.

Im just curious if the graph needs to be rebuilt even when using standard default NON-FSE mode. Maybe having Aero Glass enabled for sage is causing this?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2011, 10:33 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
I have about a 1.5 sec black screen switching in and out of fullscreen. Using EVR and MS DTV-DVD Video decoder.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD menu and toggle full screen - help tvmaster2 SageTV Software 0 07-03-2011 11:08 AM
SageMC 16x9 - Toggle Full Screen? J_L_D SageMC Custom Interface 3 01-27-2006 11:14 PM
Toggle screen - no display ddesmedt SageTV Software 4 11-03-2005 11:37 PM
Cannot toggle "full screen" on TV-OUT - help Steve2112 SageTV Software 3 10-15-2005 02:14 AM
Tearing present when full screen on TV... and another Question! GBZEUS SageTV Software 1 10-27-2004 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.