SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:59 AM
zetronboy zetronboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 31
AverHDTV A180 QAM Success

After days of trial and error I made an AverHDTV MCE A180 HDTV/QAM capture card work with SageTV. I tried over and over to get it to aquire QAM channels in a scan. Had hit/miss luck with one machine, then no luck on another. I could get all the channels with the AverMedia center app but not Sage.

I am using driver A180_x32_WHQL_Drv_V3.5.0.37 on WindowsXP (advertised as a vista driver). Got it from this link
http://www.aver.com/mpd/support/download/a180wb.html

I found that editing the sage.properties file and adding setting "dshow_tv_type=QAM" fixed it and the channel scan found the local QAM/HDTV channel lineup. I followed the procedure from this post and hand-edited my .properties file.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=27008

After the channel scan was done I remapped the channels to the corresponding lineup channel (ch5 HD=105).
I hope this helps someone else. I noted that the channel scan was occuring way too fast. I think it was doing some kind of analog scan instead of QAM.

The encoder section is below.
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/brightness=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/contrast=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=true
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/hue=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/last_channel=-1
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/provider_id=2529787422885
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/saturation=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/sharpness=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/tuning_mode=Cable
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/100/0/video_crossbar_type=100
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/brightness=127
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/contrast=195
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/hue=128
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/last_channel=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/provider_id=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/saturation=191
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/sharpness=136
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/tuning_mode=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/2/0/video_crossbar_type=2
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/brightness=-1
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/contrast=-1
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/hue=-1
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/last_channel=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/provider_id=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/saturation=-1
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/sharpness=-1
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/tuning_mode=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/3/0/video_crossbar_type=3
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/audio_capture_device_index=-1
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/audio_capture_device_name=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/audio_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/audio_processor=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/broadcast_standard=ATSC
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/capture_config=102656
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/default_device_quality=DVD Standard Play
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/device_class=DirectShow
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/dshow_tv_type=QAM
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/encoder_merit=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/encoding_host=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/last_cross_index=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/last_cross_type=100
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/live_audio_input=
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/never_stop_encoding=false
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/video_capture_device_name=AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/video_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/video_encoding_params=Fair
mmc/encoders/-2122796651/video_processor=

Last edited by zetronboy; 02-16-2008 at 01:58 PM. Reason: Incorrect driver noted.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2008, 03:46 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
So all you really did was edit your properties file and add "dshow_tv_type=QAM" and create the file “QAM_FRQ_CACHE.ENABLE”. Then you were able to scan and find channels?

From what I see at this page http://www.aver.com/mpd/support/download/a180.html the driver you are using is for XP.

Last edited by kricker; 02-05-2008 at 03:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2008, 04:43 PM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
Can some one help me get SageTV to tune the clear QAM that I have been receiving through my Avermedia 180 card, I can watch the channels with the Avermedia app but can't get Sage to tune them.

I have done the following per the post above:

Quote:
! after reading the notes with the 6.2.5 Beta realease !
I open my SageTV root Directory (Default: C:ProgramFiles\SageTV\SageTV)
Go to “File—New—Text Document”, then rename the new document;
“QAM_FRQ_CACHE.ENABLE”
What is a .ENABLE file and why are there not any other files of this type in that directory?

I have added "dshow_tv_type=QAM" to Sage.properties file

However after I add the Avermedia tuner and scan for available channels I get nothing.

Any help greatly appreciated,

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2008, 04:47 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
It enables special features of Sage usually at the request of Sage support. Make sure the file type is ENABLE not txt. I encountered this of issue today with another or ENABLE file.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2008, 05:00 PM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
carlgar,

Thanks for the reply but I typed the file just like it looks above it is a .ENABLE file not .txt

any other ideas why I can't tune the QAM channels?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2008, 05:20 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
If you typed the name like above it could be a txt file if you have Hide extensions for known file types enabled in the folder options. You need to have that option disable to see the real file type shown. I think the instructions assume you have that option disabled.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2008, 08:01 PM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
If you typed the name like above it could be a txt file if you have Hide extensions for known file types enabled in the folder options. You need to have that option disable to see the real file type shown. I think the instructions assume you have that option disabled.

I double checked this and it is not a .txt file

Thanks

Last edited by splicer; 02-12-2008 at 08:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2008, 11:23 PM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67


I got it working, now to remap the channels so the EPG works!

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2008, 10:35 PM
mwhittaker1024 mwhittaker1024 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Not working for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by splicer View Post


I got it working, now to remap the channels so the EPG works!

What did you do to get it to work?

I can't get it to work. I followed the steps but the scan for available channels came up empty. I tried it 4 different times.

I'm running 6.3.9

Thanks

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2008, 10:38 PM
mwhittaker1024 mwhittaker1024 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
FYI...I also have a HDHomerun and I get the local HD channels.

EDIT: I installed the AverTV app and it displays the QAM channels. Removed the AverTV App and it still doesn't find any QAM channels.
__________________
Mark J Whittaker

Last edited by mwhittaker1024; 02-16-2008 at 12:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-16-2008, 08:40 AM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
mwhittaker,

Here is what did it for me:

1. add "dshow_tv_type=QAM" to your sage.properties file

2. add “QAM_FRQ_CACHE.ENABLE” to your program files/sage/sage directory.
I wasn't making this mistake but you may wan't to make sure that you follow this sugestion:If you typed the name like above it could be a txt file if you have Hide extensions for known file types enabled in the folder options. You need to have that option disable to see the real file type shown. I think the instructions assume you have that option disabled.

3. Go to http://http://www.aver.com/mpd/suppo...load/a180.html
and download the Vista 32bit drivers. I believe the XP drivers don't support QAM and the reason you can see the QAM channels with the Avermedia App is because the App supports QAM not the drivers so you need the Vista drivers they insalled and worked fine on my XP Pro install.

4. After you have done the above look in your sage.properties file and compare the encoder section as posted in the original post by zetronboy and look at this line "mmc/encoders/-2122796651/dshow_tv_type=QAM"
I had to add "QAM" to mine as mine read only "mmc/encoders/-2122796651/dshow_tv_type="

5. If you have tried scanning a few times in your original quest, you will need to delete the contents of these files from your program files/sage/sage directory "QAMScan-AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture-0.frq" and "AVerTVHD A180 Video Capture-9-ATSC.frq"

I followed these steps and could not aquire the QAM stations with Sage until I deleted the contents of the .frq files mentioned in step 5. I believe these files get generated on the initial scan and if left won't allow sage to scan properly again. So I would delete there contents after each unsucessful scan.

Hope this helps,
Phil

Last edited by splicer; 02-28-2008 at 10:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-16-2008, 01:51 PM
zetronboy zetronboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 31
Driver correction.

I posted the incorrect driver, sorry. I am using this one
http://www.aver.com/mpd/support/download/a180wb.html

Its listed as x32 Beta Driver for Windows Vista (Version 1.2.2.23) but it shows 3.5.0.37 when installed. It worked on XP pro.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-16-2008, 07:54 PM
tawd1992 tawd1992 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 56
Newegg has this card for $49.99 after a $10 mail in rebate with free shipping. This might be worth a try. I've had absolutely no luck at all with the HVR-1600.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-18-2008, 02:08 PM
mwhittaker1024 mwhittaker1024 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Still no luck...

I tried the Vista drivers both splicer & zetronboy mentioned but neither one worked.

Is this something I can request support for?

Thanks for your help...
__________________
Mark J Whittaker
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-27-2008, 09:30 PM
zetronboy zetronboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 31
MWhittaker

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhittaker1024 View Post
I tried the Vista drivers both splicer & zetronboy mentioned but neither one worked.
Is this something I can request support for?
Thanks for your help...
Did you shut down Sage before adding the QAM setting to the Sage.properties?
Have you tried deleting the Aver*.frq files and the tuner from sage and readding the source?
Does the Aver media center find any channels?
Do you have digital cable?
Did you choose Cable as the source type?
Do you have any other tuners installed?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-28-2008, 02:05 PM
mwhittaker1024 mwhittaker1024 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by zetronboy View Post
Did you shut down Sage before adding the QAM setting to the Sage.properties?
Have you tried deleting the Aver*.frq files and the tuner from sage and readding the source?
Does the Aver media center find any channels?
Do you have digital cable?
Did you choose Cable as the source type?
Do you have any other tuners installed?
I completely shut down Sage before modifying Sage.properties. I deleted the Aver*.freq files. Aver media center found a bunch of QAM channels. I have digital cable and I chose Cable as the source type.

I had the following tuners installed when I tried to use the A180 for QAM:
1. HDHomerun - it finds QAM channels no problem
2. WinTV II - analog tuner

I uninstalled the A180 and installed a HVR-1600 which worked fine and found the same QAM channels as the HDHomerun.

Just tried to install the A180 again and still no go.
__________________
Mark J Whittaker
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-05-2008, 01:36 PM
thymceelie thymceelie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Do you have to use Vista to get the QAM working?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-05-2008, 08:20 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Quote:
Originally Posted by thymceelie View Post
Do you have to use Vista to get the QAM working?
Pretty much yes. I haven't heard back from Sage or Avermedia on any progress with QAM in XP. I have just given up on it.

EDIT
I just realized this was the A180 thread, and I was referring to the m780.

Last edited by kricker; 04-08-2008 at 02:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-08-2008, 12:35 AM
zetronboy zetronboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 31
More tips

You may have some luck trying one of these possible fixes.
1) Replace the DShowCapture.dll file with the one linked to in this post.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...362#post238362

2) Delete the sage.properties file (and the backup). I believe channel info is stored in this file and you can get a fresh start. Run through the setup wizard and add your digital tuner. Then close Sage and edit the .properties file to add the dshow_tv_type=QAM setting to the tuner you created. Then go back into Sage and run the channel scan.

Best of luck.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:40 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhittaker1024 View Post
Just tried to install the A180 again and still no go.
Did you ever get this to work? I just wasted several frustrating hours with no luck. I made the changes to the .properties and tried both the Beta Vista driver that others here used successfully as well as the newest Vista driver. It never finds any channels in a scan. I then installed the newest AverTV app that comes with its own version of the drivers and the AverTV app finds and tunes the QAM channels perfectly! How irritating.

I do have XP MCE and dual A180s so I don't know if one of these could be the problem.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Get QAM Content with your existing QAM capture cards! Stealth1971 General Discussion 172 02-02-2008 05:58 PM
Avermedia A180 QAM Scanning Problems sticky SageTV Beta Test Software 10 09-20-2007 08:08 PM
Does Avermedia A180 support QAM in SageTV? mkanet Hardware Support 10 05-02-2007 03:50 PM
A180 Clear QAM Lahr Hardware Support 6 04-10-2007 05:19 PM
Can't get a180 and dta 151 to play together jhendrix Hardware Support 2 05-01-2006 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.