SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2008, 06:04 PM
mwhittaker1024 mwhittaker1024 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
QAM Channels Not Showing

I have a HDHR that I use to get QAM channels. After upgrading to 6.4.8 and following the new instructions for the HDHR, none of the QAM channels are tuning.

When I try to access them thru "Setup->Setup Video Sources" they come up after a few seconds. This happens for any QAM channel I pick. However, when I try to access those channels using the Program Guide, I get a "No Signal" message.

Thanks
__________________
Mark J Whittaker
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2008, 06:45 PM
mwhittaker1024 mwhittaker1024 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Almost forgot...

I did a clean install of 6.4.8 and used the wiz.bin from the previous install.
__________________
Mark J Whittaker
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2008, 07:54 PM
Conejo Conejo is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Posts: 645
This has been happening for people who don't enter their cable lineup channel # when doing the SiliconDust HDHR Channel Setup.

There have been a number of changes to the previous setup. Please make sure you read every word of the new instructions with the original SageTV3.XML STV.

Tuner Configuration Tips & Instructions
>>> HDHR/digital tuning in v6.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2008, 08:54 PM
mwhittaker1024 mwhittaker1024 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conejo View Post
This has been happening for people who don't enter their cable lineup channel # when doing the SiliconDust HDHR Channel Setup.

There have been a number of changes to the previous setup. Please make sure you read every word of the new instructions with the original SageTV3.XML STV.

Tuner Configuration Tips & Instructions
>>> HDHR/digital tuning in v6.4
That was it. There was one channel that was selected that didn't have a corresponding channel lineup #.

Thanks
__________________
Mark J Whittaker

Last edited by mwhittaker1024; 09-28-2008 at 08:55 PM. Reason: fixed a typo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No channel listing for OTA-HD channels received on Cable. ikurtram SageTV EPG Service 1 09-15-2008 10:23 AM
Get QAM Content with your existing QAM capture cards! Stealth1971 General Discussion 172 02-02-2008 05:58 PM
Channels showing for Tuners not configured antplugger SageTV Beta Test Software 2 07-06-2007 02:41 AM
EPG and QAM Channels harrijay SageTV Linux 0 03-11-2007 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.