SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2009, 02:44 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
Problem with channel re-scan after June 12th transition

After doing a re-scan, I'm getting "no signal" on all my over-the-air stations. I noticed in the frq file that the frq parameter is set to 1, rather than the frequency in the prior file. I know I can copy over the frq information for the channels that have not changed, but it's an issue for the channels that have been re-assigned. This is affecting both my HD Homerun tuner and Pinnacle 801SE. I'm running the 6.5.17 beta. Please see below:

***After scan today****
CH:1 major:19 minor:1 prog:1 phy:18 frq:1 #:KUVS-DT
CH:2 major:31 minor:1 prog:1 phy:21 frq:1 #:KMAX-DT
CH:3 major:13 minor:1 prog:1 phy:25 frq:1 #:KOVR-DT
CH:4 major:3 minor:1 prog:1 phy:35 frq:1 #:KCRA-DT
CH:5 major:3 minor:2 prog:2 phy:35 frq:1 #:WX-Plus
CH:6 major:40 minor:1 prog:3 phy:40 frq:1 #:KTXL-TV
CH:7 major:40 minor:2 prog:4 phy:40 frq:1 #:LATV
CH:8 major:58 minor:1 prog:1 phy:46 frq:1 #:KQCA-DT
CH:9 major:58 minor:2 prog:2 phy:46 frq:1 #:This-TV
CH:10 major:29 minor:1 prog:3 phy:48 frq:1 #:ION
CH:11 major:29 minor:2 prog:4 phy:48 frq:1 #:qubo
CH:12 major:29 minor:3 prog:5 phy:48 frq:1 #:IONLife
CH:13 major:29 minor:4 prog:6 phy:48 frq:1 #:Worship
CH:14 major:6 minor:1 prog:3 phy:53 frq:1 #:KVIEHD
CH:15 major:6 minor:2 prog:4 phy:53 frq:1 #:KVIE2
CH:16 major:6 minor:3 prog:5 phy:53 frq:1 #:KVIEVme
CH:17 major:0 minor:1 prog:1 phy:61 frq:1 #TV61.1
CH:18 major:64 minor:1 prog:1 phy:62 frq:1 #:KTFK-DT

***Pre-scan***
CH:1 major:10 minor:1 prog:3 phy:61 frq:753250000 #:KXTVDT
CH:2 major:10 minor:2 prog:4 phy:61 frq:753250000 #:KXTVDT2
CH:3 major:40 minor:1 prog:3 phy:55 frq:717250000 #:KTXLDT
CH:4 major:6 minor:1 prog:3 phy:53 frq:705250000 #:KVIEDT
CH:5 major:6 minor:2 prog:4 phy:53 frq:705250000 #:KVIEDT2
CH:6 major:29 minor:1 prog:3 phy:48 frq:675250000 #:KSPXDT
CH:7 major:29 minor:2 prog:4 phy:48 frq:675250000 #:KSPXDT2
CH:8 major:29 minor:3 prog:5 phy:48 frq:675250000 #:KSPXDT3
CH:9 major:58 minor:1 prog:1 phy:46 frq:663250000 #:KQCADT
CH:10 major:58 minor:2 prog:2 phy:46 frq:663250000 #:KQCADT2
CH:11 major:3 minor:1 prog:1 phy:35 frq:597250000 #:KCRADT
CH:12 major:3 minor:2 prog:2 phy:35 frq:597250000 #:KCRADT2
CH:13 major:13 minor:1 prog:1 phy:25 frq:537250000 #:KOVRDT
CH:14 major:31 minor:1 prog:1 phy:21 frq:513250000 #:KMAXDT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2009, 03:39 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
I don't think that frq file info for OTA ATSC channels should matter... are you saying that some channels didn't work after the scan, then you copied over lines from the older frq file & those channels now worked?

When configuring the tuners, did you select antenna rather than cable?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2009, 03:57 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
I don't think that frq file info for OTA ATSC channels should matter... are you saying that some channels didn't work after the scan, then you copied over lines from the older frq file & those channels now worked?

When configuring the tuners, did you select antenna rather than cable?

- Andy
All I did is re-scan the channels. Through trouble-shooting, etc, I have removed the device, deleted the frq files, and re-scanned.

Yes, if I copy over the old lines with the frq information, they start working again. Yes, I have antenna selected.

I also submitted a support request...

Last edited by jarredduq; 06-12-2009 at 04:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2009, 12:34 PM
donkey donkey is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 275
HDHR's frq issue

There is a blind spot of managing ATSC frequency SageTV working with a HDHR
you either change frq:1 to frq:2000 in the .frq file to have a HDHR take care ATSC frequency or download an update to rescan channel so that you can get correct channel frequencies in the .frq file.

http://download.sage.tv/users/qian/DShowCapture.dll

Qian
__________________
Qian

Last edited by donkey; 06-13-2009 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2009, 12:56 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
Thank you! I've been beating my head against a wall for weeks trying to get my HDHR to tune OTA HD channels in Windows 7 RC 64bit. This update seems to have fixed the issue that I was having.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2009, 01:48 PM
rmac321 rmac321 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 194
Probably a stupid question, but if everything is working at the moment, should we change this file? IOW, is this a problem waiting to happen or will it have already happened if it was going to affect our systems?

Thanks
__________________
SageTV v9.1.10.479 on Ubuntu
(testing v9.1.10.479 on Debian and Win10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2009, 02:40 PM
donkey donkey is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmac321 View Post
Probably a stupid question, but if everything is working at the moment, should we change this file? IOW, is this a problem waiting to happen or will it have already happened if it was going to affect our systems?

Thanks
if your HDHR's driver is 20090415 or later, which doesn't create an OTA a scn file for SageTV, I suggest you update in case you rescan OTA channel in SageTV.


Qian
__________________
Qian

Last edited by donkey; 06-15-2009 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200: Channel Scan Slack SageTV Media Extender 3 06-12-2009 09:27 AM
Channel Scan Files OttoNP SageTV Software 3 12-10-2008 08:25 PM
SageTV no scan channel Yele Hardware Support 1 10-11-2007 01:38 PM
How to manually scan channel dma4620 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 11-12-2006 08:24 AM
Channel Scan - Not scanning Opopanax SageTV Software 2 01-07-2005 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.