SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2009, 03:36 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
HD200 DTS Work-Around

I figured out a potential work-around for DTS. I took one of my HD200's and put it on a separate network from my Sage Server by putting another router in front of it.

Doing this forces the HD200 into place-shifter mode, as it can't see the Sage server directly. While in place-shifter mode, and playing a MKV file with a DTS track, the Sage server trans-codes the audio without needing a DTS decoder on the client side.

The downside to this is that I loose the ability to play DVD's or Blu-ray discs because of being in place-shifter mode.

It would be cool to have this trans-code ability without having to use place-shifter mode.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2009, 03:38 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
It transcodes the video too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2009, 03:41 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
It transcodes the video too.
True, that's why I'm hoping that there would be a way to just trans-code the audio from the server side.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2009, 04:48 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I think eventually, (hope actually) that sage implements on-demand transcoding. This would allow it to transcode JUST the parts it needs (depending on the capabilities of the playback device), and just copy the parts that are already in a supported format. ffmpeg already supports copying streams from input to output, it's just a matter of sage offering some sort of capability handshaking, and passing the proper transcoding flags to ffmpeg.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2009, 04:57 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Transcoding just the audio is difficult/impossible because then the synchronisation with the video could not be maintained.

There is a property which allows the transcoding of DTS and video already.

Have a look here

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...TS+transcoding
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s

Last edited by Lucas; 08-27-2009 at 04:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2009, 01:51 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
No, there is no syncronization issues when using ffmpeg's transcoding functions. Video is still passed through the transcoding step, it is just left unchanged (copied), so sync is still maintained.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2009, 03:18 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
So it could be a matter of the appropriate parameters being passed on to ffmpeg.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2009, 05:04 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
yes, that's exactly what it is.. well, that and determining the capabilities of the playback device, so as to know WHAT parameters are to be passed.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2009, 06:29 AM
dbone1026's Avatar
dbone1026 dbone1026 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucas View Post
Transcoding just the audio is difficult/impossible because then the synchronisation with the video could not be maintained.

There is a property which allows the transcoding of DTS and video already.

Have a look here

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...TS+transcoding
In the link the video quality was noted as pretty bad, does that still apply?

I just rely on adding a separate AC3 track in my Blu Ray mkvs/ts files so I can get audio on my HD200 connected directly to my TV.
__________________
Cheers
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-29-2009, 05:59 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
In the link the video quality was noted as pretty bad, does that still apply?

I just rely on adding a separate AC3 track in my Blu Ray mkvs/ts files so I can get audio on my HD200 connected directly to my TV.
Currently, yes, adding the AC3 track is probably the best option for ripped media... the limitation comes with playing back blu-ray's directly from the disc.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-30-2009, 09:54 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
In the link the video quality was noted as pretty bad, does that still apply?

I just rely on adding a separate AC3 track in my Blu Ray mkvs/ts files so I can get audio on my HD200 connected directly to my TV.
At the time, my server was pretty low powered so it couldn't do any better.

I think I could get much better quality with my current hardware but haven't tried.....
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should USB Flash Drive work with HD200? carlgar SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 9 08-24-2009 09:17 PM
Contemplating adding another HD200; will this monitor work? Hunter69 SageTV Media Extender 2 08-17-2009 10:15 AM
HD200. Will it ever decode DTS? autoboy SageTV Media Extender 20 07-13-2009 02:48 PM
HD200 not playing Dolby DTS sound ... JParedis SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 15 03-07-2009 12:38 AM
WHS HD200 plan will this work Hunter69 SageTV Media Extender 2 02-02-2009 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.