SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2010, 12:00 AM
c5davey c5davey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Shaw's new STB have firewire?

I believe Shaw's new STB is made by Pace and was wondering if anyone knows if it has a firewire port and if it's enabled.

If not, does it use the same remote codes as the Motorola units?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2010, 10:23 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Do you know the model number? Try googling it to see. You might also want to try asking folks here http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=36
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2010, 11:00 PM
Equilibria Equilibria is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1
Just installed 2 of their most basic unit (Pace 758d or something like that) from Shaw and they do NOT have firewire, and they DO use the same remote codes as Motorola DCT boxes
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
firewire and Pace STB pat_smith1969 Hardware Support 8 01-20-2010 09:50 PM
Comcast STB and firewire? ShortySeanbo Hardware Support 9 09-15-2008 12:53 PM
Wake up a STB via Firewire ? sorrowstyr Hardware Support 4 08-05-2008 02:12 PM
Possible?: HD STB networking without Firewire bfb1963 Hardware Support 5 07-27-2008 12:27 PM
Sage and Firewire STB DFA SageTV Software 5 09-01-2004 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.