SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 08-24-2010, 07:51 PM
bthurber bthurber is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Where exactly do I set the path to donators version of comskip

Can someone tell me EXACTLY where I set should set the configuration options for commercial detector? I've been all through Detailed Setup/Customize and can't find it.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 08-24-2010, 08:39 PM
kamikaze2112 kamikaze2112 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 106
I'm using ver 80.032 of comskip (the free one) and was wondering if I still need to get the donator's version to get decent processing speeds for HDPVR files? I'd gladly shoot the guy a couple bucks if it's going to be an improvement.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 08-25-2010, 12:49 AM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by bthurber View Post
Can someone tell me EXACTLY where I set should set the configuration options for commercial detector? I've been all through Detailed Setup/Customize and can't find it.
Look in the Sage.properties file. The lines that begin with cd/ are the option for commercial detector.

cd/UNC_map=
cd/cleanup_ext=edl,txt,log,logo
cd/comskip_location=C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV\\comskip\\comskip.exe
cd/comskip_parms=
cd/ini_location=C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV\\comskip\\comskip.ini
.
.
.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 08-25-2010, 04:29 AM
bthurber bthurber is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dOptics View Post
Look in the Sage.properties file. The lines that begin with cd/ are the option for commercial detector.

.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 08-25-2010, 05:35 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by bthurber View Post
Can someone tell me EXACTLY where I set should set the configuration options for commercial detector? I've been all through Detailed Setup/Customize and can't find it.
Go to the Plugin Manager -> Installed Plugins and select "General" from the top row. Select CommercialDetector and then Configure.

Be careful if you edit the properties directly. There are things in there that you should NOT change, like the UNC_Map property.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 08-25-2010, 05:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamikaze2112 View Post
I'm using ver 80.032 of comskip (the free one) and was wondering if I still need to get the donator's version to get decent processing speeds for HDPVR files? I'd gladly shoot the guy a couple bucks if it's going to be an improvement.
AFAIK you need the donators version to process HD-PVR files. Are you saying the version you have is processing the files (slowly, but it's producing .edl's)?

You may also want to give ShowAnalyzer a shot. It has a 14 day trial period and some people claim it processes H.264 faster than comskip. I don't have an HD-PVR so I can's say either way.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 08-26-2010 at 05:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 08-25-2010, 11:03 PM
spencerw spencerw is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Tom,

ShowAnalyzer support doesn't seem to handle spaces in SageTV video recording directories like ComSkip support does. I suspect that you're kicking off the command as a single String with spaces between the arguments rather than an array of Strings for the ShowAnalyzerEngine program and each of its arguments. Can you squeeze this fix into the next beta release? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 08-26-2010, 05:54 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by spencerw View Post
Tom,

ShowAnalyzer support doesn't seem to handle spaces in SageTV video recording directories like ComSkip support does. I suspect that you're kicking off the command as a single String with spaces between the arguments rather than an array of Strings for the ShowAnalyzerEngine program and each of its arguments. Can you squeeze this fix into the next beta release? Thanks.
Yes.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 08-26-2010, 03:25 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
spencerw - PM me your email and I'll send you a .jar that I think fixes the issue.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 08-31-2010, 04:25 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by emash View Post
I have the commercial detector plugin installed and working, but the comskip playback is not autoskipping during playback. I do have the setting in the playback config page set to auto skip. Using a pair of HD100s. I can skip the commercials manually during playback. Not sure if I'm posting in the wrong place, but any feedback would be appreciated.

Thanks
Quote:
i had the same issue. auto comskip was enabled on the detailed setup/comskip menu interface options (not plugin configuration) but never skipped. I went ahead and disabled it on the detailed setup/comskip options list and then just enable it individually on recordings..then it works..inconvenient but it works...i will try uninstalling the UI mod.
I can't reproduce this on my system, automatic comskipping works like a champ no matter what I do. Can you give me a complete list of other plugins you have installed?

Thanks,

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 08-31-2010, 04:34 PM
electronics4lif electronics4lif is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I can't reproduce this on my system, automatic comskipping works like a champ no matter what I do. Can you give me a complete list of other plugins you have installed?

Thanks,

Tom
I have a hunch that they have the automatic aspect ratio switcher plugin installed. Since installing that plugin, I have have experienced exactly what they are describing.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 08-31-2010, 04:34 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Beta 0.60

Beta 0.60 of the General Plugin is now available in the repository:

- Fixed bug where .edl would be deleted if a recording was converted into another format.
- Added configuration option to specify which types of files are to be considered "video". The .edl will only be deleted if no video files remain. The default for "valid" video files is anything ending in mpg, mp4, avi, ts, mkv, m4v.
- Fixed bug that caused ShowAnalyzer to fail if the path to ShowAnalyzer or the path to the recording contained spaces.

I'm working on some incremental updates to the UI portion of the plugin as well.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 09-02-2010, 04:44 PM
kamikaze2112 kamikaze2112 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by electronics4lif View Post
I have a hunch that they have the automatic aspect ratio switcher plugin installed. Since installing that plugin, I have have experienced exactly what they are describing.
i've got the auto aspect ratio switcher installed and comskip has been working just fine for my SD recordings. still haven't got it working for HD yet, but I just finally found some time to try out showanalyzer.

edit: just set up showanayzer and it worked like a charm. I'm going to have to figure out how to tweak it cause it cut a little of the show off at the beginning of the commercials, but at least it's working on HD.

Last edited by kamikaze2112; 09-02-2010 at 05:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 09-02-2010, 05:35 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I'm sorry to say I can't give you much help on tweaking ShowAnalyzer. I highly recommend you do some reading on their forums.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 09-02-2010, 09:08 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
I had a power outage last night. Apparently comskip was in the middle of processing a completed show when the power went out. I noticed today that the processing was never completed on the file that was being processed when the power went out.

All subsequent recordings have been processed okay. I went into the plug-in configuration and tried to enable to option to process unprocessed files, and got the attached error message.

I'm running .60 version of CommercialDetector.
Attached Images
File Type: png Error.PNG (525.3 KB, 195 views)
__________________
Server: HP w/Intel i7-4770S CPU @ 3.10GHz , 500GB SSD, 16GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of SSD for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS220+ 8TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 09-03-2010, 04:45 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
In the case of a power outage CommercialDetector should have restarted the job that never finished so you actually found two bugs

I'll try to look into it over the weekend.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 09-05-2010, 10:08 AM
gizmo3141 gizmo3141 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 96
comckip on a client

Hi, just set up my new client machine. Installed the comskip playback plugin for the client machine, and comskip is running on the server and working fine.

I can't get comskip playback to work on the client.

I'm using windows 7 (lean install), and the SageTV client for version 7. Everything else seems to be working properly, and the server is generating the .edl files properly.

Is there a trick to getting it to work on a client?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 09-05-2010, 10:28 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo3141 View Post
Is there a trick to getting it to work on a client?
Yes. The client must be able to access the recordings and they must have the same path as when you recorded them. Generally this is done as follows:

- On the server share your recording directories.
- In the sage configuration make sure you use the UNC path, and not the local path, as the recording directory.

All future recordings will then be visible to both the client and the server via the UNC path (//YourServer/Yourpath/). This won't help with things you have already recorded.

If you have your recording directories setup to use local paths, the client can't see the .edl files because the path does not exist on your client. For example, if your recording path is E:/SageRecordings the client will try to find the .edl files on E:/SageRecordings. Odds are that drive and path does not exist on the client. Does that make sense?

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 09-07-2010, 09:04 AM
gizmo3141 gizmo3141 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 96
Thanks

Thanks.

Now the client can't find the server.

Restarted the server.

An exception occured in Java: java.lang.NullPointerException

That's without starting the service manually first.

If I do start the service, sage just shows the blue loading screen forever.

Waited for it for 4 hours.

Was working, changed the path as suggested, and that's what happened.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 09-07-2010, 11:16 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I don't think the change I posted would cause that directly but it might have uncovered another issue that others were having. Sage posted a new Sage.jar file that fixes the "hanging on start" bug.

Look here: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...ighlight=start
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.