SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #961  
Old 04-01-2011, 10:03 AM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jphipps View Post
Do you have Dolby turned on in your H20 box? Mine has been running with no issues as long as that is turned off, but If I enable it, shows with DD cause choppy video and no audio...

Thanks,
Jeff
I have Fios and I get the Choppy Video with no Audio on some recordings, like you state here. Some One please help! I hate this colossus!
Reply With Quote
  #962  
Old 04-01-2011, 02:44 PM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
if we are going to see these problems fixed, then we have to keep calling AND sending emails to BOTH companies. The squeaky wheel is obnoxious, but it DOES get oiled
ha thats kindof hard when Hauppauge takes 2 weeks to respond to a single email, and its usually with a form letter or brushoff
Reply With Quote
  #963  
Old 04-01-2011, 04:12 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by jphipps View Post
Do you have Dolby turned on in your H20 box? Mine has been running with no issues as long as that is turned off, but If I enable it, shows with DD cause choppy video and no audio...

Thanks,
Jeff
I never looked for a setting on the H20 box to turn it off but some of the recording have it so I have to assume it is on. I know in the old HD-PVR world it was working with SPDIF. I can not say I have spent the effort to see if the light was on on the receiver when it played but the file info says it is Dolby. Watched something last night that had it and there were no issues.

Last edited by SWKerr; 04-01-2011 at 04:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #964  
Old 04-02-2011, 12:08 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
I just got my first Colossus and I can't get the new drivers to install. It keeps saying inf not found. I'm on Win7 64. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #965  
Old 04-02-2011, 12:47 PM
coryking's Avatar
coryking coryking is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle, WA (USA)
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to coryking
Just to chime in, I too get the occasional choppy recording. They seem to come in batches--like it will record a good couple hours of junk. It is most definitely in the recording not the playback.

I've turned down the recording quality to "Good" and we will see if that makes a difference. I can't see it being hardware--thing is a brand new quad core AMD with 4gb ram. I can see it being my NAS as I've had some problems with it being slow--but that is only when it has to scan a bunch of files.

Ahh the joys of being an early adopter. I'm still just thankful I can record the shows I pay for in HD.

Hopefully Hauppage fixes their drivers. I doubt this is a SageTV thing.
Reply With Quote
  #966  
Old 04-02-2011, 05:13 PM
Wakecrash Wakecrash is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 265
I have W7 64, How did you try to install? I DL and unzipped to my c drive, then just double click on hcwdriverinstall.exe.
I used the latest drivers on Hauppuage support page and followed the instructions on their web page.
__________________
Server: GA-890GPA-UD3H; AMD X6 3.2Ghz; 4GB DRAM; W7 premium 64bit; Sage V7.1.5; 5-Seagate 7200.12 500GB; Unraid server: 7 TB
Clients: MSI Media Live Diva, CPU Regor 250, Radeon 5570, W7 Premium 32bit; HD300; HD200
Capture: Directv H23-600 Colossus, 2- Directv H21-200, 1- Colossus, 1 - HD-PVR, all ethernet tuning, component/spdif; 1-Directv D10 1-Avermedia M780 serial tuning; OTA 2-HVR2250 1-Avermedia M780
Reply With Quote
  #967  
Old 04-02-2011, 05:18 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
That's exactly what I did. I also have 4 HD-PVRs running 1.5.7. I wonder if that plays into it.
Reply With Quote
  #968  
Old 04-02-2011, 05:26 PM
Wakecrash Wakecrash is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 265
I did have issues upgrading from an old version of Colossus driver to a new one, I removed 1 colussus and my HD-PVR from the system so I only had one Colussus in the system, and then it worked. When I reinstalled the 2nd Colossus it automatically loaded the driver.

I cannot get Colussus and HD-PVR to play nice together.
__________________
Server: GA-890GPA-UD3H; AMD X6 3.2Ghz; 4GB DRAM; W7 premium 64bit; Sage V7.1.5; 5-Seagate 7200.12 500GB; Unraid server: 7 TB
Clients: MSI Media Live Diva, CPU Regor 250, Radeon 5570, W7 Premium 32bit; HD300; HD200
Capture: Directv H23-600 Colossus, 2- Directv H21-200, 1- Colossus, 1 - HD-PVR, all ethernet tuning, component/spdif; 1-Directv D10 1-Avermedia M780 serial tuning; OTA 2-HVR2250 1-Avermedia M780
Reply With Quote
  #969  
Old 04-02-2011, 06:24 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
Has anybody tried using DVBLink with the Colossus and Sage? Might that help get the HD-PVR and the Colossus to play well together?
Reply With Quote
  #970  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:06 AM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
I use the two together, I eventually removed all the Hauppauge drivers and just installed the latest colossus driver and they both worked. I think the latest driver download for the colossus has several drivers in the install.

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #971  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:43 AM
rjudge rjudge is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Are there different Colossus Board versions?

Hi all,

I was just about to pull ther trigger on buying a second Colossus from a Internet Retailer and was wondering if there was only one board version or if there was more than one out there. With such a new product, I doubted there was more than one, but I thought I'd check before I went for it.

Thanks!

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #972  
Old 04-03-2011, 12:00 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
I finally got it to install the driver, but my method is a little odd. First I copied the drivers from the CD that came with the card. Then I copied the new driver over that folder. At that point I was able to install the driver. Then things got weird. After rebooting I see two copies of the Colossus capture device and one of the encoder. As I installed my HD-PVRs, They didn't see the driver until I pointed them at the same folder created with the Colossus driver. That seems to have worked. Everything works fine when I watch from my extender, but trying to watch on the server (running in service mode), I have the same problem with everything showing nothing after starting a Colossus recording. That's not really a problem for me as I use extenders exclusively except when setting things up. I also haven't turned Dolby Digital back on yet, but I think I'll wait until I can afford to replace my other 3 HD-PVRs.
Reply With Quote
  #973  
Old 04-03-2011, 12:36 PM
c5davey c5davey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Setting recording quality not working

I was previously using 2 HD-PVRs and am now using 2 Colossus'. I did a fresh install using Win7 32bit. Whether I set the global recording quality, capture device recording quality or individual recording recording quality, all the recordings have a file size of 6gigs per hour. When I look at the recording details, it will show "Encoded by: Hauppauge Colossus Capture 0 Great H.264" or "Encoded by: Hauppauge Colossus Capture 1 Fair-H.264" yet all recordings seem to be recorded at Best-H.264.

Anybody else having this issue or have a solution?

My setup:
Sage 7.15 beta running as a service
Win7 32bit, 4gigs ram
Colossus 1.0.29073.0 driver
Component & RCA input
Firewire channel changing
Reply With Quote
  #974  
Old 04-03-2011, 12:51 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
Hi, all, BTV user here, trying to convert and b/c of my new Colossus. I have video working but am getting no audio.

Audio works for home movies through Sagetv
Audio doesn't work for Live tv through Sagetv

Colossus connected to DTV STB with Component + Optical

ideas?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #975  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:03 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
I have video working but am getting no audio.

Audio works for home movies through Sagetv
Audio doesn't work for Live tv through Sagetv

Colossus connected to DTV STB with Component + Optical
Are you certain that you have the optical audio connected to the optical audio input on the Colossus, not the optical audio output?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #976  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:06 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
yea, it was connected. it was a setting that I had to change in the video/audio settings screen...it works now.

Now if I can get my USB-UIRT to work changing the channels...is there a thread for that already?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #977  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:09 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
Now if I can get my USB-UIRT to work changing the channels...
For DirecTV you might want to look at HTTP tuning instead. It's simpler, faster, and more reliable than IR tuning (assuming your DTV box has an ethernet port). Search back through this thread for details.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #978  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:15 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
i'll assume (but probably get busted here) that for http tuning, my htpc needs a free ethernet port...which it doesnt my usb-uirt has been fault free for 6 years under beyondtv...does sage have problems with usb-uirt tuning?

sorry, i'm trying to switch my system from beyondtv to sagetv...i may have some dumb questions.
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)

Last edited by MrLarkins; 04-03-2011 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #979  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:42 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
i'll assume (but probably get busted here) that for http tuning, my htpc needs a free ethernet port...which it doesnt
You don't need a separate ethernet cable going directly from your Sage server to your DTV box, if that's what you're asking. All that's required is that they both be connected to the same LAN. So if you have a free port on your router or switch (or can add a switch) to plug the DTV box into, that's good enough to provide the needed connectivity.

But if you're happy with your IR tuning setup, then obviously you're not obliged to change it.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #980  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:46 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
ok, that sounds good...
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVR-150 and PVR-250 together with hauppauge 45-button remote eallen Hardware Support 0 03-16-2009 06:28 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 Silver Remote conflicts with PVR-150MCE mayamaniac Hardware Support 45 08-19-2006 07:53 PM
Hauppauge PVR-250 w/ PVR-500MCE Truxton Hardware Support 3 11-24-2005 02:17 PM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 & PVR-500 coexisting? rwc Hardware Support 7 01-19-2005 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.