SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #601  
Old 06-30-2011, 01:20 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Yes, I added support for a channel range specified by using the "-" character. So I'm thinking that CommercialDetector thinks you are trying to not process channels 1-15. (If is sees the second number is lower than the first it will flip them.)

Se the loglevel to trace, let it run for a while, preferably when you make a recording on one of those PBS channels, and then attach a logfile for me to look at.

I have an idea for a fix if what I suspect is happening really is.

Tom
I will get the logs once there is a recording on PBS but is it even necessary for me to list sub channels?
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #602  
Old 06-30-2011, 09:52 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Yes, I added support for a channel range specified by using the "-" character. So I'm thinking that CommercialDetector thinks you are trying to not process channels 1-15. (If is sees the second number is lower than the first it will flip them.)

Se the loglevel to trace, let it run for a while, preferably when you make a recording on one of those PBS channels, and then attach a logfile for me to look at.

I have an idea for a fix if what I suspect is happening really is.

Tom
Cleanest method might be to enter subchannels as 15.1, and ranges as 15-17. ComDetector would still have to, when it sees 15.1, ignore anything with a 15.1 OR a 15-1, but this should keep those out of the range check code.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #603  
Old 07-01-2011, 05:37 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
I will get the logs once there is a recording on PBS but is it even necessary for me to list sub channels?
I'm not sure what you are asking. I don't need a list of the subchannels, I just need to see what happens when CommercialDetector processes a recording from one of the subchannels.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #604  
Old 07-01-2011, 05:38 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Cleanest method might be to enter subchannels as 15.1, and ranges as 15-17.
This is what I had in mind.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #605  
Old 07-01-2011, 06:51 AM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I'm not sure what you are asking. I don't need a list of the subchannels, I just need to see what happens when CommercialDetector processes a recording from one of the subchannels.
Is it necessary to specify sub channels in the setup or should it work by just having the main channel number entered. In other words does "15"="15-1,15-2,15-3"?

Attached log file
Attached Files
File Type: txt superwhy.txt (165.1 KB, 171 views)
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;

Last edited by farfromuman; 07-01-2011 at 07:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #606  
Old 07-01-2011, 07:35 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
Is it necessary to specify sub channels in the setup or should it work by just having the main channel number entered. In other words does "15"="15-1,15-2,15-3"?

Attached log file
You need to specify the entire channel including the sub channel.

Thanks for the log, it's doing exactly what I suspected and converting "15-3" to the range of channel 3 to channel 15.

I'll try to get a fix out this weekend. I will most likely change it so you will always specify channel.subchannel even if your guide uses channel-subchannel.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #607  
Old 07-01-2011, 10:52 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
Is it necessary to specify sub channels in the setup or should it work by just having the main channel number entered. In other words does "15"="15-1,15-2,15-3"?

Attached log file
I forgot to mention, there is an easy workaround for this; use the channel name instead of the number. So if channel 15-3 is WRDQ, just enter WRDQ intead of 15-3.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #608  
Old 07-04-2011, 03:27 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,127
is it my imagination or does the manual "Run Comskip "button not appear anymore in the UI? I have it set to "Yes" in the custom config. The Delete button shows up... but if I delete the compskip files, the Run button doesn't appear like it use to. maybe it's a conflict with another plugin.

just wondering if I'm the only one seeing this.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #609  
Old 07-05-2011, 05:34 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
is it my imagination or does the manual "Run Comskip "button not appear anymore in the UI? I have it set to "Yes" in the custom config. The Delete button shows up... but if I delete the compskip files, the Run button doesn't appear like it use to. maybe it's a conflict with another plugin.

just wondering if I'm the only one seeing this.
I haven't tried that lately, I'll have a look tonight. There were a lot of core stv changes over the last few betas so it would not surprise me if something changed in that area.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #610  
Old 07-30-2011, 05:16 PM
Hawaii50 Hawaii50 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Plugin "Failed"

I made the move to from Sage 6 to Sage 7.1.9 and also upgraded from XP to Win7 Home Premium 64 bit version.

When I install Commercial Detector UI v1.31 from the plug in menu, it shows as "Disabled" in the installed plugins screen.

The reason seems to be that the plugin Commercial Detector shows it "failed."

I can see no reason why Commercial Detector should fail as all of the files it is "dependent on" are showing as installed.

I don't know where to look to investigate further. Has anyone else run into this problem?

TIA,
h50
Reply With Quote
  #611  
Old 07-30-2011, 06:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawaii50 View Post
I made the move to from Sage 6 to Sage 7.1.9 and also upgraded from XP to Win7 Home Premium 64 bit version.

When I install Commercial Detector UI v1.31 from the plug in menu, it shows as "Disabled" in the installed plugins screen.

The reason seems to be that the plugin Commercial Detector shows it "failed."

I can see no reason why Commercial Detector should fail as all of the files it is "dependent on" are showing as installed.

I don't know where to look to investigate further. Has anyone else run into this problem?

TIA,
h50
try restarting the server/service
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #612  
Old 07-30-2011, 07:06 PM
Hawaii50 Hawaii50 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Commercial Detector "Failed"

I tried rebooting the machine but that did not fix the problem. On a hunch, I did a clean install of the 32bit version of Win7 Home Premium and voila, everything works again.

If you have Commercial Detector running on 64bit Win7HP please let me know if you did anything special to get it running.

H50
Reply With Quote
  #613  
Old 07-30-2011, 07:44 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
No, nothing special.. it just works. Sage runs in a 32-bit java VM, and therefore, doesn't care if it's on a 64-bit OS or 32-bit OS.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #614  
Old 07-30-2011, 08:34 PM
Hawaii50 Hawaii50 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
No, nothing special.. it just works. Sage runs in a 32-bit java VM, and therefore, doesn't care if it's on a 64-bit OS or 32-bit OS.
That makes sense, but it doesn't work on my machine. Maybe I need to do a clean install of the 64bit OS and see if that fixes the problem.

h50
Reply With Quote
  #615  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:37 PM
jcato jcato is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 95
Commercial Detector isn't running automatically when a program finishes recording. I can run it manually. The instructions says it just works, so I'm not sure what I can check. This is with version 1.00 and Sage v7.1.9.256. I also had the problem with 7.0.23.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #616  
Old 09-02-2011, 05:59 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcato View Post
Commercial Detector isn't running automatically when a program finishes recording. I can run it manually. The instructions says it just works, so I'm not sure what I can check. This is with version 1.00 and Sage v7.1.9.256. I also had the problem with 7.0.23.

Thanks
Set the log level of the plugin to trace and then attach the logfile to a post. It should "just work"

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #617  
Old 09-02-2011, 12:37 PM
jcato jcato is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Set the log level of the plugin to trace and then attach the logfile to a post. It should "just work"

Tom
I think I fixed it. I had "15-1, 15-2,15-3" for channels to skip, changed to the call signs and it worked. Not sure if the problem was the dashes or the space after the first comma, though.

From the log:

Code:
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.231 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: sageEvent: event received = RecordingStopped
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.234 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: SystemStatus: Number running = 0
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.235 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: SystemStatus: No jobs running.
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.237 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: SystemStatus: No jobs in queue.
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.239 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: skipThisChannel: ChannelName and ChannelNumber WLKYDT2:32-2
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.240 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: skipThisChannel: Skip = 15-1
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.242 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: stringToInt: Malformed number 32-2
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.244 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: skipThisChannel: Range is backwards. Flipping.
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.245 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: skipThisChannel: Skip =  15-2
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.247 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: stringToInt: Malformed number 32-2
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.248 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: stringToInt: Malformed number  15
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.249 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: skipThisChannel: Skipping because channel is in skip range.
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.251 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: sageEvent: Skipping because the channel or category is in the skip list.
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.252 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: ComskipManager.startMaxJobs: Restarting queued jobs.
Fri 9/2 14:00:00.254 [PluginEventQueue@11aed57] CD: ComskipManager.startFirstInQueue: No jobs queued.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #618  
Old 09-02-2011, 06:14 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
That's a known bug, sorry. Using the channel names is the correct workaround.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #619  
Old 09-09-2011, 02:00 PM
jcato jcato is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 95
I think this might not be possible based a on previous post I found. But, is there way to not run comskip on shows when I'm just channel surfing? I watched the football game last night and when it ended, comskip started. No reason for that since it'll just be deleted.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #620  
Old 09-09-2011, 03:49 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcato View Post
I think this might not be possible based a on previous post I found. But, is there way to not run comskip on shows when I'm just channel surfing? I watched the football game last night and when it ended, comskip started. No reason for that since it'll just be deleted.

Thanks
No way to do that, sorry
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.