SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1461  
Old 06-28-2011, 10:05 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
4250HDC through Time Warner completely locked down. HDCP required for HDMI, on any channel.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #1462  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:23 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
I upgraded to the 29168 driver this weekend but went back to 29111 due to some instability issues.

I have been running for quite some time without issues on the 29111 driver.
Nightly therapeutic reboot
2x DirecTV H20 via HDMI (Locked at 1080i)
HDHR and AverMedia M780 for OTA

The install only updated the Colossus Encoder Device, I had to update the Colossus Capture Device manually . Rebooted the server and it worked for a few recording and and then crashed Sage. On reboot it would lock up. Had to physically unplug the server from the wall to get it to reboot to windows. Did a bunch of dual Colossus recordings and it crashed after about 6 hours of recording. I rolled back to the 29111 driver and all has been well.

The 29168 driver did finally allow for AC3 Dolby recording over HDMI but at the cost of stability.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
  #1463  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:59 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
I upgraded to the 29168 driver this weekend but went back to 29111 due to some instability issues.

I have been running for quite some time without issues on the 29111 driver.
Nightly therapeutic reboot
2x DirecTV H20 via HDMI (Locked at 1080i)
HDHR and AverMedia M780 for OTA

The install only updated the Colossus Encoder Device, I had to update the Colossus Capture Device manually . Rebooted the server and it worked for a few recording and and then crashed Sage. On reboot it would lock up. Had to physically unplug the server from the wall to get it to reboot to windows. Did a bunch of dual Colossus recordings and it crashed after about 6 hours of recording. I rolled back to the 29111 driver and all has been well.

The 29168 driver did finally allow for AC3 Dolby recording over HDMI but at the cost of stability.
This is my big worry, aka without Sage to co-develop with Hauppauge, any advancements Hauppauge attempts to make will likely fail
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1464  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:40 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
The 29168 driver did finally allow for AC3 Dolby recording over HDMI but at the cost of stability.
I'm getting 5.1 over HDMI with the 29111 driver - isn't that what you are talking about or am I being dense again.
Reply With Quote
  #1465  
Old 06-29-2011, 09:36 PM
w4rh4wk's Avatar
w4rh4wk w4rh4wk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 36
i had to switch back to 29111 also....
here's my setup
Nightly reboot
3 DirectTV H21-100\H21-200\H23-600 STBs via component (Locked at 720p)
(hdmi was unstable)
http tunning
windows 7 64 bit
HVR-1600 (OTA HD)
java heap is set to 400h

i noticed with the 29168 driver the moment i started using more than one colossus at a time then it would get unstable..choppy and then the server would eventually blue screen. switching from HDMI to component didnt fix anything.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Ryzen 9 3900; Gigabyte B550 AORUS PRO AC; Win 10 64bit; Nvidia GTX 1050TI; 32GB; 2 HVR-1250 (OTA HD)
Reply With Quote
  #1466  
Old 07-03-2011, 03:51 PM
Even Even is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Colossus always freezes after 15 minutes -

First time poster, new to Windows 7.
Warning: Much rambling ensues herein.

Colossus ALWAYS gets freezes & then displays "No Signal" right at 15 minutes when viewing (not even tried recording yet) This happens in WinTV and Windows Media Center as well as SageTV. Windows itself does not freeze and I can X out of the program. I have to reboot to get a picture back.


SageTV & my old XP computer have been working great for 2 years with the HD-PVR and the 200 extender.

Until I decided to upgrade to Windows 7 & Sage 7, and replace the computer.
In the process of doing that the PVR died. (Unknown USB device. Using a compatible different power supply & different CPU it was still unknown.)

So got a Colossus to put into my new cpu that has been working great for the past 2 months -Windows 7, 32 bit.

Installed the Card, then setup the Firewire & sageTV 7 (not as a service yet). Everything works great... for 15 minutes.

15 minutes in (exactly) the picture freezes & the audio stops.

Tried Colossus drivers :
CD Drivers - freezes and no signal after 15 minutes
29111 - freezes and no signal after 15 minutes
29168 - BSOD - Referenced the MEISTB.sys

Events log showed the Win 7 activation check occurred around the same time frame, so I activated, but that did not help.

Either restored a system image or ran the hcwclear when upgrading the colossus drivers & rebooted before trying again.

Installed just the WinTV & the exduce drivers for the STB. No sageTV, no firewire channel changing, just as bare bones as I could. Still lost the signal at 15 Minutes.

I built the system with all new components, and has been up and running for about 2 months with no problems, rendering existing videos with Vegas Video 8. Did a complete new install to use as my sageTV. Since then have deleted the partition & done clean installed several times. Device manager says no new updates available for the hardware. Moving the mouse or typing every few minutes (in case I missed a sleep mode) did not help.

Tried SageTV, removed it and installed WinTV: gave a No Signal Message. Removed it and tried the WinTV download for Windows Media Center. It says weak TV signal (I think this is because the Card quit sending the signal. The Cable signal has been working fine from this same jack with my now dead hd-pvr.

Task Manger shows cpu is 30%, mem 962 mb used, and these programs running: ehshell
CSRSS, TruImage Monitor, RtHVCpl, IR, ATIEClxx, ehtray, Schedhlp. Nothing else pops up when it freezes.

Java is up to date and no heap error messages.

Turned off/ set all power management to 5 hours.
No Screen saver.
Monitor sleep - never
Hard drives sleep - 5 hours
Windows update - never
network card sleep - never

Scientific Atlantic 4250HDC w/ Firewire channel changing
Gigabyte MA 785GM-US2h
32 bit, AMD Athlon II X2 245 processor, 290ghz
2 G memory, nothing overclocked

3 WD Green 1T drives formatted at 64K.
Window 7 premium clean install, Service pack 1
Installed driver from Gigabyte CD. but did not install the ati Catalyst command/
All windows updates done right after gigabyte drivers.
Unknown STB devices were disabled. Colossus shows up as Capture & Encoder

no antivirus yet, no firewall yet
Router, hub, Network workgroup connects to 1 other computer.
Component connection and the Red/White audio connection. No audio problems

Acrobat 9 - auto updates disabled
Acronis True image plus,
Imageburn
VLC media player
DVD Fab 8


I must have missed a settings issue somewhere, or else it is still a driver issue.

Any thoughts before I bundle it back to Amazon & get a PVR?

Thanks,
Even
Reply With Quote
  #1467  
Old 07-04-2011, 07:09 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
This is my big worry, aka without Sage to co-develop with Hauppauge, any advancements Hauppauge attempts to make will likely fail
This is my fear as well. I sold my HD PVR to a friend when I got the colossus. I wish I did not do that now. I am debating about purchasing 2 HD PVRs again to go back to stablity.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #1468  
Old 07-05-2011, 03:59 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I'm about to grab a colossus later this month. Hopefully everything will work ok. If not I'm not gonna be happy. I guess I could always return it for an HD-PVR, but I'd rather have hdmi input for better rats nest protection.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1469  
Old 07-05-2011, 04:14 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
In my experience, the HDMI input seems more reliable than the component input. Although I was still having troubles with 5.1 audio, so I am waiting patiently for my component+stereo to HDMI converter box to arrive...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #1470  
Old 07-05-2011, 06:43 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I'm about to grab a colossus later this month. Hopefully everything will work ok. If not I'm not gonna be happy. I guess I could always return it for an HD-PVR, but I'd rather have hdmi input for better rats nest protection.
Don't be discouraged. Many of us (myself included) use component+spdif(dd5.1) daily with 0 issues
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders

Last edited by jptheripper; 07-05-2011 at 06:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1471  
Old 07-05-2011, 08:47 PM
w4rh4wk's Avatar
w4rh4wk w4rh4wk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Don't be discouraged. Many of us (myself included) use component+spdif(dd5.1) daily with 0 issues
please post your config! daily reboot? lastest java update? driver version, OS...etc etc
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Ryzen 9 3900; Gigabyte B550 AORUS PRO AC; Win 10 64bit; Nvidia GTX 1050TI; 32GB; 2 HVR-1250 (OTA HD)
Reply With Quote
  #1472  
Old 07-05-2011, 09:23 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by w4rh4wk View Post
please post your config! daily reboot? lastest java update? driver version, OS...etc etc
Vista 32bit Ultimate
4gb ram
(also have hauppauge 1850, 2250 and 1600 in server)
29111 driver
java 6 update 24
reboot every 7-10 days for various reasons
sage 7.1.19 final
2 recording drives in storage pool (2x250gb sata)
8tb movie pool (sagemymovies on with server on same box)
comskip

comcast digital cable
pace rng150 box tuned with usb-uirt (beta drivers)
output locked at 720p withg dolby digital over optical spdif

hope that helps.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #1473  
Old 07-05-2011, 09:41 PM
w4rh4wk's Avatar
w4rh4wk w4rh4wk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Vista 32bit Ultimate
4gb ram
(also have hauppauge 1850, 2250 and 1600 in server)
29111 driver
java 6 update 24
reboot every 7-10 days for various reasons
sage 7.1.19 final
2 recording drives in storage pool (2x250gb sata)
8tb movie pool (sagemymovies on with server on same box)
comskip

comcast digital cable
pace rng150 box tuned with usb-uirt (beta drivers)
output locked at 720p withg dolby digital over optical spdif

hope that helps.
wow your quick!
just as a comparision here's my set up
Win 7 64bit Enterprise
8gb ram
1 1600
29111 driver
java 6 update 25
reboot every day @ 4am
sage 7.1.19 final
1 recording drive 1.5tb
directv
http tuning
output locked at 720p with dolby digital OFF component

i'll give optical spdif a shot tomorrow...worst case ill just go back to regular component if it doesnt work
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Ryzen 9 3900; Gigabyte B550 AORUS PRO AC; Win 10 64bit; Nvidia GTX 1050TI; 32GB; 2 HVR-1250 (OTA HD)
Reply With Quote
  #1474  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:14 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
Best test is simultaneous HD PVR and Colossus recordings, both on optical audio.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #1475  
Old 07-06-2011, 08:08 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
comcast digital cable
pace rng150 box tuned with usb-uirt (beta drivers)
output locked at 720p withg dolby digital over optical spdif
Is that a Cisco RNG150? I can't find a Pace RNG150 on the Comcast site... [link]

I have the optical audio sync issue with Comcast Digital cable and a Motorola cable box. Also, I'm locked at 1080i and am running on WHSv1.

Maybe I'll try to swap out the cable box to see if that's the culprit.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1476  
Old 07-06-2011, 08:29 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Don't be discouraged. Many of us (myself included) use component+spdif(dd5.1) daily with 0 issues
Thanks. I think I'll grab one next week. DirecTV has a VERY good deal going right now that I can't miss out on so hopefully everything works out.

All directv needs to do is get AMC HD and Diy HD and I'll be set.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1477  
Old 07-06-2011, 08:34 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Is that a Cisco RNG150? I can't find a Pace RNG150 on the Comcast site... [link]

I have the optical audio sync issue with Comcast Digital cable and a Motorola cable box. Also, I'm locked at 1080i and am running on WHSv1.

Maybe I'll try to swap out the cable box to see if that's the culprit.

-uberpixel
Yes sorry its the cisco. I recorded 8 hours straight on the original drivers (nfl draft) and it didn't go out of sync
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #1478  
Old 07-06-2011, 08:53 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
All directv needs to do is get AMC HD and Diy HD and I'll be set.
You and me both! Oh wait, I also need BBCA. According to DirecTV, though, we must be the only ones requesting these channels.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #1479  
Old 07-06-2011, 10:11 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Even View Post
Tried Colossus drivers :
CD Drivers - freezes and no signal after 15 minutes
29111 - freezes and no signal after 15 minutes
29168 - BSOD - Referenced the MEISTB.sys
Have you try disable the Firewire port
Reply With Quote
  #1480  
Old 07-08-2011, 08:01 AM
w4rh4wk's Avatar
w4rh4wk w4rh4wk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 36
Hey jptheripper,
component + spdif worked for me as well.... curse you HDMI lol. i guess that is close as im going to get for a stable system for now. and no sync issues either.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Ryzen 9 3900; Gigabyte B550 AORUS PRO AC; Win 10 64bit; Nvidia GTX 1050TI; 32GB; 2 HVR-1250 (OTA HD)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVR-150 and PVR-250 together with hauppauge 45-button remote eallen Hardware Support 0 03-16-2009 06:28 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 Silver Remote conflicts with PVR-150MCE mayamaniac Hardware Support 45 08-19-2006 07:53 PM
Hauppauge PVR-250 w/ PVR-500MCE Truxton Hardware Support 3 11-24-2005 02:17 PM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 & PVR-500 coexisting? rwc Hardware Support 7 01-19-2005 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.