SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2012, 05:44 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Should we continue to update Java?

I'm on the latest update 31 to Java 6 and the thought occurred to me - Should I keep updating Java when it is available? This question is directed squarely at Jeff or any other Sage personnel still reading these boards.

Java on my main Windows server box is installed specfically for Sage. If there is no reason to update it further, or, if there is a chance a later version of Java could break Sage, I have no problem stopping the updates.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2012, 07:01 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
My policy is to update and make regular backups, so if something goes wrong, I can always roll back. So far that hasn't been necessary, and I think the chances of a Java update breaking Sage are pretty slim.

On the flip side, if you stop updating and freeze your system, then you're putting yourself at the mercy of changes in the external world that your frozen system isn't able to deal with. A lot of people got burned by this a few years ago when the daylight savings rules changed. If your system wasn't up to date, you found yourself recording the wrong shows.

I don't think another DST rule change is likely anytime soon, but there have been other changes lately (like the weather API change) that remind us that our systems don't work in isolation. They must be tied in to the rest of the world to work properly, so when the world changes (as it will continue to do), we must be prepared to change as well, and keeping up to date is part of that preparation.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2012, 08:46 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
I agree with GKusnick. About a year ago I started doing nightly backups of my Sage server (along with my other computers). That's made me feel much more comfortable with doing any sort of software update on my Sage box. While my Sage server is mostly a dedicated server, I do a few other things on it too. Not a whole lot of browsing online, but a little. It's also Internet-accessible. So, all that together makes me want to keep things patched for security reasons.

Now, I realize not everyone has the infrastructure or software to do nightly backups. But, to get back to the specific question that was asked, rolling back on an older JRE after a bad update shouldn't be a big problem if you have to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2012, 11:18 PM
benjamintm benjamintm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 165
I recommend not upgrading Java. I tried today to the 31 version and my sage server refused to start up. Running the standalone app gave me an error message indicating it couldn't determine the version of the Java install.

Fortunately I had the Java 1.6.26 install and was able to downgrade and sage came up without any errors.

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2012, 06:51 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
In most instances when people have had problems with the upgrades they had not shut Sage down properly and made sure no instances were left running. You must make sure all of Sage is shut down and nothing left running before beginning the java upgrade.


As an aside I have gone back to Java 6 build 24 from java 7 build 3. My 2 x HDHRs have begun giving me an issue where the first tuner engaged never would record properly. It showed halts and Sage would try restarting the tuner. All the tuners after that one would record fine. I would lose up to 4 minutes of the beginning of a program. But it would only do this on the first tuner. Even when I changed priority of which tuner to use. It would then begin to happen on the other tuner. Since I have rolled back to java 6 I haven't seen this occur again. Once satified the problem is gone I will update to java 6 build 31.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2012, 08:24 AM
jmonier jmonier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjamintm View Post
I recommend not upgrading Java. I tried today to the 31 version and my sage server refused to start up. Running the standalone app gave me an error message indicating it couldn't determine the version of the Java install.

Fortunately I had the Java 1.6.26 install and was able to downgrade and sage came up without any errors.

Ben
Same thing happened to me. I finally found out that uninstalling and re-installing the 31 version fixed things.

I believe that the problem occurs when the SageTV service is running when the Java upgrade is done. Even though the upgrade says it closes SageTV (and that's worked fine for me in the past), it apparently doesn't do it right for this upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2012, 11:49 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
I'm running with Java 6 update 31 and having no problems.

I agree with gplasky, most problems happen when you don't shut down all your Java programs when updating.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2012, 12:56 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I don't install each and every update. When I do update I make sure nobody is complaining that the update killed their install. IMHO updating Java is more likely to cause issues then updating Windows.

My Windows update strategy is much the same. I keep the automatic update turned off and occasionally I manually apply the latest updates. (After backing up and creating a checkpoint.)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2012, 10:03 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
If you aren't going to update, I'd make sure you have a really good security package running (if you expose the box to the internet). I do, and update. I also have Comodo running and it isn't a problem. Sandboxie as well.

P
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2012, 12:06 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Thanks everyone.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-09-2012, 06:23 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Make sure that you are periodically imaging your system, so if a Java update or anything else causes failure, you can easily recover. Use a product like Acronis with the Plus Pack to allow you to recover to different hardware in case your system board fails. Copy the image files to at least one additional removal drive. A failure can occur at any time without warning even if you don't make updates or changes to your system. You need to prepare for the recovery before you need to recover.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2012, 06:42 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
I just did the Java update without manually shutting down the SageTV service, and there were problems, Sage would not launch. I rebooted and performed a manual reinstall, and now it's working again.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-13-2012, 06:27 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Add me to the "no problems" list. I shut down Sage service completely, installed, and then fired Sage back up. No problems.

(Win XP Pro 32, last version of Sage 7, updated to java release 31)
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.

Last edited by pjpjpjpj; 03-13-2012 at 02:08 PM. Reason: clarification of system specs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-13-2012, 08:24 AM
johnboatcat johnboatcat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Posts: 18
Updated to new JAVA this morning on 64 system. No Sage. Did full system restore to pre JAVA update.. No SAGE. Uninstalled SAGE and reinstall. No Sage. Uninstall JAVA and reinstall to version 6 - 21 and copied my Sage backup over new install. Back to normal.

In my case anyway the answer to the question would be:

No do not update to the new JAVA version.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-15-2012, 11:47 AM
jmonier jmonier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnboatcat View Post
Updated to new JAVA this morning on 64 system. No Sage. Did full system restore to pre JAVA update.. No SAGE. Uninstalled SAGE and reinstall. No Sage. Uninstall JAVA and reinstall to version 6 - 21 and copied my Sage backup over new install. Back to normal.

In my case anyway the answer to the question would be:

No do not update to the new JAVA version.
Are you sure that the SageTV SERVICE was OFF when you did the Java -31 install? That's the key to keep the Java install from being corrupted.

Note that there will be problems with other Java programs and -31 (not just Sage), if this isn't done.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:31 PM
johnboatcat johnboatcat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Posts: 18
It is updated now and working. It asks if you want it to shut down Sage, but saying yes must not shut down everything. It works if you shut down everything prior to install. Thanks all. First Google and now Java shuts us off. Where is my tin foil hat!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-16-2012, 09:55 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Just for those who do not know, there is a small program in the Sage folder called "SageTVservice.exe" (I think - I'm at work). Clicking on it opens a small UI with buttons for enable/disable Sage service, and start/stop Sage service (and some other things that I can't recall right now).
(it always shocks me how many people have no idea this exists; I have a shortcut in the middle of my server desktop for my wife to use in an "reboot emergency" when I'm not home!)

If you open the UI, click "stop" (give it a second to stop), then do the java update, then come back and click the "start" button, you will be fine.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-16-2012, 10:11 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Just for those who do not know, there is a small program in the Sage folder called "SageTVservice.exe" (I think - I'm at work). Clicking on it opens a small UI with buttons for enable/disable Sage service, and start/stop Sage service (and some other things that I can't recall right now).
(it always shocks me how many people have no idea this exists; I have a shortcut in the middle of my server desktop for my wife to use in an "reboot emergency" when I'm not home!)

If you open the UI, click "stop" (give it a second to stop), then do the java update, then come back and click the "start" button, you will be fine.
Almost correct. I think the name is SageTVServiceControl.exe. SageTVService.exe is the service mode program and SageTV.exe is the GUI mode/Client program.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-16-2012, 12:43 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Almost correct. I think the name is SageTVServiceControl.exe. SageTVService.exe is the service mode program and SageTV.exe is the GUI mode/Client program.
Ah, I believe you are correct. Like I said, I'm at work, I couldn't remember the exact name. Thanks.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-26-2012, 03:38 PM
sivilya sivilya is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 52
Exclamation FYI - Problem with Java SE 6 Update 31!!

Note that since that update the SageTV did not load at all.
I had to revert back to update 30 for Sage to get back on.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java 6 Update 12 -- Help Diego Garcia SageTV Software 19 03-21-2009 03:00 PM
Java - Update or not ? Ken C General Discussion 8 12-28-2007 02:03 PM
Java Update 1.6.0-02-b06 davephan General Discussion 5 10-27-2007 06:25 PM
Java Update ?? mightyt SageTV Software 5 11-17-2005 12:14 AM
Need to update Java? Opus4 SageTV Beta Test Software 13 01-29-2004 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.