SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2012, 09:36 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Another way to get a full Sage UI on tablets?

http://www.engadget.com/2012/03/20/v...-to-the-web-b/
Quote:
It's not quite ready for widespread use just yet, but it looks like we could soon have yet another way to virtualize one computer desktop on another device. Tentatively dubbed WSX, VMware's latest option relies on HTML5 to do away with plug-ins or dedicated applications altogether (a "lightweight Web server" acts as an intermediary), which means that you'll need nothing more than a web browser to run Windows or other operating systems on any capable device. As of now that includes laptops and desktops running Firefox, Chrome, and Safari, as well as iPads, but not Android devices (though that is apparently in the works). What's more, while it's still described as experimental, it apparently offers "near-native quality and framerates" when viewing 720p YouTube videos, and VMware is already toying around with optimizing it for the new iPad's Retina display. Those interested in a sneak peak can try it out with VMware's Workstation Tech Preview for Linux, although there's no word yet on a wider release.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2012, 10:29 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I recall in 2000/2001 I had a problem with my workstation and I had to call IT for assistance, then the guy sat down, opened an IE session, typed in something quickly and bingo! He had a "full remote desktop" session to his server opened inside the browser...my mouth dropped down wide open then he turned to me with an evil look and said "yeah!". I don't remember what it was, definitively not VNC...
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2012, 04:09 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
I recall in 2000/2001 I had a problem with my workstation and I had to call IT for assistance, then the guy sat down, opened an IE session, typed in something quickly and bingo! He had a "full remote desktop" session to his server opened inside the browser...my mouth dropped down wide open then he turned to me with an evil look and said "yeah!". I don't remember what it was, definitively not VNC...
He was probably using Remote Desktop Web Connection.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284931

....not even close to what you can supposedly do with WSX.
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2012, 03:18 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
I've run the full sagetv UI on my tablet using Splashtop.

Using it on a small screen, like a phone wasn't great (it did work, just the screen is so small and requires scrolling), but using it on my 10" tablet was fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2012, 08:19 AM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I've run the full sagetv UI on my tablet using Splashtop.

Using it on a small screen, like a phone wasn't great (it did work, just the screen is so small and requires scrolling), but using it on my 10" tablet was fine.
Yeah, splashtop rocks. I have it running on both my ipad and android tablets, and pretty much have SageTV everywhere. You really need good 4G for it to be useful away from home, of course.
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2012, 09:01 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I have tried Splashtop but I found that it lagged a bit on my iPad. I will have to try it again as my LAN is pretty fast and I have a good CPU in my server so there is no reason for that to be the case.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2012, 09:35 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
There's an interesting article in the WSJ today about the data overages that are being seen with the new iPad, with 4G. In the past people were streaming videos to phones at a much smaller resolution. Now people are streaming larger-resolution (HD) video to their iPads and eating up their data plan limits within a day. The story leads off with a guy who bought the new iPad last Friday, watched some NCAA tourney basketball, and by the following afternoon had already exceeded his 4G data package limits.

You'd almost think these phone companies knew what was coming when they started implementing these data caps...

/sorry about the quasi-threadjack, though it does sorta apply to people who would be using WSX or Splashtop on a tablet with a wireless package (rather than wifi).
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2012, 09:58 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I got splashtop for my android phone and with ATT LTE it is very close to real-time. Color me impressed. It has replaced VNC on my server as well as desktops.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2012, 10:02 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
It has replaced VNC on my server as well as desktops.
This
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-21-2012, 10:20 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
LTE is actually the first wireless service that could replace fixed line broadband as in many instances it is faster than what you get via cable or DSL. But the problem remains the data caps if you are even a moderate web user, and it is totally impractical to use if you are watching any streaming video.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-21-2012, 01:45 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
LTE is actually the first wireless service that could replace fixed line broadband as in many instances it is faster than what you get via cable or DSL. But the problem remains the data caps if you are even a moderate web user, and it is totally impractical to use if you are watching any streaming video.
Yeah, I get 22mbps down and 15 up, and at home I get 30mbps down and 5 up.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-21-2012, 04:41 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I got splashtop for my android phone and with ATT LTE it is very close to real-time. Color me impressed. It has replaced VNC on my server as well as desktops.
Sorry to pile on and hijack the topic, but i got this splashtop running within 10 mins of downloading and it just plain works. Only complaint is some navigation issues particularly with diamond movie wall.

How do you guys find these solutions? much appreciated.
__________________

Server: Sage 9.0.13.536, Windows10-64bit, AMD Phenom II X4 905e 2.5GHz , 16GB Ram, 2.6TB recording
Tuners: OpenDCT 0.5.2 Ceton InfiniTV4
NAS: 16TB, unRaid Plus, Asus H87I-Plus mini-ITX, Intel Core i3-4130, 16GB Ram, Fractal Node 304 case
10 Clients: HD-300, HD-200, SageWin10, Plex, AndroidMiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:23 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
So, you are using splashtop and then opening an instance of Sage from the desktop and watching stuff in Sage that way? Is this a way to get streaming in Android (which seems a tricky proposition in the mobile webserver)?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:28 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Yes and yes.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-22-2012, 01:23 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Splashtop is the only way to get the full SageTV UI experience on phones and tablets. Heck, not just SageTV, you are getting the full desktop OS on your phone/tablets. I would still use Teamviewer/Logmein for remote desktop as Splashtop doesn't encrypt the data at all. But for playing video+audio, Splashtop is the only one that does it.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-22-2012, 04:35 AM
ccsmoke ccsmoke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 153
Splashtop is a great program. Using it on ipad2 and new ipad as well as hp touchpad. Did have to crank up the touchpad to 1.7 to get better speed out of the wi-fi antenna though. All are very responsive now, though I mainly use just use splashtop to refresh my podcasts to load up before going to work.

I use sagemc version 7 as UI seems to help with the navigation. You also can mix and match sage UIs depending on how many zones you run. They are independant of one another.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-22-2012, 07:01 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
For android, Splashtop Remote (non tablet version, I think) is free, on getjar (legit alternate android marketplace)

http://www.getjar.com/mobile/76092/s...gqyk13&lang=en
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-22-2012, 09:55 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
When you use Splashtop, can you make your PC desktop screen go "fullscreen" on your device? In other words, you could open Sage and make that fullscreen on your desktop, but then can you make that screen go fullscreen on your device? Or do you always have a border/tray from Splashtop that the PC screen sits in?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-22-2012, 10:11 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
No border here on my iPad, I'll post some screen shots soon.

I will say, that as much as I love splashtop, I like the Plex client on iOS better for direct video playback (but you get the Plex client UI, not the Sage one so not quite on topic here, plus the extra work to get Plex server set up to properly index SageTV recordings)
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-22-2012, 10:28 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Splashtop on iPad, viewing HTPC connected to a 1080p TV


(There are black bars because of the aspect ratio of the TV vs the iPad; 16:9 videos played natively on the iPad are similar)

SageTV (Diamond Theme) via Splashtop on iPad


SageTV playback via Splashtop on iPad




Plex client on iOS, displaying list of SageTV recordings (TV Shows)


Playback of SageTV recordings, via Plex client on iOS with native OSD
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does sage pass full audio rdefino SageTV Media Extender 1 07-01-2011 02:19 PM
sage for tablets vipul19 Hardware Support 5 05-14-2011 04:11 PM
Sage 6 Client: When HTPC wakes from sleep, restore Sage to full screen? sjrx0213 SageTV Software 2 12-21-2010 01:07 PM
A Story of Two Tablets... stuckless General Discussion 36 12-20-2010 07:46 PM
Why does sage run slow in Full Screen? SubaruWRX SageTV Software 25 05-28-2007 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.