SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1841  
Old 04-10-2012, 03:34 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Just curious what OS, and which driver version are you guys (successfully) using?
Reply With Quote
  #1842  
Old 04-10-2012, 03:57 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Windows7 64bit Colossus Driver 1.2.29291
Reply With Quote
  #1843  
Old 04-10-2012, 07:02 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
I'm curious, is anyone running XP with success?
Reply With Quote
  #1844  
Old 04-11-2012, 05:20 AM
TRiddle TRiddle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
I actually had to switch my Colossus from HDMI to component a few months back because I was no longer able to record from certain premium movie channels (HBO being the main one). I'm using a Dish ViP 211 (old model) in case you were curious.
Reply With Quote
  #1845  
Old 04-11-2012, 06:58 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Windows7 64bit Colossus Driver 1.2.29291
Ditto.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1846  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:35 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRiddle View Post
I actually had to switch my Colossus from HDMI to component a few months back because I was no longer able to record from certain premium movie channels (HBO being the main one). I'm using a Dish ViP 211 (old model) in case you were curious.
I take your ref to HBO Zone it dose on DirecTV to, That only channel with certain premium movie I have found that dose that to me that not big.
Reply With Quote
  #1847  
Old 04-11-2012, 01:12 PM
spacecadet spacecadet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I'm curious, is anyone running XP with success?
Yes. I am running Windows XP SP3 using v1.2.29291.

Here is how I would quantify my "success"

1. Provider is Verizon Fios
2. I use component video and analog audio
3. I do not "channel surf"

The last time I tried optical digital audio, the Colossus did not produce good recordings.

The last time I tried to "channel surf" with the Colossus, it eventually locked up Sage.

It's been a few months since I tried testing digital audio or channel surfing. I find that if I leave the Colossus alone, it works quite well for me. It is used for recording about 2-3 programs a day.

I'd love to get the digital audio working, but overall I am satisfied.
Reply With Quote
  #1848  
Old 04-11-2012, 01:22 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 273
Win7 x86 here, driver 1.3.29361 (a fairly recent beta). Excepting the audio drift over spdif, it works great for me. Not touching the driver rev until the drift is fixed!
Reply With Quote
  #1849  
Old 04-11-2012, 02:15 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I take your ref to HBO Zone it dose on DirecTV to, That only channel with certain premium movie I have found that dose that to me that not big.
Yeah, I've got that one taken out of the guide. No big deal though. Plenty of other stuff to watch.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1850  
Old 04-12-2012, 05:01 AM
TRiddle TRiddle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
I can't remember for sure which HBO channel it was, all I remember is that it was a channel selected for one of my favorites to record. All I recorded was a black screen, and upon investigating why, I learned that it was an hdmi issue, so I took 30 seconds out of my day and hooked it up component. No biggie.
Reply With Quote
  #1851  
Old 05-08-2012, 11:00 PM
sumrtym sumrtym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 70
How many are successfully using spdif for 5.1 with component on the colossus? I just ordered a new HD-Homerun off the woot deal for OTA, but need a colussus or HD-PVR. I'm on Time Warner cable, so HDMI is out for me.

I'd prefer to go Colossus since if they ever eliminate or downres the analog component then I could (theoretically) at that time stick an HDFury in, hook it up via HDMI, and be back in business. Besides, Colossus is cheaper and I don't have to worry about bad power supplies on it. An HD-PVR is out of luck if either of those two things were to occur.

If, however, I can't get 5.1 audio recorded due to out of sync / instability, then it's a deal breaker and I'd go HD-PVR as 5.1 is more important to me now than a "what if" scenario regarding composite outputs. I've watched too many shows over the years on simple Left/Right sound, and it's a world of difference in a show like The Walking Dead.
Reply With Quote
  #1852  
Old 05-09-2012, 07:15 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
spdif+ component working fine over here.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1853  
Old 05-09-2012, 09:07 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
spdif and component working fine on HD-PVR and Colossus
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1854  
Old 05-13-2012, 08:28 PM
mtpudelko mtpudelko is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 15
And fine here too -- way less trouble than on a secondary HDMI machine. Maybe it's my Monoprice cable but on the Colossus the SPDIF cable is very easy to pull out and the only recent time I can think of when a recording was trashed was due to not paying attention to the cable after monkeying around with the server . Not only is there no sound, the picture is a disaster -- stop/go/stop go.
Reply With Quote
  #1855  
Old 05-14-2012, 04:14 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
Anyone using the latest release, 30079???

Just asking.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #1856  
Old 05-14-2012, 06:12 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
How odd it date 3/19/2012 2 month old but about 1 month ago going by the hcwD1cap.ax that can't be rigth any way I try them out on tusesday

Last edited by SHS; 05-14-2012 at 06:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1857  
Old 05-15-2012, 07:51 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Wow this super cool there now a Video Scaler Mode in Graphedit but can't seem to find TBC option any where
Attached Images
File Type: jpg col1.jpg (95.5 KB, 217 views)

Last edited by SHS; 05-15-2012 at 08:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1858  
Old 05-17-2012, 07:09 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
SHS, any word yet on the stability of the 30079 driver? Are you using it, or are you still sticking with an older driver?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #1859  
Old 05-17-2012, 08:26 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
SHS, any word yet on the stability of the 30079 driver? Are you using it, or are you still sticking with an older driver?
So far there working good
Reply With Quote
  #1860  
Old 06-03-2012, 10:18 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
So far there working good
When you say working good, do you see any improvement on the choppy video after several recordings?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVR-150 and PVR-250 together with hauppauge 45-button remote eallen Hardware Support 0 03-16-2009 06:28 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 Silver Remote conflicts with PVR-150MCE mayamaniac Hardware Support 45 08-19-2006 07:53 PM
Hauppauge PVR-250 w/ PVR-500MCE Truxton Hardware Support 3 11-24-2005 02:17 PM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 & PVR-500 coexisting? rwc Hardware Support 7 01-19-2005 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.