SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2012, 04:22 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
Sage 7 does not see Prime Cable card Tuner

Sage 7 does not see Prime Cable card Tuner when in cable card mode

I just got a HD Homerun Prime tuner and picked up a cable card from Charter Cable. Hooked it all up and it seem to work fine with the SiliconDust software. I used the latest update 20120405 from the web site and all ready have 2 older duel tuners from SiliconDust. When went to set up the new tuners on my sage 7 and I found sage does not see the new tuners. I played around a bit and found if I change the setting in the HD Homerun setup from 'Cable card' to 'Digital Cable' the tuner will show on the tuner list of Sagetv. BUT, the tuners then only works like if there is no cable card. I only get ClearQAM channel like my older HD-Homerun tuners.

Is there a fix for this? Can anyone tell me how to work around this so I can use the tuner with cable card channels
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:44 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Have you installed and configured SageDCT?

http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry20795.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:06 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Install SageDCT, then run it, scan for the HDHR Prime, you should see 3 tuners listed. Then click on Generate Assignments, save the text file to the desktop. Make sure SageTV is not running, open the text file you saved, select all the text in it, and paste it into the end of your sage.properties file, save it and close. Run SageTV and go set up the tuners, the 3 HDHR Prime tuners should be listed, and all you need to do is configure the EPG like with the regular HDHRs.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2012, 09:49 AM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
still not working

I just went through all your steps and now the Prime tuners do show up in the setup list but non of the channels play. Just blank screen. I enabled one of the channels that works on the HDHomerun Prime Set up. Sage come up with an error (-10) "No Encoders can tune the selected channel"

Do you have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2012, 10:21 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofex View Post
I just went through all your steps and now the Prime tuners do show up in the setup list but non of the channels play. Just blank screen. I enabled one of the channels that works on the HDHomerun Prime Set up. Sage come up with an error (-10) "No Encoders can tune the selected channel"

Do you have any suggestions?
What is the CCI flag set to for those channels?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2012, 09:08 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
What is the CCI flag set to for those channels?
What is a CCI flag? And where do I find it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2012, 09:52 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofex View Post
What is a CCI flag? And where do I find it?
Here's what wikipedia has to say about CCI. In order to work with SageTV, the CCI flag for a given program must be set to 0x00 (Copy Freely).

You may be able to view the CCI flag setting from within the SiliconDust software.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2012, 10:04 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
OK, It looks like the DCT servise was stoped. Now that I set to RUN it seems to be working kind of. I played around with deleate maped channels and now I cant get the EPG to work correctly for the prime tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cable card, hd homerun, prime


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hdhomerun prime as QAM tuner, only 1 tuner available Deacon Crusher Hardware Support 7 02-19-2012 05:52 PM
Ceton Cable Card Tuner bcjenkins SageTV Linux 2 08-01-2011 07:11 AM
Best tuner card for Comcast cable? Sinistral Hardware Support 13 12-11-2009 07:39 AM
Recording SD vs HD using an analog tuner card and HD-PVR (single cable box) Addict Hardware Support 1 06-03-2008 12:10 AM
Need another tuner card and ability to control cable box ybrew Hardware Support 15 08-01-2006 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.