SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2012, 05:27 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
WIZ.BIN Size

Hello,

My WIZ.BIN file is now about 42mb, which seems large compared to what it was a couple of months ago at around 19mb.

I've noticed my menus have been kind of sluggish, and I'm concerned that the WIZ.BIN may be becoming corrupt.

I hate to start over with my WIZ.bin. I do backup my system regularly, but unfortunately my backups only go back a few weeks before I noticed this problem.

I have a backup from a year ago, but hate to loose all the watched show information.


Thanks for any advice
__________________
Server: HP w/Intel i7-4770S CPU @ 3.10GHz , 500GB SSD, 16GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of SSD for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS220+ 8TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2012, 04:42 AM
DIBU's Avatar
DIBU DIBU is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Germany / Hessen / RheinMain
Posts: 512
my size of wiz.bin is 106MB this day. The time to starting SageTV, is now 47 minutes in servermode. i have some bugy winz.bin in the past, so i backup every day the wiz.bin and wiz.bak in a new folder. i have now 802 backups.

__________________
Sage V7x:
Server - Lenovo K320 with WindowsHomeServer2011, 10 Terabyte HD's on stablebit drivepool, (1 x DuoFlex CT Octopus PCIe DVB-C 4 Tuner all with LM-DVB-SmartRecorder, dbox2, run SageTV as Service, DeskNow Mail and Collaboration server, 2 Terabyte NAS (Ximeta) as seconf backup, 1Gb/s MSI ePower HD Network, 3xHD100, 1xHD200, 1xHD300, Panasonic LCD 55" TV, Sharp LCD TV, JVC LCD TV, Touchscreen LCD, PlaceShifter
cu at http://www.dbuschek.de

Last edited by DIBU; 05-23-2012 at 04:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2012, 05:38 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIBU View Post
The time to starting SageTV, is now 47 minutes in servermode.
That's not normal. Try setting the limited_carney_init setting to true to see if that speeds things up. (Search the forums to get the exact property name.)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2012, 11:39 PM
DIBU's Avatar
DIBU DIBU is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Germany / Hessen / RheinMain
Posts: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
That's not normal. Try setting the limited_carney_init setting to true to see if that speeds things up. (Search the forums to get the exact property name.)
Well but i use IR so i life with the startingtime

my server is running 24/7 so only when i restart the server this is relevant.
__________________
Sage V7x:
Server - Lenovo K320 with WindowsHomeServer2011, 10 Terabyte HD's on stablebit drivepool, (1 x DuoFlex CT Octopus PCIe DVB-C 4 Tuner all with LM-DVB-SmartRecorder, dbox2, run SageTV as Service, DeskNow Mail and Collaboration server, 2 Terabyte NAS (Ximeta) as seconf backup, 1Gb/s MSI ePower HD Network, 3xHD100, 1xHD200, 1xHD300, Panasonic LCD 55" TV, Sharp LCD TV, JVC LCD TV, Touchscreen LCD, PlaceShifter
cu at http://www.dbuschek.de
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSD Changes Size scsever SageTV Linux 1 10-16-2011 07:49 AM
Fixing Display size without changing the video size blwegrzyn SageTV Software 4 01-06-2009 07:33 PM
Wiz.bin size changes matt91 SageTV Beta Test Software 2 07-12-2007 10:22 AM
OULD NOT MAINTAIN JAVA IMAGE CACHE SIZE, SIZE=18266112 limit=20000000 briands SageTV Beta Test Software 0 11-20-2006 08:03 PM
Minimum possible hdd size and Max Buffer size in Sage Client? dbfresh23 SageTV Software 3 10-08-2004 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.