SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-27-2012, 05:47 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 369
I will just add to these posts. I have been gone from home all this afternoon, and when I returned and turned on Sage I am getting the same yellow warning notice that says "Channel Lineup Lost from Epg Server (x2)". This is the Nashville Tennessee DirecTv lineup and OTA Nashville channels. I assume that the x2 means it has sent the message twice this afternoon.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Two HD200, Three HD300, & One PC Client 21 TB storage. SageTv 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-27-2012, 05:51 PM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
Ditto Houston zip 77096. OTA and UVerse.
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-27-2012, 06:21 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Just check the number of days that in your EPG Line up in SageTV it should min of 11 day to max of 14 days ok so check it.
Maybe there some kind goof ball error going on with sagetv epg server.

Steve52 as for this "Channel Lineup Lost from Epg Server (x2)" all that means is failed two time.
That what rev so far 2x I just reset and remove them system message.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-27-2012, 06:32 PM
nethead nethead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 63
Just lost EPG in Washington, DC. still out to Aug6 for now

Long Live SageTV, SageTV is dead

Hope it is just a "glitch" and not a reenactment of the directv killing cards before the superbowl and in our case killing sagetv during the Olympics.
__________________
Twitter: @nethead
Server: Intel i7, 24GB RAM, 1 x 3TB OS HD Win 2K8r2, 6 x 3TB recording drives (RAID 5)
Drive Towers(eSATA): 15TB (Raid 5)
Capture: 3 x HDHomerun
Software: SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_29
Clients: 3 x HD200, 1 x iPad
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-27-2012, 06:43 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
The fix earlier this week might not have solved everything, so it will be checked out again.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-27-2012, 06:45 PM
nethead nethead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 63
w00t! good news

I showed up at home this evening and saw the "green !" and saw lost epg data, happy night went to non-happy; back to happy
__________________
Twitter: @nethead
Server: Intel i7, 24GB RAM, 1 x 3TB OS HD Win 2K8r2, 6 x 3TB recording drives (RAID 5)
Drive Towers(eSATA): 15TB (Raid 5)
Capture: 3 x HDHomerun
Software: SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_29
Clients: 3 x HD200, 1 x iPad
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-27-2012, 07:21 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 168
I lost Digital Broadcast - 33317 @ 8:10PM
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-27-2012, 09:11 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
I just lost mine today... I'm so afraid of losing sage. I don't know what I'd do if I had to go back to watching cable in the stone age way. Definitely don't want to pay for Bright House's PVR... Are they really coming back on their own? Has Zap2it stopped supporting sage??
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-27-2012, 09:16 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
I just got the same error for the first time tonight (7/27/12 11:05pm). Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server. The lineup "Comcast Digital - Hartland" no longer exists on the EPG server...

Whatever the problem is seems to be spreading... I hope they figure it out soon.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-27-2012, 09:23 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
I just got this message today too for DirecTV Los Angeles. BTW, what is the "fix" from earlier that was mentioned?
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 07-27-2012, 09:54 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 171
can add me to the list. mine came in at 8:21PM EDT tonight.
Comcast Union/Verona Digital - Verona

have data out to 8/7 7:30PM so I'm not screaming... yet.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-27-2012, 10:56 PM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
Another day, another message

Tonight I simultaneously picked up another day of EPG data (thru 8/8. Don't know which lineup, maybe the OTA?) *and* got another "Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server - The lineup 'Comcast Digital - Fremont' no longer exists on the EPG Server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur."
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-27-2012, 11:30 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
I've got 4 servers. So far three of them have this message and for 3 different lineups. Also cannot connect to EPG server to download the available lineups for my zipcode as of about an hour ago.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-27-2012, 11:41 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
The lineup "Shaw Cablesystems Digital - Nanaimo/Cedar/Gabriola" no longer exists on the EPG Server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur.

@ 10PM Pacific x 2

When I go to the recording device and try to just change the EPG lineup I get an error connecting to the SageTV Server and that I should be sure that my internet connection is established and that I have entered the correct zip/postal code. Weird.

If I delete the device and add back again to try and refresh my postal code does not return anything other than the error about the internet connection. Unable to setup the device again. If you are having problems, maybe don't delete any tuners until people have confirmed they can get the EPG data again or you will have a tuner with no guide data that you can't use.

Luckily I have 3 other tuners still setup... Looks like they have data up to August 8th still.

Last edited by jorton; 07-27-2012 at 11:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-28-2012, 12:03 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Same for me for the last few hours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
The lineup "Shaw Cablesystems Digital - Nanaimo/Cedar/Gabriola" no longer exists on the EPG Server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur.

@ 10PM Pacific x 2

When I go to the recording device and try to just change the EPG lineup I get an error connecting to the SageTV Server and that I should be sure that my internet connection is established and that I have entered the correct zip/postal code. Weird.

If I delete the device and add back again to try and refresh my postal code does not return anything other than the error about the internet connection. Unable to setup the device again. If you are having problems, maybe don't delete any tuners until people have confirmed they can get the EPG data again or you will have a tuner with no guide data that you can't use.

Luckily I have 3 other tuners still setup... Looks like they have data up to August 8th still.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-28-2012, 12:08 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
The lineup "Shaw Cablesystems Digital - Nanaimo/Cedar/Gabriola" no longer exists on the EPG Server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur.

@ 10PM Pacific x 2

When I go to the recording device and try to just change the EPG lineup I get an error connecting to the SageTV Server and that I should be sure that my internet connection is established and that I have entered the correct zip/postal code. Weird.

If I delete the device and add back again to try and refresh my postal code does not return anything other than the error about the internet connection. Unable to setup the device again. If you are having problems, maybe don't delete any tuners until people have confirmed they can get the EPG data again or you will have a tuner with no guide data that you can't use.

Luckily I have 3 other tuners still setup... Looks like they have data up to August 8th still.
You might be able to copy the EPG from one of the other tuners (assuming they use the same setup) if you go to the setup source screen and select the 'EPG Lineup' option on the right hand window.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-28-2012, 12:10 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I'll try to copy the lineup in the morning, thanks for the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-28-2012, 12:13 AM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
I as well have received this message as of 11pm on 7/27 for Time Warner Cable Digial-Binghamton x2. I have guide data out to 8/8 so hopefully the aforementioned fix will go smoothly.

Just posting to add another data point.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-28-2012, 12:50 AM
Mister Whiskers Mister Whiskers is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
Also lost guide data for Shaw Digital cable in Ontario this evening. Same message received as other posters have reported.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-28-2012, 04:07 AM
comedian999 comedian999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Received message from 11:58 P.M. yesterday for Comcast Digital - Waltham.

Interestingly, it occurred just after adding two channels to my lineup.

When I tried to reestablish my connection through the Configuration wizard, after I entered my zip code, I got a dialog reading:

"There was an error connecting to the SageTV Server. Please be sure your Internet connection is established and that you have entered the correct Zip/Postal Code."

Updates would be appreciated; if I need to spend the weekend setting up XMLTV, that's fine, but I'd kinda like to know sooner rather than later...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Verizon to set copy once bit on Premiums effective July 31, 2012 Telecore Hardware Support 38 09-22-2012 11:11 AM
channels don't exist sleonard SageTV EPG Service 0 11-21-2008 07:19 PM
Remove photo/video thumbnails from Import folder (files no longer exist) Fastrack SageTV Software 5 01-17-2008 09:03 AM
Does this exist? rdefino SageTV Software 2 12-10-2006 01:15 AM
Does this product exist? hechacker1 Hardware Support 4 12-06-2006 02:28 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.