SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2012, 08:09 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Can't change weather provider

I noticed something odd last night. Here's the story:

1. I started up the television and noticed that the 'current weather conditions' were 'clear' even though I could hear the rain hitting the window.
2. I thought, "Hmm... this is a great weather provider... let's see what a different one has to say."
3. I switched from "World Weather" to "Yahoo". Unfortunately, I didn't think to look when the last weather update was before doing this.
4. Yahoo's current weather was correct.
5. I thought, "Maybe I the other one just didn't update." So I tried switching back to "World Weather" and found that I could no longer change the weather provider at all.

Anyone else seeing this? I was going to try it again tonight before posting an issue but I thought I'd ask if someone else has noticed it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2012, 07:21 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
I noticed something odd last night. Here's the story:

...Snip... So I tried switching back to "World Weather" and found that I could no longer change the weather provider at all.
I have a related problem... well, perhaps it is the same. My "Current Conditions" was last updated on August 29th. I can go to the "Extended Forecast" and it appears to reflect realtime data. I can find no way to "refresh" the "Current" screen. This means that the "Home" screen always shows the August 29th data and is somewhat irritating.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2012, 08:57 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Are you using Gemstone? This is a known issue with Diamond and SageTV, because the google weather API isn't working:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58947
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2012, 11:30 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
I noticed something odd last night. Here's the story:

1. I started up the television and noticed that the 'current weather conditions' were 'clear' even though I could hear the rain hitting the window.
2. I thought, "Hmm... this is a great weather provider... let's see what a different one has to say."
3. I switched from "World Weather" to "Yahoo". Unfortunately, I didn't think to look when the last weather update was before doing this.
4. Yahoo's current weather was correct.
5. I thought, "Maybe I the other one just didn't update." So I tried switching back to "World Weather" and found that I could no longer change the weather provider at all.

Anyone else seeing this? I was going to try it again tonight before posting an issue but I thought I'd ask if someone else has noticed it.
I have not seen this. If it is reproducable, please create an issue report and upload logs so I can determine what is happening when you are trying to change the provider.

k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2012, 05:23 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
It looks like you were making a dent on the issues list, so I added this one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
I can't change the weather location. freewheeling SageTV v7 Customizations 8 04-15-2012 11:51 AM
Downloaded Google Weather Update, No weather? symgryph SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-18-2011 08:55 AM
CHange Weather on Main Page BigBirdy SageMC Custom Interface 2 01-18-2010 09:41 AM
How to change Weather Maps in SageMC 16x9 for V6 mrrrl SageMC Custom Interface 7 12-01-2006 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.