SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2011, 06:36 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Sage7 and the pause between shows.

I have upgraded to Sage7 on Windows 7. I am using a Ceton Infinitv4 (which is generally awesome) and 2 HD-PVRs. One of the things I was looking forward to was the elimination of the "pause" between shows as Sage creates a new graph and a new recording. For me it has not gone away, though. I generally see two different things. About 25% of the time, I will see about a 7 second pause - just like Sage 6 used to do. the other - and more annoying thing which we get about 75% of the time - is at the end of a show, Sage jumps back out to the guide. It keeps recording whatever show is next on the channel you are on, but it stops showing live tv and drops back out to the guide (but curiously does not even show the playing video in a window in the top right corner of the guide). I can go to the next show in the guide and start it playing and it works fine. I can even rewind to the beginning of the show to see the part I missed while I was out in the guide. This happens with both Ceton and HD-PVR. Needless to say this is not a seamless viewing experience and the WAF is suffering. She has been battling Sage for 6 years now and I am afraid this might put her over the edge!

Was the elimination of the pause for all tuners or just some?

Has anyone else seen this? Any suggestions? I have reinstalled Sage but it has had no effect on the behavior. thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2011, 11:16 AM
firenice firenice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 139
willieb

I can't speak for the Ceton, but the HD-PVR will have pauses depending on how you are changing channels (i.e. Hauppauge IR or USBUirt). There are some property tweaks for channel changes that affect either and can be found in the HD-PVR thread.

I have set my tuners up not to change channels if the following show is on the same channel and this seems to have helped some. When changing from one channel to another I may miss ~30 seconds or so of the tuned channel before recording starts but again this is not Sage but the way my tuner change channels. I am using a USBIRT and it works great but slow.

Good Luck

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2011, 06:33 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Thanks Mike. I have been playing around wiht the delay settings for a few days. Still don't have things working right, but I feel like I might be making progress.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2012, 03:37 PM
bmac.to bmac.to is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 127
Any progress on this? I have the same problem - at the end of a program it jumps to the guide (not always though). BTW, I have the 2250 tuner card.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2012, 07:40 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Never solved this. If I am caught up to almost real time, I will drop back out to the guide. If I play the show a couple seconds behind "live" it will pause but not drop out. My family has just gotten used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2013, 07:16 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
Ceton is using the network encoder with Andy's sagedct. Version 7 did not eliminate the pause for the network encoder. Its annoying, but cable cards are awesome so I tolerate it.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage7 UI Themes? MickBurke SageTV v7 Customizations 3 06-29-2011 11:31 PM
Sage7 for WHS rgroves SageTV Software 2 11-14-2010 10:24 PM
Anyone trying Sage7 on Vail? rykr SageTV Beta Test Software 4 11-04-2010 05:29 PM
Fanart in Sage7 wayner SageTV v7 Customizations 4 08-05-2010 06:36 AM
My wish for Sage7 or later... metapath SageTV Beta Test Software 9 06-03-2010 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.